Tháp Văn Xương
Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Koko Giữ trọn tuổi 25

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 3: Ways of Socialising luyện thi thptqg tiếng anh

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 3: Ways of Socialising luyện thi thptqg tiếng anh, unit 3: ways of socialising test 1, Ways of Socialising là gì, Unit 3 lớp 12 Test Yourself A, Giáo an Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 3, Unit 3 lớp 12 Speaking, tiếng anh 12 unit 3: the green movement, Unit 3 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 3 lớp 12 Writing, Unit 3: Ways of socialising Vocabulary
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 3: Ways of Socialising luyện thi thptqg tiếng anh
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 3: Ways of Socialising luyện thi thptqg tiếng anh
unit 3: ways of socialising test 1, Ways of Socialising là gì, Unit 3 lớp 12 Test Yourself A, Giáo an Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 3, Unit 3 lớp 12 Speaking, tiếng anh 12 unit 3: the green movement, Unit 3 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 3 lớp 12 Writing, Unit 3: Ways of socialising Vocabulary, unit 3: ways of socialising test 1, Unit 3: Ways of socialising Reading, Unit 3: Ways of socialising speaking, Ways of Socialising là gì, Unit 3: Ways of socialising Test 3, Unit 3 Ways of socialising Test 2, Unit 3 Ways of Socialising Bài tập

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 3: Ways of Socialising luyện thi thptqg tiếng anh

A. Phonetics and Speaking 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 1.
A. interview                       B. impression                    C. company                       D. formally
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm số 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 1.
Question 2.
A. stressful                        B. pressure                         C. prepare                          D. future
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.
Question 3.
A. employment                  B. remember                      C. concentrate                   D. position
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 3.
Question 4.
A. express                          B. effort                             C. office                            D. comment
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án C, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án A trọng âm số 2.
Question 5.
A. advice                           B. relate                             C. during                           D. forget
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án C trọng âm số 1.
Question 6.
A. capture                          B. picture                           C. ensure                           D. pleasure
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.
Question 7.
A. different                        B. important                      C. essential                        D. negation
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.
Question 8.
A. popular                          B. dangerous                      C. environment                 D. applicant
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.
Question 9.
A. opportunity                   B. intellectual                    C. psychology                   D. civilization
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.
Question 10.
A. dormitory                      B. elementary                    C. beneficial                      D. continental
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 3. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.
Question 11.
A. phonetic                        B. dynamic                        C. climatic                         D. atmospheric
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm só 2. Đáp án D trọng âm số 3.
Question 12.
A. commentator                 B. prehistory                      C. preferable                     D. practicable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án B trọng âm số 2.
Question 13.
A. mandate                        B. promote                         C. address                          D. pursue
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 1.
Question 14.
A. insecure                        B. scenario                         C. inaccurate                     D. infrequent
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm số 2. Đáp án A trọng âm số 3.
Question 15.
A. property                        B. surgery                          C. vacation                        D. nitrogen
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm số 1. Đáp án C trọng âm số 2.           
B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 1. How long ____ Gerry?
A. has you been knowing                                            B. has you know               
C. have you been knowing                                          D. have you known
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Bạn biết Gerry bao lâu rồi?
Question 2. How many times ____ New York?
A. has Charles been visiting                                        B. has Charles visited       
C. have Charles been visiting                                      D. have Charles visited
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Charles đã đến thăm New York bao nhiêu lần?
Question 3. She ____ French words for hours, but she still doesn't remember all of them.
A. has been learning          B. has been learnt              C. has learnt                      D. have been learning
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Cô đã học từ tiếng Pháp trong nhiều giờ, nhưng cô vẫn không nhớ tất cả chúng.
Question 4. My father ____.
A. has never smoked                                                    B. has never smoked        
C. has never been smoking                                          D. have never been smoking
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Bố tôi chưa bao giờ hút thuốc.
Question 5. Oh dear, the light ____ all night.
A. has been burning          B. has burnt                       C. has burned                    D. have burning
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Trời ơi, ánh sáng đã thiêu rụi cả đêm.
Question 6. The boy waved his hands to his mother, who was standing at the school gate, to …………. . her attention.
A. attract                            B. pull                                C. follow                           D. tempt
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Cậu bé vẫy tay với mẹ, người đang đứng ở cổng trường, để thu hút sự chú ý của cô ấy.
Question 7. He is one of the most ………. bosses I have ever worked with. He behaves rudely to not only me but also others in the staff.
A. thoughtful                     B. impolite                         C. attentive                        D. communicative
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Ông ta là một trong những ông chủ bất lịch sự nhất mà tôi từng làm việc cùng. Anh ta cư xử thô lỗ với không chỉ tôi mà cả những người khác trong đội ngũ nhân viên.
Question 8. If a boss wants to have a well-qualified staff, he should have to pay his employees ……
A. appropriate                   B. appropriately                 C. appropriation                D. appropriating
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Vị trí trống cần trạng từ
Dịch: Nếu một ông chủ muốn có một nhân viên có trình độ tốt, anh ta phải trả cho nhân viên của mình một cách thích hợp.
Question 9. I have never seen such a beautiful dress ………. . you before.
A. of                                  B. on                                  C. for                                 D. in
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Some of the participating schools have also decided to use green cleaning products, which are safer since they do not ……. harmful chemicals into the environment.
Question 10. Some of the participating schools have also decided to use green cleaning products, which are safer since they do not ……. harmful chemicals into the environment.
A. release                           B. expose                           C. compound                     D. deplete
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Một số trường tham gia cũng đã quyết định sử dụng các sản phẩm làm sạch xanh, an toàn hơn vì chúng không để các hóa chất độc hại ra môi trường.
Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underline word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1. This is the instance where big, obvious non-verbal signals are appropriate.
A. situation.                       B. attention                        C. place                             D. matter
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Instance = situation (trường hợp)
Dịch: Đây là trường hợp mà tín hiệu phi ngôn ngữ lớn, rõ ràng là phù hợp.
Question 2. When you see your teacher approaching you, a slight wave to attract his attention is appropriate.
A. coming nearer to           B. pointing at                     C. looking up to                D. catching sight of
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Approach = come nearer (tiếp cận)
Dịch: Khi bạn thấy giáo viên của bạn tiếp cận bạn, một làn sóng nhẹ để thu hút sự chú ý của anh ấy là phù hợp.
Bài 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underline word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1. Jonathan is brave enough to stop the man with a knife from hurting a little child.
A. coward                          B. afraid                             C. courageous                    D. smart
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Brave (dũng cảm) >< afraid (sợ sệt)
Dịch: Jonathan đủ can đảm để ngăn người đàn ông dùng dao làm tổn thương một đứa trẻ nhỏ.
Question 2. His career in the illicit drug trade ended with the police raid this morning.
A. elicited                          B. irregular                        C. secret                            D. legal
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Illicit (bất hợp pháp) >< legal (hợp pháp)
Dịch: Sự nghiệp của anh ta trong buôn bán ma túy bất hợp pháp đã kết thúc với cuộc đột kích của cảnh sát sáng nay.
Question 3. Once you have been accepted as a pupil or student at the school or college, it's against the law for them to discriminate against you because of your religion or belief.
A. judge                             B. neglect                          C. misinterpret                  D. expel
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Discriminate against = judge (phân biệt đối xử)
Dịch: Một khi bạn đã được chấp nhận là học sinh hoặc sinh viên tại trường hoặc đại học, việc họ phân biệt đối xử với bạn vì tôn giáo hoặc tín ngưỡng của bạn là trái luật.
C. Reading
Bài 1. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer.
Communication in general is process of sending and receiving messages that enables humans to share knowledge, attitudes, and skills. Although we usually identify communication with speech, communication is composed of two dimensions - verbal and nonverbal.
Nonverbal communication has been defined as communication without words. It includes apparent behaviors such as facial expressions, eyes, touching, tone of voice, as well as less obvious messages such as dress, posture and spatial distance between two or more people.
Activity or inactivity, words or silence all have message value: they influence others and these others, in turn, respond to these communications and thus they are communicating.
Commonly, nonverbal communication is learned shortly after birth and practiced and refined throughout a person's lifetime. Children first learn nonverbal expressions by watching and imitating, much as they learn verbal skills.
Young children know far more than they can verbalize and are generally more adept at reading nonverbal cues than adults are because of their limited verbal skills and their recent reliance on the nonverbal to communicate. As children develop verbal skills, nonverbal channels of communication do not cease to exist although become entwined in the total communication process.
Question 1. According to the writer, …………….
A. Nonverbal language is only used by the deaf and the mute.                            
B. One cannot communicate in both verbal and nonverbal language.                 
C. Those who can listen and talk should not use nonverbal language.                
D. People communicate with both verbal and nonverbal language.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: Although we usually identify communication with speech, communication is composed of two dimensions: verbal and non-verbal.
Dịch: Mặc dù chúng ta thường sử dụng lời nói để giao tiếp, việc giao tiếp thì bao gồm 2 thành phần là ngôn từ và phi ngôn từ.
Question 2. Which is not included in nonverbal communication?
A. words                            B. spatial distance             C. facial expressions         D. tone of voice
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: Non-verbal communication has been defined as communication without words.
Dịch: Giao tiếp phi ngôn từ được định nghĩa như là loại hình giao tiếp không sử dụng từ.
Question 3. We can learn from the text that …………
A. nonverbal can never get any responses                   B. most people do not like nonverbal communication
C. even silence has message value                              D. touching is not accepted in communicating
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: Activity or inactivity, words or silence all have message value.
Dịch: Có thể rút ra từ bài đọc là ngay cả sự im lặng cũng có giá trị truyền tải
Question 4. Human beings …………. .
A. have learnt how to communicate in nonverbal language through books         
B. can communicate in nonverbal language only when they are mature              
C. have learnt how to communicate in nonverbal language since a child            
D. communicate in nonverbal language much less than they do in verbal language
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: Non-verbal communication is learned shortly after birth and practiced and refined throughout a person’s lifetime.
Dịch: Ngôn ngữ phi ngôn từ được học ngay khi được sinh ra và luyện tập suốt cuộc đời con người.
Question 5. The word reading has a close meaning to …………. .
A. looking at the words that are written                      B. understanding              
C. saying something aloud                                          D. expressing
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Từ ‘reading’ ở đây gần nghĩa với ‘understanding’ ~ hiểu
Bài 2. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.
Movements and gestures by the hands, arms, legs, and other parts' of the body and face are the most pervasive types of nonverbal messages and the most difficult to control. 'It is estimated that there are over 200. 000 physical signs capable of stimulating meaning in another person. For example, there are 23 distinct eyebrow movements, each capable of stimulating a different meaning.
Humans express attitudes toward themselves and vividly through body movements and postures. Body movements express true messages about feelings that cannot be masked. Because such avenues of communication are visual, they travel much farther than spoken words and are unaffected by the presence of noise that interrupt, or cancels out speech.
People communicate by the way they walk, stand, and sit. We tend to be more relaxed with friends or when addressing those of lower status. Body orientation also indicates status or liking of the other individual. More direct orientation is related to a more positive attitude.
Body movements and postures alone have no exact meaning, but they can greatly support or reject the spoken word. If these two means of communication are dichotomized and contradict each other, some result will be a disordered image and most often the nonverbal will dominate.
Question 1. Face gestures ________.
A. can help us control our feelings                              B. are the most difficult to control    
C. cannot express our feelings                                     D. do not include eye brow moments
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: ……and other parts’ of the body and face are the most pervasive types of nonverbal messages and the most difficult to control
Dịch: …. . và các bộ phận khác của cơ thể và khuôn mặt là những thể loại phổ biến nhất của những thông điệp không lời
Question 2. Body communication is ________.
A. visual                            B. verbal                            C. very few                        D. uncommon
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: Because such avenues of communication are visual
Dịch: Bởi vì những con đường của truyền thông là thị giác
Question 3. According to the text, body movements cannot express ________.
A. feelings                         B. status                             C. attitudes                        D. desires
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: Body orientation also indicates status or liking of the other individual. More direct orientation is related to a more positive attitude
Dịch: định hướng cơ thể cũng chỉ ra tình trạng hoặc theo ý thích của cá nhân khác . Nhiều định hướng trực tiếp có liên quan đến một thái độ tích cực hơn
Question 4. Nonverbal communication ________.
A. may be interrupted by noise                                    B. has no relation to verbal communication 
C. dominates words                                                     D. is less common than verbal communication
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: If these two means of communication are dichotomized and contradict each other, some result will be a disordered image and most often the nonverbal will dominate
Dịch: Nếu hai phương diện của truyền thông được phân đôi và mâu thuẫn với nhau, kết quả sẽ là một hình ảnh bị rối loạn và ngôn ngữ không lời sẽ chiếm ưu thế
Question 5. Which part of body is not used to send body message?
A. faces                              B. legs                                C. hands                            D. stomachs
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: Movements and gestures by the hands, arms, legs, and other parts' of the body and face are the most pervasive types of nonverbal messages and the most difficult to control.
Dịch: Chuyển động và cử chỉ của tay, cánh tay, chân và các bộ phận khác của cơ thể và khuôn mặt là những loại thông điệp không lời phổ biến nhất và khó kiểm soát nhất.
Bài 3. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers.
The dramatic growth of the world's population in the twentieth century was on a scale without parallel in human history. Most of this growth had occurred since 1950 and was known as the population 'explosion'. Between 1950 and 1980 the world population increased from 2. 5 to over 4 billion, and by the end of the twenty century the figure had risen to about 6. 6 billion. Growth of this size cannot continue indefinitely. Recent forecasts suggest that the total population will level out at between 10 and 15 billion in the mid twenty first century. Already there are encouraging signs that the rate of increase in many less developed countries is beginning to slow down.
Question 1. According to the passage, at no period in human history has there been ______.
A. a population explosion of the magnitude as the one in the twenty century     
B. a universal fear about the future of man                
C. as comprehensive a study of population problems as the one envisaged now
D. so much consensus among nations concerning the population of the world
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: The dramatic growth of the world's population in the twentieth century was on a scale without parallel in human history.
Dịch: Sự tăng trưởng mạnh mẽ của dân số thế giới trong thế kỷ XX là trên một quy mô không có song song trong lịch sử loài người.
Question 2. In 2000, the world's population was about ______.
A. four billion                    B. six billion                      C. ten billion                     D. fifteen billion
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: … and by the end of the twenty century the figure had risen to about 6. 6 billion. Growth of this size cannot continue indefinitely.
Dịch: … và vào cuối thế kỷ hai mươi, con số đã tăng lên khoảng 6,6 tỷ. Tăng trưởng kích thước này không thể tiếp tục vô thời hạn.
Question 3. It is pointed out in the passage that the increase in the world population ______.
A. is expected to continue even faster until 2050        B. will not continue into the next century    
C. has been going on noticeably since 1950               D. has been much faster in the industrialized countries
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: Recent forecasts suggest that the total population will level out at between 10 and 15 billion in the mid twenty first century.
Dịch: Dự báo gần đây cho thấy rằng tổng dân số sẽ chững lại ở mức từ 10 đến 15 tỷ vào giữa thế kỷ 21.
Question 4. The phrasal verb 'level out' in line 8 means ______.
A. to make something equal                                        B. to make amounts be of higher level         
C. to stop moving up or down                                     D. to stay at a steady level
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Level out (ph. v) vượt mức
Question 5. It has been forecast that, by the middle of the twenty-first century _____.
A. various measures will have been taken to encourage population growth        
B. the world population will be stabilized at around 10 to 15 billion                   
C. the population growth rate in less developed countries will be much higher  
D. the rate of population increase will have doubled the 1950 rate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: Recent forecasts suggest that the total population will level out at between 10 and 15 billion in the mid twenty first century.
Dịch: Dự báo gần đây cho thấy rằng tổng dân số sẽ chững lại ở mức từ 10 đến 15 tỷ vào giữa thế kỷ 21.
D. Writing
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 1. "How beautiful is the dress you have just bought!" Peter said to Mary.
A. Peter promised to buy Mary a beautiful dress.      
B. Peter said thanks to Mary for her beautiful dress.
C. Peter complimented Mary on her beautiful dress.
D. Peter asked Mary how she had just bought her beautiful dress.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Peter khen Mary ăn mặc đẹp.
Question 2. She raised her hand high so that she could attract her teacher's attention.
A. Because her teacher attracted her, she raised her hand high.                           
B. To attract her teacher's attention, she raised her hand high.                             
C. Though she raised her hand high, she could not attract her teacher's attention.  
D. She had such a high raising of hand that she failed to attract her teacher's attention.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Cô ấy giơ tay lên cao để có thể thu hút sự chú ý của giáo viên.
Question 3. "Hello, Mary!" Peter said.
A. Peter said hello Mary.   B. Peter said Mary hello.   C. Peter told Mary hello    D. Peter greeted Mary.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Peter đã chào Mary.
Question 4. "Why don't you ask the teacher for help?" Peter asked me.
A. Peter advised me to ask the teacher for help.        
B. Peter recommended me not to ask the teacher for help.                                  
C. Peter told me the reason why I did not ask the teacher for help.                     
D. Peter suggested that he should ask the teacher for help.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Peter khuyên tôi nên nhờ giáo viên giúp đỡ.
Question 5. He became successful as a professional writer at the age of 20.
A. He did not succeed as a professional writer until he was 20.                           
B. He did not write professionally until he succeeded at the age of 20.
C. He succeeded as a professional writer until he was 20.                                   
D. He wrote professionally until he became successful at the age of 20.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Ông trở nên thành công như một nhà văn chuyên nghiệp ở tuổi 20.
Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 1. He was suspected of having stolen credit cards. The police have investigated him for days.
A. Suspected of having stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days    
B. Suspecting of having stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days   
C. He has been investigated for days, suspecting of having stolen credit cards  
D. Having suspected of having stolen credit cards, he has been investigated for days
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Bị nghi ngờ đánh cắp thẻ tín dụng, anh ta đã bị điều tra trong nhiều ngày
Question 2. I strongly disapproved of your behavior. However, I will help you this time.
A. Despite of my strong disapproval of your behavior, I will help you this time.    
B. Despite my strong disapproval of your behavior, I will help you this time.    
C. Because of your behavior, I will help you this time.                                       
D. Although I strongly disapproved of your behavior, but I will help you this time.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Mặc dù tôi không tán thành hành vi của bạn, tôi sẽ giúp bạn lần này.
Question 3. The basketball team knew they lost the match. They soon started to blame each other.
A. Hardly had the basketball team known they lost the match when they started to blame each other.      
B. Not only did the basketball team lose the match but they blamed each other as well.    
C. No sooner had the basketball team started to blame each other than they knew they lost the match.     
D. As soon as they blamed each other, the basketball team knew they lost the match.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Đội bóng rổ biết họ thua trận đấu. Họ sớm bắt đầu đổ lỗi cho nhau.
Question 4. Mr. Pike is a famous doctor. I bought his land last year.
A. Mr. Pike, whose land I bought last year, is a famous doctor.                          
B. Mr. Pike, who is a famous doctor, whose land I bought last year.                   
C. Mr. Pike, whose land I bought, is a famous doctor.                                         
D. Mr. Pike, who I bought his land last year, is a famous doctor.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Ông Pike, người mà tôi đã mua đất năm ngoái, là một bác sĩ nổi tiếng.
Question 5. Kathy did not study hard, so she failed.
A. Kathy knew that she would succeed in the examination.                                
B. But for her hard study, Kathy would have succeed in the examination.          
C. Kathy studied very hard but she did not succeed in the examination.             
D. Had Kathy studied hard, she would have passed the examination.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Nếu Kathy đã học hành chăm chỉ, cô ấy sẽ đã vượt qua kỳ thi.
Question 6. He likes the dress. Huong is wearing it.
A. He likes the dress which Huong is wearing it        B. He likes the dress Huong is wearing it    
C. He likes the dress who Huong is wearing               D. He likes the dress Huong is wearing
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Anh ấy thích chiếc váy mà Hương đang mặc.
Question 7. Most of the classmates couldn’t come. He invited them to the birthday party.
A. Most of the classmates he invited to the birthday party couldn’t come.          
B. Most of the classmates he was invited to the birthday party couldn’t come.   
C. Most of the classmates that he invited them to the birthday party couldn’t come.          
D. Most of the classmates which he invited to the birthday party couldn’t come.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Hầu hết các bạn cùng lớp anh được mời đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật đều không thể đến.
Question 8. What was the name of the man? You met and talked to him this morning.
A. What was the name of the man who you met and talked to this morning?      
B. What was the name of the man you met and talked to this morning?              
C. What was the name of the man you met and talked to whom this morning?   
D. What was the name of the man whose you met and talked to this morning?
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Tên của người đàn ông bạn đã gặp và nói chuyện sáng nay là gì?
Question 9. The church is over 500 years old. Our class visited it last summer.
A. The church which our class visited it last summer is over 500 years old.       
B. The church that our class visited it last summer is over 500 years old.           
C. The church which our class visited last summer is over 500 years old.          
D. The church our class visit last summer is over 500 years old.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Nhà thờ mà lớp chúng tôi ghé thăm vào mùa hè năm ngoái đã hơn 500 năm tuổi.
Question 10. The song says about the love of two young students. She is singing the song.
A. The song which she is singing it says about the love of two young students.
B. The song she is singing says about the love of two young students.               
C. The song says about the love of two young students which she is singing.    
D. The song says about the love of two young students that she is singing it.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Bài hát cô đang hát nói về tình yêu của hai sinh viên trẻ.
Bài 3. Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks.
Computers cannot make mistakes. Stories have been heard sometimes about computers paying people too much money or sending them (1)_____ for things they didn’t buy. These mistakes ae made by the programs. Some years ago an American computer-controlled rocket went (2)____ and had to be destroyed. The accident has been caused by a small mistake in one line of the program, which (3)______ the USA 18 million dollars. Criminals have found that “computer (4)_____ are a lot easier than robbing a bank. ” Hundreds of millions of dollars are stolen from businesses every year by people (8)______ the information in computers.
Question 1.
A. reminders                      B. notes                              C. bills                               D. checks
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: remider (nhắc việc); note (ghi chú); bill (hóa đơn); check (séc)
Danh từ còn thiếu ở đây phải là thứ xác nhận cho những vật được mua nên là hóa đơn.
Question 2.
A. ahead of schedule         B. into the orbit                 C. out of control                D. to some extent
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: “go out of control: mất kiểm soát”
A. ahead of schedule: trước lịch; B. into the orbit: vào quỹ đạo; C. out of control: mất kiểm soát  ; D. to some extent: tới một mức nào đó
Question 3.
A. saved                             B. spent                              C. cost                               D. estimated
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: động từ điền vào phải mang nghĩa tiêu cực. Cấu trúc cost sb st (làm ai tổn thất cái gì).
Question 4.
A. robberies                       B. burglaries                      C. thieves                          D. crimes
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: 
A. robberies: vụ cướp       B. burglaries: vụ trộm       C. thieves: tên trộm           D. crimes: hành vi phạm tội
Danh từ được chọn là danh từ chung nhất, nên D là đáp án (vì nó bao quát các đáp án còn lại).
Question 5.
A. exchanging                   B. changing                       C. receiving                       D. spreading
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: exchange information: trao đổi thông tin
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Sữa Momcare
tỏi đen
Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây