Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Xem bóng đá trực tuyến

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thptqg

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thptqg, bài tập trắc nghiệm tiếng anh 12 unit 6: endangered species có đáp an, unit 6 future jobs - test 1, Unit 6: Future Jobs Speaking, Unit 6: Future Jobs writing, Unit 6 Future jobs - Test 3, Unit 6 Future Jobs - Test 2, Unit 6: Future jobs Reading, Unit 6 lớp 12 Language Focus
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thpt
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thpt
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thptqg, bài tập trắc nghiệm tiếng anh 12 unit 6: endangered species có đáp an, unit 6 future jobs - test 1, Unit 6: Future Jobs Speaking, Unit 6: Future Jobs writing, Unit 6 Future jobs - Test 3, Unit 6 Future Jobs - Test 2, Unit 6: Future jobs Reading, Unit 6 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 6: Future Jobs Speaking, unit 6 future jobs - test 1, tiếng anh 12 unit 6 - test 2, Unit 6 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 6 Future jobs - Test 3, Unit 6 lớp 12 Future Jobs, Unit 6: Future Jobs writing, Trắc nghiệm Unit 6 lớp 12 Tiếng Anh

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thptqg

A. Phonetics and Speaking
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 1.
A. interview                       B. particular                       C. possible                         D. concentrate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.
Question 2.
A. impression                    B. employment                  C. agency                          D. enthusiasm
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án C trọng âm 1.
Question 3.
A. shortcoming                  B. education                      C. academic                       D. understanding
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 3. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.
Question 4.
A. congratulation               B. responsibility                C. application                    D. qualification
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 4. Đáp án C trọng âm 3.
Question 5.
A. résumé                          B. position                         C. experience                    D. recommend
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.
Question 6.
A. honest                           B. prepare                          C. polite                             D. explain
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.
Question 7.
A. vacancy                         B. interest                          C. company                       D. responsible
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.
Question 8.
A. stressful                        B. candidate                      C. disappoint                     D. suitable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 3.
Question 9.
A. solution                         B. suitable                         C. confidence                    D. family
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án A trọng âm 2.
Question 10.
A. compulsory                   B. nursery                          C. curriculum                    D. certificate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.
Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1.
A. distributed                    B. used                               C. emailed                         D. copied
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phần gạch chân phát âm là /d/. Đáp án B phần gạch chân phát âm là /id/
Question 2.
A. invented                        B. contributed                    C. attributed                      D. welcomed
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phần gạch chân phát âm là /ɪd/. Đáp án B phần gạch chân phát âm là /d/
Question 3.
A. coughed                        B. developed                     C. introduced                    D. downloaded
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phần gạch chân phát âm là /t/. Đáp án D phần gạch chân phát âm là /d/
Question 4.
A. wicked                          B. reduced                         C. influenced                     D. expressed
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D phần gạch chân phát âm là /t/. Đáp án A phần gạch chân phát âm là /id/
Question 5.
A. accessed                        B. searched                        C. surfed                            D. recorded
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B phần gạch chân phát âm là /d/. Đáp án D phần gạch chân phát âm là /id/       

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 6: Future Jobs thi thptqg

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1. You might be the most suitable candidate for that position.
A. person who is nominated for the position               B. person who is looking for a job    
C. person who interviews the applicants                     D. person who recommend the vacancy
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Candidate (ứng cử viên) = person who is nominated for the position (người được đề cử cho vị trí này)
Dịch: Bạn có thể là ứng cử viên phù hợp nhất cho vị trí đó.
Question 2. You should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying.
A. be related to                  B. express feelings            C. express the thoughts     D. pay all attention to
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Concentrate on = pay all attention to (chú ý tới …. )
Dịch: Bạn nên tập trung vào những gì người phỏng vấn đang nói.
Question 3. You should find out as much as possible about the job and the vacancy.
A. a seat that is available                                              B. a part of a newspaper where job are advertised   
C. a space                                                                     D. a job that is available
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Vacancy = a seat that is available (vị trí tuyển dụng)
Dịch: Bạn nên tìm hiểu càng nhiều càng tốt về công việc và vị trí tuyển dụng.
Question 4. Before the interview, you have to send a letter of application and your curriculum vitae to the company.
A. a letter of recommendation                                    
B. a photocopy of academic certificate                      
C. a school report                                                        
D. a short written account of someone’s education and previous job
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Curriculum vitae = a short written account of someone’s education and previous job (sơ yếu lí lịch)
Dịch: Trước khi phỏng vấn, bạn phải gửi thư ứng tuyển và sơ yếu lý lịch của bạn cho công ty.
Question 5. When being interviewed, you should concentrate on what the interviewer is saying orasking you.
A. pay all attention to        B. be related to                  C. be interested in             D. express interest to
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Concentrate on = pay all attention to (chú ý tới …. )
Dịch: Khi được phỏng vấn, bạn nên tập trung vào những gì người phỏng vấn đang nói về bạn.
Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1. Henry has found a temporary job in a factory.
A. eternal                           B. genuine                         C. permanent                     D. satisfactory
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Temporary (tạm thời) >< permanent (lâu dài)
Dịch: Henry đã tìm được một công việc tạm thời trong một nhà máy.
Question 2. He was so insubordinate that he lost his job within a week.
A. fresh                              B. disobedient                   C. obedient                        D. understanding
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Insubordinate (không nghe lời) >< obedient (nghe lời)
Dịch: Anh ta không vâng lời đến nỗi mất việc trong vòng một tuần.
Bài 3. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 1. The children ______ to bed before their parents came home from work.
A. were all going               B. had all gone                  C. had all been going        D. have all gone
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Câu này chúng ta thấy 2 vế và cần điền vào vế thứ nhất, mà lại có before, theo sau là vế 2 đang ở thì quá khứ đơn. Vậy ta cần thì quá khứ hoàn thành ở phía trước.
Question 2. David was deported on account of his expired visa. He ______ it renewed.
A. must have had               B. should have had            C. needn’t have had          D. mightn’t have had
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Câu này ta dùng “should have VII” với nghĩa: đáng lẽ đã nên làm gì.
Question 3. A good leader should not be conservative, but rather ______ to new ideas.
A. receptive                       B. acceptable                     C. permissive                    D. applicable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đây là một câu hỏi từ vựng buộc các em phải dịch nghĩa toàn bộ câu hỏi và các đáp án và biết một số cấu trúc cố định: be receptive to st: dễ tiếp thu cái gì.
Question 4. ______ individuals are those who share the same hobbies, interests, or points of view.
A. Light-hearted                B. Like-minded                 C. Even-handed                D. Open-minded
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đây là một câu hỏi từ vựng buộc các em phải dịch nghĩa toàn bộ câu hỏi và các đáp án.
A. light-hearted: vui vẻ                                                B. like-minded: giống tính nhau       
C. even-handed: công bằng                                         D. open-minded: cởi mở
Question 5. After several injuries and failures, things have eventually ______ for Todd when he reached the final round of the tournament.
A. looked up                      B. gone on                         C. taken up                        D. turned on
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Cụm động từ: look up: củng cố, cải thiện
Question 6. John and Mary are talking about what to do after class.
    - John: “______” - Mary: “Yes, I’d love to. ”
A. Do you often have time for a drink after class?      B. Would you like to have a drink after class?         
C. Do you often go out for a drink after class?            D. Would you like tea or coffee after class?
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đây là cấu trúc lời mời (nhận biết được nó là do nhìn vào câu trả lời của cuộc thoại).
Question 7. The average, ________watches television for about 15 hours a week.
A. spectator                       B. observer                        C. audience                       D. viewer
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Spectator = a person who is watching an event, especially a sports event
Observer = a person who watches somebody/something
Audience = the group of people who have gathered to watch or listen to something (a play, concert, somebody speaking, etc. )
Viewer = a person watching television
Dịch: Lượng người xem tivi trung bình khoảng 15 giờ một tuần.
Question 8. Although Brenda came last, everyone agreed she had ________ her best.
A. had                                B. got                                 C. done                              D. made
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Cụm động từ: do someone’s best: làm hết sức mình
Dịch: Mặc dù Breda đến sau cùng nhưng mọi người đã đồng ý rằng cô ấy đã làm hết sức mình.  
C. Reading
Bài 1. Read the passages and choose the best answer to each question.
Preparation is a key to a successful interview. Does the idea of going to a job interview make you feel a little nervous? Many people find that it is the hardest part of the employing process. But it is not really true. The more you prepare and practice, the more comfortable you will feel. You should find out as much as possible about the company before you go to the interview. Understand the products that they produce and the services that they provide. It is also good to know who the customers are and who the major competitors are. Practice makes perfect. It will also make you feel more confident and relaxed. So, practice your answers to common questions. Make a list of questions to ask, too. Almost all interviewers will ask if you have questions. This is a great opportunity for you to show your keenness, enthusiasm, and knowledge.
Make a great impression. The interview is your chance to show that you are the best person for the job. Your application or resume has already exhibited that you are qualified. Now it is up to you to show how your skills and experience match this position and this company. The employer will be looking and listening to determine if you are a good fit. He/she will be looking for a number of different qualities, in addition to the skills that you possess. To make the best impression, dress appropriately; express your strengths; arrive early, by about 10-15 minutes; be enthusiastic; shake hands firmly; be an active listener; sit up straight and maintain eye contact; and ask questions
After the interview, follow up with a thank-you note. This is a chance for you to restate your interest and how you can benefit the company. Your best bet is to try to time it so that the note gets there before the hiring: decision is made. You should also follow up with a phone call if you do not hear back from the employer within the specified time.
Question 1. The pronoun it refers to ………….
A. the job                           B. the interview                 C. the interviewer              D. the preparation
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Trước đó, câu hỏi đặt ra: Does the idea of going to a job interview make you feel a little nervous?
Và trả lời: Many people find that it is the hardest part. Như vậy, “it” ở đây là thay thế cho việc đi phỏng vấn (going to a job interview)
Question 2. What does the writer advise you to practice?
A. Asking and answering questions related to the job.                                         
B. Making products that the company produces.       
C. Providing services that the company serves.         
D. Meeting some customers and competitors.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: “So, practice your answers to common questions. Make a list of questions to ask, too. ”
Ở đây, tác giả khuyên nên tập trả lời những câu hỏi thường gặp, và nghĩ đến một vài câu mình muốn hỏi nhà tuyển dụng.
Question 3. Which should not be shown during your interview?
A. Punctuality                                                              B. A firm hand shaking    
C. Being properly-dressed                                           D. Weaknesses
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Tác giả có đề cập: “To make the best impression, dress appropriately (ăn mặc phù hợp - C), express your strength (thể hiện điểm mạnh, trái với D. điểm yếu), arrive early (đến sớm, gần với đúng giờ - punctuality)…; shake hands firmly (B)
Question 4. You can show your qualifications in the …………
A. dressing style and punctuality                                 B. competing with the competitors   
C. resume and letter of application                             D. eye contact with the interview
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: Your application or resume has already exhibited that you are qualified.
Dịch: Đơn ứng tuyển và sơ yếu lý lịch đã thể hiện được bạn đủ trình độ.
Question 5. Which is not included in the writer's advice?
A. You should not communicate with the interviewer after the interview.          
B. You 'should make the best impression in the interview.                                  
C. You should write a note to say thanks to the interviewer after the interview.
D. You should telephone the interviewer for any information after the interview.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Thông tin không có trong bài.
Bài 2. Choose the option that best completes each of the following sentences.
Computer programmer David Jones earns £35,000 a year designing new computer games, yet he cannot find a bank prepared to let him have a cheque card. Instead, he has been told to wait another two years, until he is 18.
The 16-year-old works for a small firm in Liverpool, where the problem of most young people of his age is finding a job. David's firm releases two new games for the expanding home computer market each month.
But David's biggest headache is what to do with his money.
Despite his salary, earned by inventing new programs within tight schedules, with bonus payments and profit-sharing, he cannot drive a car, take out a mortgage, or obtain credit cards.
He lives with his parents in their council house in Liverpool, where his father is a bus driver. His company has to pay £150 a month in taxi fares to get him the five miles to work and back every day because David cannot drive.
David got his job with the Liverpool-based company four months ago, a year after leaving school with six O-levels and working for a time in a computer shop. "I got the job because the people who run the firm knew 1 had already written some programs," he said.
"I suppose £35,000 sounds a lot but actually that's being pessimistic. I hope it will come to more than that this year. " He spends some of his money on records and clothes, and gives his mother £20 a week. But most his spare time is spent working.
"Unfortunately, computing was not part of our studies at school," he said. "But 1 had been studying it in books and 'magazines for four years in my spare time. 1 knew what 1 wanted to do and never considered staying on at school. Most people in this business are fairly young, anyway. "
David added: "I would like to earn a million and 1 suppose early retirement is a possibility. You never know when the market might disappear. "
Question 1. Why is David different from other young people at his age?
A. He earns an extremely high salary.                         B. He is not unemployed.
C. He does not go out much.                                       D. He lives at home with his parents.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: "Computer programmer David Jones earns $ 35,000 a year designing new computer games, yet he can not find a bank prepared to let him have a cheque card. Instead, he has been told to wait another two years, until he is 18. The 16-year-old works for a small firm in Liverpool, where the problem of most young people of his age is finding a job. "
Dịch: Lập trình viên máy tính David Jones kiếm được 35. 000 đô la một năm khi thiết kế các trò chơi máy tính mới, nhưng ông không thể tìm thấy một ngân hàng sẵn sàng cho ông có một tấm séc. Thay vào đó, ông ấy được cho biết phải đợi thêm hai năm nữa, cho đến khi ông được 18 tuổi. Năm16 tuổi ông làm việc cho một công ty nhỏ ở Liverpool, nơi mà hầu hết những người trẻ ở độ tuổi của ông đang tìm việc làm.
Question 2. David's greatest problem is ………….
A. Making the banks treat him as an adult.                 B. inventing computer games.          
C. spending his salary.                                                 D. learning to drive.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: "But David’s biggest headache is what to do with his money. "
Dịch: Nhưng đau đầu lớn nhất của David là làm gì với tiền lương của mình.
Question 3. He was employed by the company because
A. he had worked in a computer shop.                        B. he had written some computer programs.            
C. he works very hard.                                                 D. he had learn to use computers at school.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: “ I got the job because the people who run the firm knew I had already written some programs,” he said.
Dịch: Tôi nhận công việc bởi vì những người điều hành công ty này biết tôi đã viết một số chương trình", ông nói.
Question 4. He left school after taking O-levels because
A. he did not enjoy school.                                         
B. he wanted to work with computers and staying at school did not help him.   
C. he was afraid of getting too old to start computing.                                         
D. he wanted to earn a lot of money.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: "“Unfortunately, computing was not part of our studies at school,” he said. “But I had been studying it in books and magazines for four years in my spare time. I knew what I wanted to do and never considered staying on at school. "
Dịch: "Thật không may, máy tính không phải là một phần của các nghiên cứu của chúng tôi ở trường," ông nói. "Nhưng tôi đã được nghiên cứu nó trong sách và tạp chí trong bốn năm trong thời gian rảnh rỗi của tôi. Tôi biết những gì tôi muốn làm và không bao giờ nghĩ đến ở lại trường học. "
Question 5. Why does David think he might retire early?
A. You have to be young to write computer programs.                                        
B. He wants to stop working when he is a millionaire.                                        
C. He thinks computer games might not always sell so well.                              
D. He thinks his firm might go bankrupt.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: David added: “I would like to earn a million and I suppose early retirement is a possibility. You never know when the market might disappear. ”
Dịch: David nói thêm: "Tôi muốn kiếm được một triệu và tôi cho rằng nghỉ hưu sớm là một khả năng. Bạn không bao giờ biết khi thị trường có thể biến mất. ”
Bài 3. Read the passages and choose the best answer to each question.
Last week I went to visit Atlantic College, an excellent private college in Wales. Unusually, it gives people much needed experience of life outside the classroom, as well as the opportunity to study for their exams. The students, who are aged between 16 and 18 and come from all over the word, spend the morning studying. In the afternoon they go out and do a really useful activity, such as helping on the farm, looking after people with learning difficulties, or checking for pollution in rivers.
One of the great things about Atlantic College students is that they come from many different social backgrounds and countries. As few can afford the fees of £20,000 over two years, grants are available.
A quarter of students are British, and many of those can only attend because they receive government help.
“I really admire the college for trying to encourage international understanding among young people", as Barbara Molenkamp, a student from the Netherlands, said. ''You learn to live with people and respect them, even the ones you don't like. During the summer holidays my mother couldn't believe how much less I argued with my sister. "
To sum up, Atlantic College gives its students an excellent education, using methods which really seem to work.
Question 1. What is the writer trying to do in the text?
A. give an opinion about a particular student            
B. give an opinion about a special type of education
C. describe the activities the students do in their free time                                  
D. describe his own experience of education
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B là đáp án đúng nhất. “special type of education” ở đây chính là sự giáo dục tại trường đại học Atlantic.
Question 2. What can a reader find out from this text?
A. how to become a student at Atlantic College         B. what kind of programme Atlantic College offers
C. what the British education system is like                D. how to get along better with other people
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Các đáp án còn lại không cố trong bài viết.
Question 3. What is the writer's opinion of Atlantic College?
A. It doesn't allow students enough study time.          B. Its students are taught to like each other.
C. It doesn’t give good value for money.                    D. Its way of teaching is successful.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: To sum up, Atlantic College gives its students an excellent education, using methods which really seem to work.
Dịch: Tóm lại, Atlantic College mang đến cho sinh viên một nền giáo dục tuyệt vời, sử dụng các phương pháp có vẻ thực sự hiệu quả.
Question 4. How has Barbara changed since being at Atlantic College?
A. She knows a lot about other countries.                   B. She is more confident than her sister now.          
C. She finds it easier to get on with other people.       D. She prefers her new friends to her family.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: You learn to live with people and respect them , even the ones you don't like. During the summer holidays my mother couldn't believe how much less I argued with my sister.
Dịch: Bạn học cách sống với mọi người và tôn trọng họ, ngay cả những người bạn không thích. Trong những ngày nghỉ hè, mẹ tôi không thể tin rằng tôi đã cãi nhau với em gái mình nhiều như thế nào.
Question 5. Which advertisement uses correct information about Atlantic College?
A. Study at Atlantic College Courses for 16 - 18 year olds Lessons all morning, sport in the afternoon.   
B. Study at Atlantic College Courses for 16 - 18 year olds Morning lessons and afternoon activities        
C. Study at Atlantic College Classes on international topics Many free places available Students of all ages welcome.                          
D. Study at Atlantic College Learn English in a beautiful place, Lots of weekend activities, Help with fees available
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Các đáp án còn lại sai nên chọn B.                                                    
D. Writing
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to the given one.
Question 1. “Getting a good job doesn’t matter much to me”
A. “I am only interested in getting a good job. ”         B. “It’s interesting for me to get a good job. ”         
C. “I am not good at getting a good job. ”                  D. “I don’t care about getting a good job. ”
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Tôi không quan tâm đến việc có được một công việc tốt.
Question 2. The young woman who lives next door is very kind to my family.
A. The young woman to live next door is very kind to my family.                      
B. The young woman he lives next door is very kind to my family.                    
C. The young woman living next door is very kind to my family.                       
D. The young woman lived next door is very kind to my family.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Người phụ nữ trẻ sống bên cạnh rất tốt với gia đình tôi.
Question 3. When the unemployment rate is high, the crime rate is usually also high.
A. The unemployment rate and the crime rate are both higher.                           
B. The higher the unemployment rate is, the higher the crime rate is.                 
C. The unemployment rate is as high as the crime rate.                                       
D. The high rate of unemployment depends on the high rate of crime.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Tỷ lệ thất nghiệp càng cao, tỷ lệ tội phạm càng cao.
Question 4. He lost his job three months ago
A. It is three months since he lost his job                    B. It has been three months since he has lost his job
C. They are three months since he lost his job            D. It is three months ago since he lost his job
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Đã ba tháng kể từ khi anh ta mất việc.
Question 5. I did not come to your party due to the rain.
A. If it did not rained, I would come to your party.   
B. It was the rain that prevented me from coming to your party.                         
C. Even though it rained, I came to your party.         
D. Suppose it did not rain, I would come to your party.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Đó là cơn mưa cái đã ngăn cản tôi đến bữa tiệc của bạn.
Question 6. I am very interested in the book you lent me last week.
A. The book is interesting enough for you to lend me last week.                         
B. It was the interesting book which you lent me last week.                                
C. The book which you lent me last week is too interesting to read.                   
D. The book that you lent me last week interests me a lot.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Cuốn sách mà bạn cho tôi mượn tuần trước làm tôi thích thú rất nhiều.
Question 7. The student next to me kept chewing gum. That bothered me a lot.
A. The student next to me kept chewing gum, that bothered me a lot.                
B. The student next to me kept chewing gum, which bothered me a lot.             
C. The student next to me kept chewing gum bothering me a lot.                       
D. The student next to me kept chewing gum bothered me a lot.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Học sinh bên cạnh tôi cứ nhai kẹo cao su, điều đó làm tôi rất phiền lòng.
Question 8. The man who lives next door is very kind to my family.
A. The man to live next door is very kind to my family.                                      
B. The man he lives next door is very kind to my family.                                    
C. The man living next door is very kind to my family.                                      
D. The man lived next door is very kind to my family.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Người đàn ông sống bên cạnh rất tốt với gia đình tôi.
Question 9. Sue lives in the house. The house is opposite my house.
A. Sue lives in the house which is opposite my house.                                        
B. Sue lives in the house who is opposite my house.
C. Sue lives in the house where is opposite my house.                                        
D. Sue lives in the house and which is opposite my house.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Sue sống trong ngôi nhà đối diện nhà tôi.
Question 10. Do you remember the day ? I first met you on that day.
A. Do you remember the day where I first met you ?
B. Do you remember the day when I first meet you ?
C. Do you remember the day on which I first met you ?                                      
D. B and C are correct.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Bạn có nhớ ngày đầu tiên tôi gặp bạn không?
Bài 2. Read the following passage and mark A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the blanks.
Higher education also provides a competitive edge in the career market. We all know that in the economic times we are living in today, finding jobs is not guarantee. The number of people unemployed is still relatively high, and the number of new career (1)……… isn’t nearly enough to put people in jobs they are seeking. As a job seeker, you’re competing with a high number of experienced workers (2)………. have been out of the workforce for a while and are also seeking work. (3)……………, when you have a higher education, it generally equips you for better job security. Generally speaking, employers tend to value those who have completed college than those who have only completed high school and are more likely to replace that person who hasn’t (4)………. . a higher education. Furthermore, some companies even go so far as to pay your tuition because they consider an educated (5)…………. to be valuable to their organization. A college education is an investment that doesn’t just provide you with substantial rewards. It benefits the hiring company as well.
Question 1.
A. responsibilities             B. activities                       C. opportunities                 D. possibilities
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Career opportunities: cơ hội nghề nghiệp.
Dịch: Những cơ hội nghề nghiệp mới thì gần như là chưa đủ để có thể đưa người lao động vào làm những công việc mà họ mong mỏi tìm kiếm.
Question 2.
A. who                               B. where                            C. whose                            D. which.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đứng trước động từ “ have been out of the workforce” ta cần 1 chủ ngữ chỉ người.
Dịch: Là một người tìm việc, bạn đang phải cạnh tranh với hàng tá những người khác đã có kinh nghiệm, những người chỉ đang thất nghiệp tạm thời và cũng muốn tìm cho mình 1 công việc như bạn vậy.
Question 3.
A. Otherwise                     B. Moreover                      C. Therefore                      D. However
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: However: Mặc dù vậy- Liên từ chỉ sự đối lập giữa 2 mệnh đề.
Dịch: Mặc dù vậy, khi bạn có được 1 nền tảng giáo dục vững chắc thì đó chính là hành trang để bạn kiếm được 1 công việc tốt.
Question 4.
A. permitted                      B. refused                          C. applied                          D. received
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: đào thải những người nhận được cấp bậc giáo dục thấp hơn
Question 5.
A. employment                  B. employer                       C. employee                      D. unemployed
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Ngoài ra, một vài công ty còn chịu trả thêm phí bởi họ cho rằng những người lao động có giáo dục cao sẽ rất có ích cho tổ chức của họ.

Unit 7: Economic Reforms

A. Phonetics and Speaking 
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1.
A. degree                           B. doctorate                       C. graduate                        D. kindergarten
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /d/. Đáp án C phát âm là /dʒ/
Question 2.
A. bachelor                        B. chapter                          C. chemistry                      D. teacher
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D phát âm là /tʃ/. Đáp án C phát âm là /k/
Question 3.
A. culture                           B. student                          C. institution                     D. university
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /ju:/. Đáp án A phát âm là /ʌ/
Question 4.
A. appreciate                     B. psychology                    C. programme                   D. respectively
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án C, A, D phát âm là /p/. Đáp án B là âm câm.
Question 5.
A. academic                       B. apply                             C. apology                         D. achieve
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D phát âm là /ə/. Đáp án A phát âm là /æ/
Bài 2. Mark the letter A. B. C. or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 6.
A. assistance                      B. confident                       C. dynamic                        D. external
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.
Question 7.
A. academic                       B. behaviour                      C. participate                     D. relationship
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 3.
Question 8.
A. charter                           B. depict                            C. enter                              D. purchase
Hướng dẫn giải:
Question 9.
A. athlete                           B. continue                        C. principle                       D. regional
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.
Question 10.
A. competition                   B. fundamental                  C. interference                   D. stable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 3. Đáp án D trọng âm 1.
Question 11.
A. phonetic                        B. dynamic                        C. climatic                         D. atmospheric
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 3.
Question 12.
A. commentator                 B. prehistory                      C. preferable                     D. practicable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.
Question 13.
A. mandate                        B. promote                         C. address                          D. pursue
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.
Question 14.
A. insecure                        B. scenario                         C. inaccurate                     D. infrequent
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 3.
Question 15.
A. property                        B. surgery                          C. vacation                        D. nitrogen
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.           
B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Bài 1. Choose the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 1. The computer has had an enormous _________ on the way we work.
A. alteration                       B. change                           C. impression                    D. influence
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: have an enormous influence on sth= có ảnh hưởng to lớn tới cái gì
Dịch: Máy tính có ảnh hưởng to lớn tới cách chúng ta làm việc.
Question 2. His letter is full of mistakes. He _____ the mistakes carefully before sending it.
A. must have checked       B. should have checked    C. can have checked         D. could have checked
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: should have checked: đáng lẽ ra nên kiểm tra
Dịch: Bức thư của anh ấy có rất nhiều lỗi sai. Anh ấy đáng lẽ ra nên kiểm tra các lỗi sai trong thư cẩn thận trước khi gửi nó.
Question 3. Many plants and animal species are now on the _______ of extinction.
A. danger                           B. border                            C. margin                          D. verge
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: on the verge of sth: đang trên vực của điều gì
Dịch: Rất nhiều cây và động vật hiện nay đang trên vực của sự tuyệt chủng.
Question 4. ______- is natural environment in which plant or animals live.
A. Ecology                        B. Habitat                          C. Extinction                     D. Biodiversity
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Môi trường sống là môi trường tự nhiên nơi mà thực vật và động vật sống.
Question 5. Tom: " Sorry, I forgot to phone you last night” . – Mary : “______________”
A. I have nothing to tell you.                                       B. Oh, Poor me                 
C. Never mind!                                                            D. You were absent-minded.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Tom: Xin lỗi bạn, tôi đã quên gọi cho bạn tối qua.
Question 6. Annie: "Have a nice weekend", - Riat “________”
A. You have                      B. You will                        C. You too                         D. You are too
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Annie: Chúc bạn có cuối tuần vui vẻ. - Riat: Bạn cũng vậy nhé.
Question 7. As we wanted to be close to_______nature, we moved to the countryside.
A. Ø                                   B. a                                    C. an                                  D. the
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: nature là một danh từ chung, lại là danh từ không đếm được nên ta không dùng mạo từ
Dịch: Bởi vì chúng tôi muốn được gần gũi với thiên nhiên, chúng tôi chuyển đến vùng nông thôn.
Question 8. ________ have enough apples, she’ll make an apple pie this afternoon.
A. Should she                    B. If she                             C. Will she                        D. Unless she
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đảo ngữ câu điều kiện loại I: Should + S + V, clause (tương lai đơn)
Dịch: Nếu cô ấy có đủ táo, cô ấy sẽ làm một chiếc bánh táo vào chiều nay.
Question 9. If you _______ to me, you wouldn’t have got so much trouble.
A. listened                         B. would listen                  C. had listened                  D. would have listened
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Nếu bạn lắng nghe tôi, bạn sẽ gặp rất nhiều rắc rối.
Question 10. If you don’t know how to spell a word, you ______ look it up in the dictionary.
A. must                              B. will                                C. should                           D. ought
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Nếu bạn không biết cách đánh vần một từ, bạn nên tra từ đó trong từ điển.
Bài 2. Find the mistake in each of the following question.
Question 1. Developing new technologies are time-consuming and expensive.
A. developing                    B. technologies                  C. are                                 D. time-consuming
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C sửa thành “is”
Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của câu là danh động từ (developing) nên động từ chính sẽ chia theo ngôi 3 số ít.
Question 2. The assumption that smoking has bad effects on our health have been proved.
A. that                                B. effects                           C. on                                  D. have been proved
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D sửa thành “has been proved”
Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của câu là “the assumption” ngôi 3 số ít nên động từ chính sẽ đi với trở động từ là “has”
Question 3. A novel is a story long enough to fill a complete book, in that the characters and events are usually imaginary.
A. long enough                  B. complete                       C. that                                D. imaginary
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C sửa thành “which”
Giải thích: Đối với mệnh đề chưa dấu phẩy, “that” không thể thay thế “which, who, whom”, và trong câu hỏi này từ được thay thế là “a complete book” nên ta dùng “which”.
Question 4. The leader demanded from his members a serious attitude towards work, good team spirit, and that they work hard.
A. leader                            B. his members                  C. attitude                         D. that they work hard
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D sửa thành “working hard”
Giải thích: Chủ ngữ của câu là danh động từ (developing) nên động từ chính sẽ chia theo ngôi 3 số ít.
Question 5. The earth is the only planet with a large number of oxygen in its atmosphere.
A. the                                 B. number                          C. oxygen                          D. its
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B sửa thành “amount”
Giải thích: The amount of + danh từ không đếm được. The number of + danh từ đếm được
Trong câu hỏi này, danh từ đằng sau là “oxygen” không đếm được nên ta dùng “amount”.           
C. Reading
Bài 1. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), who wrote under the pseudonym of O. Henry, was born in North Carolina. His only formal education was to attend his Aunt Lina’s school until the age of fifteen, where he developed his lifelong love of books. By 1881 he was a licensed pharmacist. However, within a year, on the recommendation of a medical colleague of his Father’s, Porter moved to La Salle County in Texas for two years herding sheep. During this time, Webster’s Unabridged Dictionary was his constant companion, and Porter gained a knowledge of ranch life that he later incorporated into many of his short stories. He then moved to Austin for three years, and during this time the first recorded use of his pseudonym appeared, allegedly derived from his habit of calling “Oh, Henry” to a family cat. In 1887, Porter married Athol Estes. He worked as a draftsman, then as a bank teller for the First National Bank.
In 1894 Porter founded his own humor weekly, the “Rolling Stone”, a venture that failed within a year, and later wrote a column for the Houston Daily Post. In the meantime, the First National Bank was examined, and the subsequent indictment of 1886 stated that Porter had embezzled funds. Porter then fled to New Orleans, and later to Honduras, leaving his wife and child in Austin. He returned in 1897 because of his wife’s continued ill-health, however she died six months later. Then, in 1898 Porter was found guilty and sentenced to five years imprisonment in Ohio. At the age of thirty five, he entered prison as a defeated man; he had lost his job, his home, his wife, and finally his freedom. He emerged from prison three years later, reborn as O. Henry, the pseudonym he now used to hide his true identity. He wrote at least twelve stories in jail, and after re-gaining his freedom, went to New York City, where he published more than 300 stories and gained fame as America’s favorite short Story writer. Porter married again in 1907, but after months of poor health, he died in New York City at the age of forty-eight in 1910. O. Henry’s stories have been translated all over the world.
Question 1. According to the passage, Porter’s Father was ___________.
A. the person who gave him a life-long love of books                                         
B. a medical doctor          
C. a licensed pharmacist   
D. responsible for his move to La Salle County in Texas
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: However, within a year, on the recommendation of a medical colleague of his Father’s, Porter moved to La Salle County in Texas for two years herding sheep.
Dịch: Tuy nhiên, trong vòng một năm, theo lời giới thiệu của một đồng nghiệp y tế của Cha Cha, Porter đã chuyển đến Hạt La Salle ở Texas trong hai năm chăn cừu.
Question 2. Why did the author write the passage?
A. to outline the career of a famous American           
B. because of his fame as America’s favorite short story writer                          
C. because it is a tragic story of a gifted writer          
D. to outline the influences on O. Henry’s writing
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đoạn văn nêu lên các mốc thời gian trong sự nghiệp của O. Henry
Question 3. The word “imprisonment” in paragraph 2 is closet in meaning to _________.
A. captivity                        B. escape                           C. insult                             D. punishment
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
imprisonment (n): tống giam, tù giam
captivity (n): giam giữ escape (n): bỏ trốn
insult (n): xúc phạm punishment (n): hình phạt
Question 4. What is the passage primarily about?
A. The life and career of William Sydney Porter.       B. The way to adopt a nickname.     
C. O. Henry’s influence on American literature.        D. The adventures of O. Henry.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đoạn văn nêu lên các mốc thời gian trong cuộc đời và sự nghiệp của William Sydney Porter.
Question 5. The author implies which of the following is true?
A. Porter’s wife might have lived longer if he had not left her in Austin when he fled.      
B. Porter was in poor health throughout his life.        
C. O. Henry is as popular in many other countries as he is in America.              
D. Porter would probably have written less stories if he had not been in prison for three years.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: O. Henry’s stories have been translated all over the world.
Dịch: Những câu chuyện của O. Henry Henry đã được dịch trên toàn thế giới.
Question 6. Which of the following is true, according to the passage?
A. Porter left school at 15 to become a pharmacist    
B. Porter wrote a column for the Houston Daily Post called “Rolling Stone”     
C. The first recorded use of his pseudonym was in Austin                                  
D. Both of Porter’s wives died before he died
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: He then moved to Austin for three years, and during this time the first recorded use of his pseudonym appeared, allegedly derived from his habit of calling “Oh, Henry” to a family cat. In 1887, Porter married Athol Estes.
Dịch: Sau đó, anh ta chuyển đến Austin trong ba năm và trong thời gian này, việc sử dụng bút danh đầu tiên của anh ta xuất hiện, được cho là xuất phát từ thói quen gọi chú chó Oh, Henry Henry cho một con mèo của gia đình. Năm 1887, Porter kết hôn với Athol Estes.
Question 7. The word “pseudonym” in the passage refers to ___________.
A. William Sydney Porter                                           B. O. Henry                      
C. Athol Estes                                                              D. the Aunt Lina
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), who wrote under the pseudonym of O. Henry, was born in North Carolina.
Dịch: William Sydney Porter (1862-1910), người đã viết dưới bút danh của O. Henry, được sinh ra ở Bắc Carolina.
Bài 2. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions.
Contrary to popular belief, one does not have to be a trained programmer to work online. Of course, there are plenty of jobs available for people with high-tech computer skills, but the growth of new media has opened up a wide range of Internet career opportunities requiring only a minimal level of technical expertise. Probably one of the most well-known online job opportunities is the job of Webmaster. However, it is hard to define one basic job description for this position. The qualifications and responsibilities depend on what tasks a particular organization needs a Webmaster to perform.
To specify the job description of a Webmaster, one needs to identify the hardware and software the website the Webmaster will manage is running on. Different types of hardware and software require different skill sets to manage them. Another key factor is whether the website will be running internally or externally (renting shared space on the company servers). Finally, the responsibilities of a webmaster also depend on whether he or she will be working independently, or whether the firm will provide people to help. All of these factors need to be considered before one can create an accurate webmaster job description.
Webmaster is one type of Internet career requiring in-depth knowledge of the latest computer applications. However, there are also online jobs available for which traditional skills remain in high demand. Content jobs require excellent writing skills and a good sense of the web as a “new media”.
The term “new media” is difficult to define because it compasses a constantly growing set of new technologies and skills. Specifically, it includes websites, email, internet technology, CD-ROM, DVD, streaming audio and video, interactive multimedia presentations, e-books, digital music, computer illustration, video games, virtual reality, and computer artistry.
Additionally, many of today’s Internet careers are becoming paid-by-the-job professions. With many companies having to downsize in tough economic items, the outsourcing and contracting of freelance workers online has become common business practice. The Internet provides an infinite pool of buyers from around the world with whom freelancers can contract their services. An added benefit to such online jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with companies outside their own country.
How much can a person make in these kinds of careers? As with many questions related to today’s evolving technology, there is no simple answer. There are many companies willing to pay people with Internet skills salaries well over $70,000 a year. Generally, webmasters start at about $30,000 per year, but salaries can vary greatly. Freelance writers working online have been known to make between $40,000 to $70,000 a year.
Question 8. Which of the followings is true about the job of the freelance writers?
A. They may work with others in the company.         B. It is considered a “content” job.   
C. They manage hardware and software.                    D. They require in-depth knowledge of applications.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: Content jobs require excellent writing skills and a good sense of the web as a “new media’.
Dịch: Các công việc nội dung đòi hỏi kỹ năng viết tuyệt vời và ý thức tốt về web như một phương tiện truyền thông mới.
Question 9. The word “vary” in paragraph 6 can be best replaced by ___________.
A. decrease                        B. change                           C. differ                             D. increase
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: vary = differ (v) khác nhau
Question 10. It can be inferred from the passage that ___________.
A. only skilled workers make good money                
B. online workers can work full-time online.             
C. it is easy to become a webmaster                           
D. workers with limited computer skills can not work online.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: An added benefit to such online jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with companies outside their own country.
Dịch: Một lợi ích bổ sung cho các công việc trực tuyến như vậy là các dịch giả tự do có thể làm việc trong các dự án với các công ty bên ngoài quốc gia của họ.
Question 11. According to the passage, which of the following is TRUE of webmasters?
A. They never work independently.                           
B. The duties they perform depend on the organization they work for.               
C. They require a minimal level of expertise.            
D. They do not support software products.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: Of course, there are plenty of jobs available for people with high-tech computer skills, but the growth of new media has opened up a wide range of Internet career opportunities requiring only a minimal level of technical expertise. Probably one of the most well-known online job opportunities is the job of Webmaster.
Dịch: Tất nhiên, có rất nhiều công việc dành cho những người có kỹ năng máy tính công nghệ cao, nhưng sự phát triển của phương tiện truyền thông mới đã mở ra một loạt các cơ hội nghề nghiệp Internet chỉ cần một trình độ chuyên môn kỹ thuật tối thiểu. Có lẽ một trong những cơ hội việc làm trực tuyến nổi tiếng nhất là công việc của Quản trị trang web.
Question 12. What is the purpose of the passage?
A. To inform people about the tasks and the roles of a webmaster.                     
B. To inform people about employment related to the Internet.                           
C. To inform people about the computer industry.    
D. To explain why webmasters make a lot of money.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Nội dung chính của bài nói về nghề webmaste, freelance workers,. . . .
Question 13. According to the passage, all of the followings are TRUE except ___________.
A. Webmasters must have knowledge of the latest computer applications.         
B. Online workers can not free themselves from the office.                                
C. “New media” is not easy to define.                       
D. There are online jobs available for workers with minimal computer skills.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: An added benefit to such online jobs is that freelancers are able to work on projects with companies outside their own country.
Dịch: Một lợi ích bổ sung cho các công việc trực tuyến như vậy là các dịch giả tự do có thể làm việc trong các dự án với các công ty bên ngoài quốc gia của họ.
Question 14. Which of the followings is not mentioned as part of the “new media”?
A. Internet technology      B. writing skills                 C. websites                        D. video games
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: Specifically, it includes websites, email, internet technology, CD-ROM, DVD, streaming audio and video, interactive multimedia presentations, e-books, digital music, computer illustration, video games, virtual reality, and computer artistry
Dịch: Cụ thể, nó bao gồm các trang web, email, công nghệ internet, CD-ROM, DVD, truyền phát âm thanh và video, thuyết trình đa phương tiện tương tác, sách điện tử, nhạc số, minh họa máy tính, trò chơi video, thực tế ảo và nghệ thuật máy tính.
Question 15. The word “identify” in paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to___________.
A. name                             B. discover                        C. encounter                      D. estimate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: To specify the job description of a Webmaster, one needs to identify the hardware and software the website the Webmaster will manage is running on.
Dịch: Để chỉ định mô tả công việc của Quản trị viên web, người ta cần xác định phần cứng và phần mềm mà trang web mà Quản trị viên web sẽ quản lý đang chạy.                                       
D. Writing 
Question 1. The USA is a country of high youth unemployment.
A. We find high youth unemployment a problem in the USA.                            
B. It is the USE that has a great number of young people.                                   
C. High youth unemployment is found in the USA.  
D. The USA is a country of young people.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch nghĩa: Mỹ là quốc gia có tỷ lệ thất nghiệp ở người trẻ cao.
Question 2. My mother is very busy at work but she takes good care of her children.
A. In spite of being busy at work, my mother takes good care of her children.   
B. My mother takes good care of her children but she is very busy at work.       
C. Though my mother was very busy at work my mother took good care of her children.
D. Although my mother was very busy at work she did not take good care of her children.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch nghĩa: Mẹ tôi rất bận rộn công việc nhưng bà vẫn chăm sóc tốt cho con của mình.
Question 3. “You’d better think carefully before applying for that job. ” She said to me.
A. She said me to think carefully before applying for that job.                            
B. She says me to think carefully before applying for that job.                            
C. She advise me to think carefully before applying for that job.                        
D. She advised me to think carefully before applying that job.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch nghĩa: “Bạn tốt hơn hết là suy nghĩ cẩn thận trước khi nộp đơn xin công việc đó. ” Cô ấy nói với tôi.
Question 4. The plants may develop differently. The plants live on that island.
A. The plants which live on that island may develop differently.                        
B. The plants live on that island may develop differently.                                   
C. The plants which lives on that island may develop differently.                      
D. The plants which live that island may develop differently.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch nghĩa: Thực vật có thể phát triển một cách khác biệt. Những loài thực vật sống trên hòn đảo đó.
Question 5. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water. Others live in sea water.
A. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, for others live in sea water.                
B. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, and others live in sea water.               
C. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, or others live in sea water.                 
D. Some kinds of fish live in fresh water, so others live in sea water.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
And: liên từ thêm, bổ sung một thứ vào thứ khác.
Dịch nghĩa: Một vài loại cá sống trong môi trường nước ngọt. Những loại khác sống trong môi trường nước mặn.
Question 6. Refusal to give a breath sample to the police could lead to your arrest.
A. If you refused to be arrested, you have to give a breath sample.                     
B. You could be arrested for not giving a breath sample to the police.                
C. If a breath sample is not given, the police will refuse to arrest you.                
D. The police could cause you to give a breath sample to decide whether to arrest you or not.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch nghĩa: Từ chối cung cấp mẫu hơi thở cho cảnh sát có thể dẫn đến việc bạn bị bắt giữ.
Question 7. The student was very bright. He could solve all the math problems.
A. He was such bright student that he could solve all the math problems.          
B. The student was very bright that he could solve all the math problems.         
C. He was so bright a student that he could solve all the math problems.           
D. Such bright was the student that he could solve all the math problems.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Cấu trúc: S + to be + so + adj + that +clause = S + to be + such + a/an + adj + N + that + clause: Ai quá như thế nào đến nỗi mà . . .
Dịch nghĩa: Học sinh đó rất thông minh. Cậu ấy có thể giải quyết tất cả các vấn đề toán học.
Question 8. I spent a long time getting over the disappointment of losing the match.
A. It took me long to stop disappointing you             
B. Getting over the disappointment took me a long time than the match.            
C. Losing the match disappointed me too much.       
D. It took me long to forget the disappointment of losing the match.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Cấu trúc: It takes/took sb + time + to do sth: Mất bao lâu của ai để làm gì
Dịch nghĩa: Tôi dành một thời gian dài vượt qua sự thất vọng của việc thua trận đấu.
Question 9. They don’t let the workers use the office telephone for personal calls.
A. They don’t allow using the office telephone to call personal secretaries.       
B. They don’t allow workers to use the office telephone.                                    
C. The office telephone is used by workers personally.                                       
D. They don’t let the office telephone be used for personal purpose by workers.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch nghĩa: Họ không cho công nhân sử dụng điện thoại văn phòng cho mục đích cá nhân của công nhân.
Question 10. He said that listening to loud music through headphones for too long caused my headache.
A. Listening to loud music through headphones for too long resulted from my headache.  
B. My headache resulted in listening to loud music through headphones for too long.       
C. Listening to loud music through headphones for too long was said to cause my headache        
D. My headache is said to cause by listening to loud music through headphones for too long.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: result from sth (v) gây ra điều gì
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ấy nói nghe nhạc quá to qua tai nghe trong thời gian dài gây ra chứng đau đầu của tôi.
Question 11. The car was very expensive and he couldn’t afford it.
A. The car was very expensive so that he couldn’t buy it.                                   
B. The car was too expensive for him to buy.            
C. He was rich enough to buy the car.                       
D. He was so poor but he bought the car.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch nghĩa: Chiếc xe rất đắt và anh ta không thể mua được nó. =   B. Chiếc xe quá đắt cho anh ta mua.
Question 12. “Please send me to a warm climate” Tom said.
A. Tom pleaded with the boss to send him to a warm climate.                            
B. Tom begged the boss to send him to a warm climate.                                     
C. Tom would rather went to a warm climate.           
D. Tom asked his boss to go to a warm climate.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
(to) beg someone to do something: cầu xin ai làm gì = (to) plead someone for doing something
Dịch nghĩa: “Làm ơn đưa tôi đến nơi có khí hậu ấm áp. ” Tom nói
Question 13. He expected us to offer him the job.
A. We were expected to be offered him the job.         B. He expected to be offered the job.           
C. He is expected that we should offer him the job.   D. He was offered the job without expectation.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta mong chúng tôi sẽ mời ông ta làm việc. = B. Anh ta mong được mời làm việc.
Question 14. He held the rope with one hand. He stretched it out.
A. The robe is held with one hand then he stretched it out.                                  
B. Stretching the robe out, he holds it with one hand.                                          
C. Holding the rope with one hand, he stretched it out.                                       
D. He stretched the rope with one hand and held it.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch nghĩa: Anh ta cầm dây thừng bằng một tay. Anh kéo nó ra.
Question 15. The plan may be ingenious. It will never work in practice.
A. Ingenious as it may be, the plan will never work in practice.                          
B. Ingenious as may the plan, it will never work in practice.                               
C. The plan may be too ingenious to work in practice.                                        
D. The plan is as impractical as it is genius.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Cấu trúc: Adj + as/though + S + V, clause: dù. . . . đến thế nào.
Dịch nghĩa: Kế hoạch có thể rất tài tình. Nó sẽ không bao giờ có tác dụng trong thực tiễn.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây