Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Koko Giữ trọn tuổi 25
Tháp Văn Xương

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations Test 1, Unit 16 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 16 lớp 12 Reading, Bài đọc The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, Unit 16 lớp 12 Speaking, Test 3 Unit 16 lớp 12, Unit 16 lớp 12 Listening
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations Test 1, Unit 16 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 16 lớp 12 Reading, Bài đọc The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, Unit 16 lớp 12 Speaking, Test 3 Unit 16 lớp 12, Unit 16 lớp 12 Listening, Unit 16 lớp 12 từ vựng, Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations Test 1, The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, commonly abbreviated, Unit 16 The Association of Southeast Asian Nations, Unit 16 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 16 The Association of Southeast Asian Nations Test 3, Unit 16 lớp 12 Reading, The Association of Southeast Asian Nations Test 2, Bài đọc The Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations

A. Phonetics and Speaking 
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.
Question 1.
A. Asian                            B. namely                          C. agent                             D. Islam
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /a:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/
Question 2.
A. currency                        B. thus                               C. dune                              D. culture
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ju/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/
Question 3.
A. average                         B. accelerate                      C. enterprise                      D. energy
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/
Question 4.
A. domestic                       B. adopt                             C. economic                      D. protect
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ɒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/
Question 5.
A. vision                            B. stability                         C. series                             D. domestic
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʒ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /s/
Question 6.
A. lead                               B. realize                           C. peacetime                     D. Southeast
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /iə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/
Question 7.
A. justice                           B. uniform                         C. culture                           D. lucky
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ju/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ʌ/
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.
Question 8.
A. average                         B. enterprise                      C. cultural                         D. convention
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 9.
A. Islam                             B. namely                          C. series                             D. justice
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 10.
A. stability                         B. integration                     C. association                    D. realization
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 3
Question 11.
A. vision                            B. adopt                             C. diverse                          D. relieve
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 12.
A. nation                            B. southeast                       C. culture                           D. connect
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 13.
A. currency                        B. prohibit                         C. average                         D. energy
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 14.
A. product                         B. vision                            C. Asia                              D. accord
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 15.
A. accelerate                      B. Catholicism                   C. development                 D. integration
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2    

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
Question 1. She'll phone you as soon as she __________ in Ho Chi Minh City.
A. arrives                           B. arrive                             C. arrived                          D. will arrive
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cấu trúc TLĐ as soon as HTĐ
Dịch: Cô ấy sẽ gọi cho tôi ngay khi đến thành phố HCM.
Question 2. The Malaysian unit of __________ is the Ringgit.
A. currency                        B. justice                           C. vision                            D. enterprise
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cụm từ unit of currency: đơn vị tiền tệ
Dịch: Đơn vị tiền tệ của Malaysia là đồng Ringgit.
Question 3. GDP stands ___________ "Gross Domestic Product" and represents the total monetary value of all final goods and services produced within a country during a period of time.
A. in                                   B. on                                  C. of                                  D. for
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: stand for: viết tắt cho
Dịch: GDP viết tắt cho “Tổng thu nhập quốc nội” và biểu thị tổng giá trị đồng tiền của các sản phẩm và dịch vụ trong 1 nước trong 1 khoảng thời gian.
Question 4. The association of Southeast Asian nations gives a forum for its members ________ socio-economic development.
A. accelerate                      B. to accelerate                  C. accelerating                  D. accelerates
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: for sb to V: cho ai để làm gì
Dịch: Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á cung cấp một diễn đàn cho các thành viên thúc đẩy phát triển kinh tế- xã hội.
Question 5. He retired when he ___________ the enterprise’s project.
A. lead                               B. leads                              C. is leading                      D. was leading
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cấu trúc QKĐ when QKTD
Dịch: Ông ấy nghỉ hưu khi đang lãnh đạo dự án của doanh nghiệp.
Question 6. Islam ___________ one of the most popular official religions in the world.
A. be                                  B. will be                           C. was                                D. is
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: chủ ngữ là “islam” số ít nên động từ chia số ít.
Dịch: Đạo Hồi là một trong những đạo chính thống phổ biến nhất thế giới.
Question 7. When did Vietnam _________ the association of Southeast Asian Nations?
A. eject                              B. refuse                            C. improve                        D. join
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: join: tham gia
Dịch: Việt Nam tham gia Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á khi nào vậy?
Question 8. One main goal of the Association is to promote peace and stability through respect _________ justice and the rule of law in the relationship among countries in the region.
A. to                                   B. for                                 C. with                               D. on
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: respect for st: sự tôn trọng cái gì
Dịch: Một mục tiêu chủ yếu của Hiệp hội là xúc tiến hoà bình và ổn định qua việc tôn trọng công bằng là luật pháp trong mối quan hệ giữa các nước trong khu vực.
Question 9. Hanoi Plan of Action __________ in 1998.
A. adopt                             B. adopts                           C. adopted                         D. was adopted
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn
Dịch: Chương trình hành động của Hà Nội được thông qua vào năm 1998.
Question 10. Up to now, ASEAN has got ten _____________.
A. members                       B. agents                            C. states                             D. enterprises
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: members: thành viên
Dịch: Cho đến nay, ASEAN đã có 10 thành viên.
Question 11. Vietnam became ____________ seventh member of ASEAN on July 28th, 1995.
A. a                                    B. the                                 C. x                                    D. an
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: the + số thứ tự
Dịch: Việt Nam trở thành thành viên thuws 7 của ASEAN vào ngày 28/7/1995.
Question 12. Over the past 24 years, Vietnam has consistently considered ASEAN a foundation and one of top ____________ of its foreign policy.
A. priorities                       B. solidarity                       C. integration                    D. products
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: one of + danh từ số nhiều
Priority: quyền ưu tiên
Dịch: Trong vòng 24 năm, Việt Nam đã luôn coi ASEAN là một nền móng và một trong những ưu tiên lớn nhất của chính sách ngoại giao.
Question 13. He __________ there until you get back.
A. wait                               B. will wait                        C. waits                             D. is waiting
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cấu trúc TLĐ until HTĐ
Dịch: Anh ấy sẽ đợi ở đó cho đến khi bạn quay lại.
Question 14. What would you do if he ___________ to your party?
A. didn’t come                  B. doesn’t come                C. comes                            D. would come
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: câu điều kiện loại 2
Dịch: Bẹn sẽ làm gì nếu anh ấy không đến bữa tiệc của bạn?
Question 15. There are many religions in the world __________ Buddhism, Catholicism, and Islam.
A. forge                             B. namely                          C. lead                               D. adopt
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: namely: ví dụ như
Dịch: Có rất nhiều đạo trên thế giới như là đạo phật, đạo Thiên chúa, đạo Hồi.     

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations

C. Reading
Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?
Vietnam’s ASEAN membership opened a new period of integration in the region. Deputy Foreign Minister Le Hoai Trung said: “It was the right decision to join ASEAN in 1995, when we were in dire need of socio-economic development and expansion of relations with other countries. ASEAN membership enabled Vietnam to expand ties with the EU and normalize relations with the US and China. As an ASEAN member, Vietnam has engaged deeply in ASEAN activities in line with its integration policy. ”
In ASEAN Vietnam has enjoyed a favorable environment for forging closer ties with its neighbors and resolving long-standing issues, and has contributed to regional cooperative mechanisms that further its national interests. ASEAN helps amplify Vietnam’s voice worldwide and create cooperative opportunities.
ASEAN’s Secretary General Le Luong Minh: “Vietnam’s economic development has benefited from ASEAN membership. During the course of 10 years from 2006 to last year, Vietnam’s GDP share in ASEAN doubled from 3. 5% to 7%. ASEAN-Vietnam trade increased 120% with tighter connectivity in infrastructure, trade mechanisms, and human resources. ”
Question 1. Vietnam’s ASEAN membership opened a new period of integration in the region.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Vietnam’s ASEAN membership opened a new period of integration in the region. ”.
Dịch: Tư cách thành viên ASEAN của Việt Nam mở ra một thời kỳ hội nhập mới ở khu vực.
Question 2. Vietnam became the member of ASEAN in 1996.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “It was the right decision to join ASEAN in 1995…”.
Dịch: Đó là quyết định đúng đắn khi tham gia ASEAN vào năm 1995.
Question 3. We can normalize relations with the US and China thanks to ASEAN membership.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “ASEAN membership enabled Vietnam to expand ties with the EU and normalize relations with the US and China. ”.
Dịch: Tư cách thành viên ASEAN cho phép Việt Nam mở rộng quan hệ ngoại giao với các nước Châu Âu và bình thường hoá quan hệ với Mỹ và Trung Quốc.
Question 4. ASEAN helps amplify Vietnam’s voice worldwide and create cooperative opportunities.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “ASEAN helps amplify Vietnam’s voice worldwide and create cooperative opportunities. ”.
Dịch: Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á giúp tăng cường tiếng nói của Việt Nam trên trường quốc tế và tạo cơ hội hợp tác.
Question 5. Joining ASEAN blows away Vietnamese chances to develop socio-economy.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Vietnam’s economic development has benefited from ASEAN membership. ”.
Dịch: Phát triển kinh tế Việt Nam nhận được lợi ích từ việc là thành viên của ASEAN.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below
The Association of Southeast Asian Nations or ASEAN _________ (6) on 8 August 1967 in Bangkok by the five original Member Countries, namely, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, and Thailand. Brunei Darussalam joined ASEAN on 7 January 1984, Viet Nam joined _________ (7) 28 July 1995, Lao PDR and Myanmar on 23 July 1997, and Cambodia on 30 April 1999. Brunei Darussalam joined ASEAN _________ (8) its sixth member soon after assuming her full independence in January 1984. Present at the admission ceremony at the ASEAN Secretariat in Jakarta, Indonesia was His Royal Highness Prince Mohamed Bolkiah, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Brunei Darussalam. Since then, ASEAN became the cornerstone of Brunei's foreign policies. Through ASEAN, Brunei Darussalam participates in various other regional frameworks including ASEAN regional Forum, ASEAN Plus Three and East Asia Summit.
His Majesty the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam _________ (9) other ASEAN leaders signed the ASEAN Charter on 20 November 2007 in Singapore. Brunei Darussalam was _________ (10) second member state after Singapore to ratify the Charter on 31 January 2008. Brunei officials who have served in the ASEAN secretariat included Dato Roderick Yong, ASEAN Secretary-General (July 1986 - July 1989), Dato Haji Mahadi Wasli, Deputy Secretary-general (1994 - 1997), and Pengiran Dato Mashor Pg. Ahmad (2003 - 2005).
Question 6.
A. found                            B. founded                        C. was founded                 D. be founded
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn
Dịch: Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á ASEAN được thành lập vào ngày 8/8/1967 ở Bangkok…
Question 7.
A. in                                   B. on                                  C. at                                   D. of
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: on + ngày tháng năm
Dịch: Bru-nây tham gia ASEAN vào ngày 7/1/1984, Việt Nam tham gia vào 28/7/1995,…
Question 8.
A. as                                  B. like                                C. similar                           D. same
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: as + N: như là, với tư cách là
Dịch: Bru- nây tham gia ASEAn với tư cách là thành viên thứ 6 ngay sau khi đạt được độc lập hoàn toàn vào tháng 1 năm 1984.
Question 9.
A. as well                           B. along                             C. together with                D. as soon as
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: together with: cùng với
Dịch: Thủ tướng Bru-nây và những người lãnh đạo ASEAN khác đã ký Hiến chương Đông Nam Á vào ngày 20/11/2007 ở Singapore.
Question 10.
A. a                                    B. x                                    C. an                                  D. the
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: the + số thứ tự
Dịch: Bru-nây là nước thành viên thứ 2 sau Singapore thông qua Hiến chương vào ngày 31/1/ 2008.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions
The ASEAN Declaration states that the aims and purposes of the Association are: (1) to accelerate the economic growth, social progress and cultural development in the region through joint endeavors in the spirit of equality and partnership in order to strengthen the foundation for a prosperous and peaceful community of Southeast Asian nations, and (2) to promote regional peace and stability through abiding respect for justice and the rule of law in the relationship among countries in the region and adherence to the principles of the United Nations Charter. In 1995, the ASEAN Heads of State and Government re-affirmed that “Cooperative peace and shared prosperity shall be the fundamental goals of ASEAN. ”
TAC stated that ASEAN political and security dialogue and cooperation should aim to promote regional peace and stability by enhancing regional resilience. Regional resilience shall be achieved by cooperating in all fields based on the principles of self-confidence, self-reliance, mutual respect, cooperation, and solidarity, which shall constitute the foundation for a strong and viable community of nations in Southeast Asia.
Although ASEAN States cooperate mainly on economic and social issues, the organization has a security function, with a long-discussed program for confidence-building measures and for establishing a nuclear-weapon-free zone in Southeast Asia, with the objective of implementing ASEAN’s 1971 Declaration on a Zone of Peace, Freedom and Neutrality (ZOPFAN), and a Southeast Asia Nuclear Weapon-Free Zone (SEANWFZ), which would be a component of ZOPFAN
Question 11. What is the passage mainly about?
A. the role of ASEAN                                                  B. the members of ASEAN  
C. the reason why ASEAN became popular               D. the mutual goals of ASEAN
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung toàn bài
Question 12. How many main purposes does the Association have?
A. one                                B. two                                C. three                              D. four
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung đoạn 1
Question 13. Is regional peace paid attention in ASEAN political and security dialogue and cooperation?
A. Yes, it is                        B. No, it isn’t
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “TAC stated that ASEAN political and security dialogue and cooperation should aim to promote regional peace and stability by enhancing regional resilience”.
Dịch: TAC khẳng địn rằng những cuộc đàm phán và hợp tác về mặt an ninh và chính trị của ASEAN nên hướng tới xúc tiến an ninh và ổn đinh khu vực bằng cách tăng cường khả năng phục hồi trong khu vực.
Question 14. Which one is NOT TRUE, according to the passage?
A. Cooperative peace and shared prosperity is the fundamental goals of ASEAN.
B. Regional resilience shall be achieved by cooperating in all fields.                  
C. Solidarity can’t constitute a strong and viable community of ASEAN.          
D. ASEAN States cooperate mainly on economic and social issues.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Regional resilience shall be achieved by cooperating in all fields based on the principles of self-confidence, self-reliance, mutual respect, cooperation, and solidarity, which shall constitute the foundation for a strong and viable community of nations in Southeast Asia. ”.
Dịch: Tính tự phục hồi của khu vực có thể đạt được nhờ hợp tác trên mọi lĩnh vực dựa trên những tiêu chí về tự tin, tự chủ, tôn trọng lẫn nhau, hợp tác và đoàn kết, cái mà sẽ tạo nền móng cho một cộng động các quôc gia Đông Nam Á vững chắc và trường tồn.
Question 15. When was the ASEAN’s Declaration on a Zone of Peace adopted?
A. in 1995                          B. in 1977                          C. in 1971                          D. in 1840
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “…with the objective of implementing ASEAN’s 1971 Declaration on a Zone of Peace…”.
Dịch: …với mục tiêu thực hiện Tuyên bố ASEAN về bình ổn khu vực năm 1971…         

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 16: The Association of Southeast Asian Nations

D. Writing
Each sentence has a mistake. Find it by choosing the letter A, B, C or D.
Question 1. Kate will come back home after she had finished the last semester.
A. will come                      B. after                               C. had finished                  D. the
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: sửa had finished => has finished
Dịch: Kate sẽ trở lại nhà sau khi đã hoàn thành kì học cuối cùng.
Question 2. How much main religions exist in the ASEAN countries?
A. how much                     B. religions                        C. exist                              D. countries
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: sửa how much => how many
Dịch: Có bao nhiêu tôn giáo chính tồn tại ở các quốc gia Đông Nam Á?
Question 3. She essay will be about the culture and religions of the ASEAN countries.
A. She                                B. will be                           C. the                                 D. of
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: sửa she => her
Dịch: Bài luận của cô ấy sẽ về văn hoá và tôn giáo của các quốc gia Đông Nam Á.
Question 4. As soon as you leave the room, don’t forget turning off the lights.
A. As soon as                    B. leave                             C. don’t forget                   D. turning
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: sửa turning => to turn
Dịch: Ngay khi rời phòng, đừng quên tắt điện.
Question 5. The ASEAN countries have the third large number of English speakers.
A. have                              B. large                              C. number                          D. speakers
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: sửa large => largest
Dịch: Các quốc gia Đông Nam Á có số người nói tiếng Anh nhiều thứ 3 thế giới.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words
Question 6. ASEAN/ aim/ accelerate/ the/ economic growth, social progress/ cultural development/ the region.
A. ASEAN aims to accelerate the economic growth, social progress with cultural development in the region. B. ASEAN aims accelerating the economic growth, social progress and cultural development in the region. C. ASEAN aims to accelerate the economic growth, social progress and cultural development at the region. D. ASEAN aims to accelerate the economic growth, social progress and cultural development in the region.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cấu trúc aim to V: có mục đích làm gì
Dịch: ASEAN hướng đến việc thúc đẩy phát triển kinh tế, tiến bộ xã hội, và phát triển văn hoá trong khu vực.
Question 7. The/ ASEAN Vision 2020/ be/ adopted/ the ASEAN Leaders/ the 30th Anniversary/ of/ ASEAN.
A. The ASEAN Vision 2020 is adopted by the ASEAN Leaders on the 30th Anniversary of ASEAN.     
B. The ASEAN Vision 2020 was adopted the ASEAN Leaders on the 30th Anniversary of ASEAN.       
C. The ASEAN Vision 2020 was adopted by the ASEAN Leaders on the 30th Anniversary of ASEAN.  
D. The ASEAN Vision 2020 was adopted by the ASEAN Leaders in the 30th Anniversary of ASEAN.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: câu bị động thời quá khứ đơn
Dịch: Tầm nhìn Đông Nam Á năm 2020 được thông qua bởi những người lãnh đạo Đông Nam Á vào kỷ niệm thứ 30 của ASEAN.
Question 8. One/ ASEAN principle/ include/ non-interference/ the internal affairs/ one another.
A. One ASEAN principle includes non-interference in the internal affairs of one another.
B. One ASEAN principle include non-interference in the internal affairs of one another.  
C. One ASEAN principle includes non-interference with the internal affairs of one another.         
D. One ASEAN principle include non-interference with the internal affairs of one another.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: interfere in: can thiệp vào
Dịch: Một nguyên tắc của Hiệp hội các quốc gia Đông Nam Á là không can thiệp vào nội bộ nước khác.
Question 9. I/ been/ sit/ here/ since/ 3 o’clock.
A. I been sitting here since 3 o’clock.                         B. I have been sitting here since 3 o’clock.  
C. I has been sitting here since 3 o’clock.                   D. I have been sitted here since 3 o’clock.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: câu chia thời hiện tại hoàn thành tiếp diễn vì có mốc thời gian “since”
Dịch: Tôi đã ngồi đây đợi từ 3 giờ.
Question 10. My father/ fixing/ my bike/ when/ I get/ home.
A. My father was fixing my bike when I get home.   
B. My father is fixing my bike when I get home.       
C. My father has been fixing my bike when I got home.                                     
D. My father was fixing my bike when I got home.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cấu trúc QKTD when QKĐ
Dịch: Bố tôi đang sửa xe đạp cho tôi khi tôi về nhà.
Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning
Question 11. No matter how unsolvable the situations are, he could manage it successfully.
A. We can trust him in solving unsolvable situations by managing successfully.    
B. He is so inefficient that he could hardly solve any problems.                          
C. Even with big troubles, he could deal with it very well.                                  
D. If the situations are unsolvable, he could manage it successfully.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: cấu trúc no matter how + adj + S + be: cho dù, dẫu là…
Dịch: Cho dù vấn đề khó giải quyết đến đâu, anh ấy có thể xử lý được hết.
Question 12. On arrival, Tony noticed his wife talking to another man.
A. When he arrived, Tony caught sight of his wife talking to another man.        
B. As long as he arrived, Tony saw his wife talking to another man.                  
C. His arrival show the fact that his wife talks to another man.                           
D. Hardly had he arrived when Tony noticed his wife talking.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: on N = when S V
Dịch: Khi đến nơi, anh ta bắt gặp vợ mình đang nói chuyện với người đàn ông khác.
Question 13. His bad mark in the exam was the consequence of his laziness.
A. Never before have he got bad marks in exams because of being lazy.            
B. Were he not to be lazy, he would have gotten bad mark.                                
C. Though he was lazy, he got bad mark in the exam.                                         
D. He failed to get high mark in the exam since he was lazy.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: since = because: bởi vì
Dịch: Anh ấy không được điểm cao vì lười biếng.
Question 14. You needn’t have opened a bank account.
A. It was unnecessary to open a bank account but you did.                                 
B. You had already opened a bank account yourself.
C. You needed to have your bank account opened.   
D. A bank account is essential for you.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cấu trúc needn’t have PII: lẽ ra không cần làm gì
Dịch: Bạn lẽ ra không cần mở tài khoản ngân hàng mới.
Question 15. The General had just opened the letter. A soldier came in.
A. If the General hadn’t opened the letter, a soldier wouldn’t have come in.      
B. No sooner had the General opened the letter than a soldier came in.              
C. Thanks to the arrival of a soldier, the General had just opened the letter.       
D. The moment a soldier had come in, the General opened the letter.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cấu trúc no sooner…than…: vừa mới…thì…
Dịch: Đại tướng vừa mở lá thư thì một người lính bước vào.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Sữa Momcare
tỏi đen
Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây