Xem bóng đá trực tuyến
Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg , Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 12 theo chương trình mới, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 12 thí điểm theo từng unit, Revision Unit 12 English 12, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species có đáp an Số 2, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 theo từng unit, Bài tập tổng hợp tiếng Anh 12
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg , Bài tập trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 12 theo chương trình mới, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 12 thí điểm theo từng unit, Revision Unit 12 English 12, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species có đáp an Số 2, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 theo từng unit, Bài tập tổng hợp tiếng Anh 12, Trắc nghiệm Unit 8 lớp 12 có đáp an, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 12 theo chủ DE, Unit 9 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 9 lớp 12 sách mới, unit 9 lớp 12: language, Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 9, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 9, unit 9 lớp 12: speaking, Unit 9 Reading lớp 12 sách mới, Unit 9 lớp 12 từ vựng

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg 

A. Phonetics and Speaking
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.
Question 1.
A. almost                           B. camel                            C. aborigine                       D. blanket
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ɔ:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/
Question 2.
A. buffalo                          B. but                                 C. cactus                            D. hummock
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/
Question 3.
A. acacia                            B. camel                            C. crest                              D. corridor
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /∫/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/
Question 4.
A. branch                           B. stretch                           C. challenge                      D. chemistry
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t∫/
Question 5.
A. mosquito                       B. enormous                      C. crocodile                       D. colony
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ɔ/
Question 6.
A. expedition                     B. camel                            C. gazelle                          D. stretch
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/
Question 7.
A. tableland                       B. jackal                            C. branch                           D. parallel
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /a:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.
Question 8.
A. corridor                         B. tableland                       C. colony                           D. acacia
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 9.
A. circle                             B. aerial                             C. gazelle                          D. eastward
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 10.
A. survey                           B. explore                          C. lizard                             D. agent
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 11.
A. neelde                           B. firewood                       C. blanket                          D. instead
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 12.
A. buffalo                          B. mosquito                       C. similar                           D. crocodile
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 13.
A. enormous                      B. mosquito                       C. interpret                        D. parallel
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 14.
A. rabbit                            B. lizard                             C. destroy                          D. desert
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 15.
A. needle                           B. improve                         C. instead                          D. explore
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2    

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 9: Deserts luyện thi thptqg 

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
Question 1. Many desert plants develop their long and shallow root system. _________, they can collect much water as much as possible.
A. So                                  B. Therefore                      C. However                       D. Although
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Mệnh đề kết quả. Therefore, mệnh đề nguyên nhân
Dịch: Nhiều loài thực vật sa mạc phát triển hệ thống rễ dài và nông của chúng . Do vậy, chúng có thể thu thập càng nhiều nước càng tốt.
Question 2. Deserts often include _________ and rocky surface.
A. Oil                                 B. Water                            C. Sand                              D. Trees
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Sand: cát
Dịch: Các sa mạc thường có cát và bề mặt đá.
Question 3. We go to school every day per week____________ Sundays.
A. but                                 B. so                                  C. except                           D. therefore
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Except+ N: ngoại trừ
Dịch: Chúng mình đi học mỗi ngày trong tuần ngoại trừ chủ nhật.
Question 4. ___________ a desert requires a lot of careful preparation and survival skills.
A. Visiting                         B. Exploring                      C. Visit                              D. Explore
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: V_ing+ sth giữ vai trò là chủ ngữ trong câu.
Dịch: Khám phá một sa mạc đòi hỏi rất nhiều sự chuẩn bị cẩn thận và các kỹ năng sinh tồn.
Question 5. You have no choice __________ work hard to make your parents happy.
A. despite                          B. therefore                       C. because                         D. but
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: but+ do sth: Ngoài trừ làm gì
Dịch: Bạn không có sự lựa chọn ngoại trừ làm việc chăm chỉ để khiến bố mẹ mình vui.
Question 6. ____________ other students, he goes to school five days per week.
A. As                                 B. Similar to                      C. Like                              D. Alike
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Like+ N: giống ai
Dịch: Như những học sinh khác, anh ấy tới trường 5 ngày một tuần.
Question 7. Newcomers find it difficult_______ a new environment when studying abroad.
A. to adapt                         B. to adapt to                     C. adapting                        D. adapting to
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Find it + adj+ to do sth: Thấy… để làm gì
Dịch: Những du học sinh cảm thấy khó khăn trong việc thích ứng với một môi trường mới khi đi du học nước ngoài.
Question 8. _____________ drive to fast. You will be fined.
A. Not                                B. With                              C. Don’t                            D. Do
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Don’t+ V nguyên thể: đừng làm gì
Dịch: Đừng lái xe quá nhanh. Bạn sẽ bị phạt đấy.
Question 9. The Sahara is the largest hot desert in the world______ it isn’t the largest one in the world.
A. therefore                       B. however                        C. but                                 D. so
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: But: nhưng
Dịch: Sahara là sa mạc nóng nhất trên thế giới nhưng nó không phải là sa mạc lớn nhất trên thế giới.
Question 10. It is raining heavily_______ we can’t go out for walking.
A. therefore                       B. so                                  C. but                                 D. because
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Mệnh đề nguyên nhân+ so+ mệnh đề kết quả
Dịch: Trời mưa rất to vì vậy chúng tôi không thể ra ngoài đi dạo được.
Question 11. The weather is so cold. ________, we still continue our exploration of this beautiful place.
A. However                       B. Therefore                      C. But                                D. So
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: however: tuy nhiên
Dịch: Trời rất lạnh. Tuy nhiên, chúng tôi vẫn tiếp tục cuộc khám phá mảnh đất xinh đẹp này.
Question 12. I missed the lessons yesterday so I have to___________ on work.
A. put up                            B. catch up                        C. work up                         D. go with
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Catch up: làm bù để bắt kịp công việc đã lỡ
Dịch: Tôi bỏ lỡ các tiết học hôm qua vì vậy tôi cần làm bù để bắt kịp công việc.
Question 13. Teenagers can’t live ___________ a smart phone.
A. except                           B. however                        C. without                         D. because
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Without+ N: nếu không có
Dịch: Giới trẻ không thể sống nếu thiếu một chiếc điện thoại thông minh.
Question 14. I went to a food stall to buy some sandwiches for breakfast________ it didn’t have it.
A. however                        B. but                                 C. except                           D. despite
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: But: nhưng
Dịch: Tôi đã đến cửa hàng ăn để mua vài cái bánh sandwich cho bữa sáng nhưng ở đó không có.
Question 15. ________ Simpson Desert of_______ Australia is the largest desert of the country.
A. The/ Ø                           B. Ø/ the                            C. A/ the                            D. The/ the
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: The + sa mạc
Ø+ tên đất nước
Dịch: Sa mạc Simpson của Úc là sa mạc lớn nhất của đất nước này.          
C. Reading 
Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?
The Middle East and North Africa are one of the driest regions on earth. Nearly two-thirds of the region is desert. The Sahara Desert of northern Africa is the largest desert in the world. Desert air contains little moisture, so few clouds form over the land. Without clouds to block the sun, temperatures may reach as much as 125°F during the day. At night, without the clouds to contain the heat, the temperature can fall to as low as 125°F. Extreme temperatures combining with little rainfall make desert life difficult for people, plants, and animals. Therefore, some life forms have adapted to even the most severe desert environment. Camels are able to survive long periods without food or water. Many desert plants have long, shallow root systems. This allows the plants to reach out to collect water over great distances. Other desert plants have taproots. Taproots grow very deep so they can tap sources of underground water. Plant life in the desert is usually spread out over great distances. This is why deserts are often described as barren, or lifeless.
Question 1. The South East and North Africa are the driest regions in the world.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The Middle East and North Africa are one of the driest regions on earth”.
Dịch: Trung Đông và Bắc Phi là một trong những vùng khô nhất trên Trái Đất.
Question 2. The Sahara Desert is located in the Asia.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The Sahara Desert of northern Africa is the largest desert in the world”.
Dịch: Sa mạc Sahara ở phía bắc châu Phi là sa mạc lớn nhất thế giới.
Question 3. The temperature of desert can decrease to 125°C at night.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “At night, without the clouds to contain the heat, the temperature can fall to as low as 125°F”.
Dịch: Vào ban đêm khi không có mây để chứa nhiệt, nhiệt độ có thể xuống thấp tới 125 ° F.
Question 4. A lot of plants on desert have long and shallow root systems to collect water from a far distance.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Many desert plants have long, shallow root systems. This allows the plants to reach out to collect water over great distances”.
Dịch: Nhiều thực vật sa mạc có hệ thống rễ dài và nông. Điều này cho phép thực vật có thể vươn ra để thu thập nước trên một khoảng cách lớn.
Question 5. The life on deserts is often described as barren or lifeless.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “This is why deserts are often described as barren, or lifeless”
Dịch: Đây là lý do tại sao các sa mạc thường được mô tả là cằn cỗi hoặc vô hồn
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below
The Sahara is the …. . (6)…. . hot desert in the world, and the third largest desert behind Antarctica and the Arctic, which are …. (7)…. cold deserts. The Sahara is one …(8)…. the harshest environments on Earth, covering 3. 6 million square miles (9. 4 million square kilometers), nearly a third of the African continent, about the size of the United States …(9)…. . Alaska and Hawaii. The name of the desert comes ……(10)…. the Arabic word ṣaḥrāʾ, which means "desert. "
Question 6.
A. smallest                         B. largest                           C. most largest                  D. the most largest
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Câu ở dạng so sánh hơn nhất
Dịch: Sahara là sa mạc nóng lớn nhất trên thế giới, và là sa mạc lớn thứ 3 sau thế giới sau Antarctica và Arctic, hai sa mạc lạnh.
Question 7.
A. neither                           B. either                             C. both                               D. all
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Both: cả hai đều
Dịch: Sahara là sa mạc nóng lớn nhất trên thế giới, và là sa mạc lớn thứ 3 sau thế giới sau Antarctica và Arctic, hai sa mạc lạnh.
Question 8.
A. of                                  B. among                           C. between                        D. with
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: One of the+ so sánh hơn nhất+N: Một trong những
Dịch: Sahara là một trong những môi trường khắc nghiệt nhất trên Trái Đất, bao gồm 3,6 triệu dặm vuông (9,4 triệu km2), bằng gần một phần ba của lục địa châu Phi, về kích thước của Hoa Kỳ bao gồm Alaska và Hawaii.
Question 9.
A. excluding                      B. including                       C. consisting                      D. covering
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Including: bao gồm
Dịch: Sahara là một trong những môi trường khắc nghiệt nhất trên Trái Đất, bao gồm 3,6 triệu dặm vuông (9,4 triệu km vuông), bằng gần một phần ba của lục địa châu Phi, về kích thước của Hoa Kỳ bao gồm Alaska và Hawaii
Question 10.
A. from                              B. after                               C. up                                  D. forward
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Come from: đến từ
Dịch: Tên của sa mạc xuất phát từ tiếng Ả Rập aḥrāʾ, có nghĩa là "sa mạc".
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions
In terms of sheer size, the Antarctic Desert is the largest desert on Earth, measuring a total of 13. 8 million square kilometers. Antarctica is the coldest, windiest, and most isolated continent on Earth, and is considered a desert because its annual precipitation can be less than 51 mm in the interior.
It’s covered by a permanent ice sheet that contains 90% of the Earth’s fresh water. Only 2% of the continent isn’t covered by ice, and this land is strictly along the coasts, where all the life that is associated with the land mass (i. e. penguins, seals and various species of birds) reside. The other 98% of Antarctica is covered by ice which averages 1. 6 km in thickness.
There are no permanent human residents, but anywhere from 1,000 to 5,000 researchers inhabit the research stations scattered across the continent – the largest being McMurdo Station, located on the tip of Ross Island. Beyond a limited range of mammals, only certain cold-adapted species of mites, algaes, and tundra vegetation can survive there.
Question 11. What is the size of the Antarctic Desert?
A. 13. 8 million square kilometers                              B. 14 million square kilometers        
C. 13. 8 square kilometers                                           D. 1. 6 square kilometers
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “In terms of sheer size, the Antarctic Desert is the largest desert on Earth, measuring a total of 13. 8 million square kilometers”.
Dịch: Về kích thước tuyệt đối, sa mạc Nam Cực là sa mạc lớn nhất trên Trái đất, rộng tổng cộng 13. 8 triệu km2.
Question 12. Why is the Antarctic Desert considered a desert?
A. Because it is very hot.                                              B. Because it is the most isolated continent on Earth.
C. It’s precipitation every year is very low.                D. Because it is the coldest place on Earth.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “”Antarctica is the coldest, windiest, and most isolated continent on Earth, and is considered a desert because its annual precipitation can be less than 51 mm in the interior.
Dịch: Nam Cực là lục địa lạnh nhất, nhiều gió nhất và cô lập nhất trên Trái đất và được coi là sa mạc vì lượng mưa hàng năm của nó có thể nhỏ hơn 51 mm ở bên trong.
Question 13. What covers the Antarctic Desert?
A. The Antarctic Desert is covered by a permanent ice sheet.                             
B. It contains 90% of the Earth’s fresh water.            
C. It is covered by the coasts.                                     
D. It is covered by the oasis.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “”It’s covered by a permanent ice sheet that contains 90% of the Earth’s fresh water.
Dịch: Nó được bao phủ bởi một tảng băng vĩnh cửu chứa 90% nước ngọt của Earth
Question 14. How many researchers inhabit this cold desert?
A. 1,000 researchers                                                     B. 1,000-5,000 researchers    
C. More than 5,000 researchers                                   D. No researchers live here.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “There are no permanent human residents, but anywhere from 1,000 to 5,000 researchers inhabit the research stations scattered across the continent – the largest being McMurdo Station, located on the tip of Ross Island”.
Dịch: Không có cư dân thường trú của con người, nhưng có khoảng từ 1. 000 đến 5. 000 nhà nghiên cứu cư trú tại các trạm nghiên cứu nằm rải rác trên lục địa - trạm lớn nhất là McMurdo, nằm trên mũi của Đảo Ross.
Question 15. Which species of animals can survive in Antarctic desert?
A. Some mammals            
B. Only particular cold-adapted mites and algaes      
C. Penguins, seals and various species of birds         
D. Some mammals and certain cold-adapted species of mites, algaes, and tundra vegetation
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Beyond a limited range of mammals, only certain cold-adapted species of mites, algaes, and tundra vegetation can survive there”.
Dịch: Ngoài một số loài động vật có vú hạn chế, chỉ có một số loài ve, tảo và thảm thực vật vùng lãnh nguyên có thể sống sót ở đó                                                                                               
D. Writing
Each sentence has a mistake. Find it by choosing the letter A, B, C or D.
Question 1. On the south of the Simpson Desert, the dunes are parallel.
A. On                                 B. South                             C. dunes                            D. parallel
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: In the south of: Ở phía nam của
Dịch: Ở phía nam của sa mạc Simpson, những đụn cát song song.
Question 2. Camels often are used by people to transport goods across the desert.
A. often are                        B. used                               C. by                                  D. across
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: To be + Trạng từ tần suất
Dịch: Lạc đà thường được dùng bởi con người để vận chuyển hàng hóa qua sa mạc.
Question 3. The hill is too slopping that we had to spend many hours climbing up.
A. hill                                B. too                                 C. that                                D. climbing up
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: so+ adj + that+ mệnh đề
Dịch: Ngọn đồi này rất khúc khủy nên chúng tôi phải mất rất nhiều giờ để leo núi.
Question 4. Science research helps us to discover many hidden secrets of the world.
A. science                          B. research                         C. hidden                           D. the world
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Scientific research: nghiên cứu khoa học
Dịch: Nghiên cứu khoa học giúp chúng mình khám phá ra nhiều bí mật của thế giới.
Question 5. If you look at the map, you can see that the desert is next of the Rock Mountains in the USA.
A. look at                           B. see                                 C. desert                            D. next of
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Next to: đối diện
Dịch: Nếu bạn nhìn vào bản đồ, bạn sẽ thấy sa mạc ở đối diện Rock Mountains ở nước Mĩ.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words
Question 6. Slippery/ roads/ be,/ team/ try/ best/ climb up.
A. Slippery like the roads were, team tried their best to climb up.                       
B. Slipper as the roads are, the team tried their best to climb up.
C. Slippery as the roads were, the team tried their best to climb up.                   
D. Slippery however the roads were, the team tried their best to climb up.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Adj+ as+ S+ to be
Dịch: Mặc dù đường trơn, đội vẫn cố gắng hết sức để leo núi.
Question 7. weather/ cold/ so/ team/ have/ cancel/ meeting.
A. The weather was cold so the team had to cancel the meeting.                        
B. The weather was so cold so the team had to cancel the meeting.                    
C. Weather was too cold so the team had to cancel the meeting.                         
D. The weather is so cold so the team had to cancel the meeting.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: So adj+ that+ Mệnh đề
Dịch: Thời tiết rất lạnh nên đội phải hoãn lại buổi gặp mặt.
Question 8. Cold deserts/ can/ cover/ snow/ frozen water.
A. Cold deserts can be covered in the snow and frozen water.                            
B. The cold deserts can cover in snow and frozen water.                                     
C. Cold deserts can be covered in the snow and frozen water.                            
D. The cold deserts can be covered in the snow and frozen water.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Câu chia thời bị động.
Dịch: Sa mạc lạnh có thể được bao phủ trong tuyết và nước lạnh.
Question 9. They/ used/ climb/ crest/ hill/ enjoy/ spectacular/ view.
A. They used to climbing up the crest of the hill to enjoy the spectacular view.
B. They used to climb up the crest of the hill enjoying the spectacular view.     
C. They used to climb up the crest of the hill to enjoy the spectacular view.      
D. They used to climbing up the crest of the hill to enjoy the spectacular view.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Used to V: thói quen trong quá khứ
Dịch: Họ thường leo lên ngọn núi để thưởng thức phong cảnh tươi đẹp.
Question 10. Most/ sand/ dunes/ may/ be/ over 200 meters/ height.
A. Most sand dunes may be over 200 meters in height.                                       
B. Most sand dunes may be over 200 meters with height.                                   
C. Most of sand dunes may be over 200 meters on height.                                  
D. Most of the sand dunes may be over 200 meters at height.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: At height: Ở chiều cao
Dịch: Hầu hết các đùn cát thường cao hơn 200 mét.
Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning
Question 11. My father had the garage repair his car.
A. His car was had to repair by the garage.                 B. My father got the garage repair his car.   
C. My father had his car repaired by the garage.        D. His car was repaired by the garage.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Cấu trúc câu nhờ vả dạng bị động
Dịch: Bố của mình nhờ gara sửa chiếc xe của ông.
Question 12. My parents let me participate in the next camping with my class.
A. My parents allows me participate in the next camping with my class.            
B. I was let participate in the next camping with my class.                                  
C. I was let to participate in the next camping with my class                               
D. I was allowed to participate in the next camping with my class by my parents.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Let sb do = sb to be allowed to do: cho phép ai làm gì
Dịch: Bố mẹ tôi cho phép tôi tham gia buổi cắm trại sắp tới cùng với lớp tôi.
Question 13. You don’t have to fill in this form now.
A. You can fill in this form later.                                B. This form doesn’t have to be filled now.
C. This form isn’t had to fill now.                               D. You don’t need fill in this form now.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Bị động với động từ tình thái “have to”
Dịch: Bạn không cần phải điền vào đơn này ngay bây giờ.
Question 14. A student needs to pay attention to the lessons on class.
A. A student should concentrate to the lessons on class.                                      
B. A student needs to be hard-working on class.       
C. You mustn’t be lazy on class.                                
D. A student needs to take notice of the lessons on class.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Pay attention to = take notice of
Dịch: Một học sinh cần tập trung vào bài giảng ở trên lớp.
Question 15. Although it was cold, we decided to go for a picnic.
A. We decided to go for a picnic because it was cold.                                         
B. However cold it was, we decided to go for a picnic.                                       
C. Cold as it was, we decided to go for a picnic.       
D. If it wasn’t cold, we decided to go for a picnic.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Although + Mệnh đề = However +adj
Dịch: Mặc dù trời lạnh, chúng mình vẫn quyết định đi cắm trại.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 0 trong 0 đánh giá

Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây