Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Xem bóng đá trực tuyến

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg, Unit 15 lớp 12 từ vựng, Unit 15 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 15 lớp 12 Speaking, Ngữ pháp Unit 16 lớp 12, Anh 12 Unit 1, Unit 14 lớp 12, Bài tập trắc nghiệm Unit 15 lớp 12, Câu hỏi trắc nghiệm Unit 15 lớp 12 có đáp an
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg, Unit 15 lớp 12 từ vựng, Unit 15 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 15 lớp 12 Speaking, Ngữ pháp Unit 16 lớp 12, Anh 12 Unit 1, Unit 14 lớp 12, Bài tập trắc nghiệm Unit 15 lớp 12, Câu hỏi trắc nghiệm Unit 15 lớp 12 có đáp an, Unit 15 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 15 lớp 12 từ vựng, Unit 15 lớp 12 Speaking, Unit 15 lớp 12 bài tập, Ngữ pháp Unit 15 lớp 12, Soạn Anh Unit 15 lớp 12 từ vựng, Unit 15 lớp 12 C, Unit 15 lớp 12 Writing

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg

A. Phonetics and Speaking
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.
Question 1.
A. woman                          B. improve                         C. remove                          D. do
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʊ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /u:/
Question 2.
A. enlighten                       B. child                              C. involve                          D. pioneer
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ai/
Question 3.
A. legal                              B. deny                              C. intellectual                    D. defend
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /i:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/
Question 4.
A. deep-seated                   B. rear                                C. appeal                           D. colleague
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /iə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/
Question 5.
A. argue                             B. accord                           C. legal                              D. appall
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /a:/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/
Question 6.
A. prohibit                         B. control                           C. vote                               D. host
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əu/
Question 7.
A. deny                              B. society                           C. happy                            D. lucky
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.
Question 8.
A. involvement                  B. pioneer                          C. prohibit                         D. develop
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 9.
A. argue                             B. deny                              C. accord                           D. neglect
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 10.
A. rubbish                          B. limit                              C. throughout                    D. struggle
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 11.
A. control                          B. legal                              C. nonsense                       D. contact
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 12.
A. intellectual                    B. philosopher                   C. enlightenment               D. discriminate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 13.
A. temper                           B. contact                          C. neglect                          D. rubbish
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 14.
A. control                          B. relieve                           C. improve                        D. struggle
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 15.
A. society                          B. philosopher                   C. temporary                     D. enlightenment
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2     

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
Question 1. The Age of Enlightenment refers ___________ the time of the guiding intellectual movement.
A. in                                   B. to                                   C. for                                 D. with
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cụm từ refer to: ám chỉ, nói về
Dịch: Thời đại khai sáng chỉ thời gian của cuộc cách mạng hướng dẫn trí tuệ.
Question 2. More progress in gender equality will be made ___________ the Vietnamese government.
A. in                                   B. for                                 C. by                                  D. of
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: với câu bị động ta dùng by với chủ thể hành động
Dịch: Nhiều tiến bộ hơn trong việc bình đẳng giới sẽ được làm bởi chính phủ Việt Nâm
Question 3. That house-making is the job of women is a __________ thought.
A. deep-seated                   B. including                       C. legal                              D. intellectual
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: deep-seated thought: suy nghĩ ăn sâu, lâu đời
Dịch: Công việc nội trợ là công việc của phụ nữ là suy nghĩ ăn sâu, lâu đời.
Question 4. Women in society shouldn’t ________ down on.
A. look                               B. be looking                     C. be looked                      D. looks
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu: should be PII
Dịch: Phụ nữ trong xã hội không nên bị khinh rẻ.
Question 5. I don’t think that men are ________ leaders than women.
A. good                              B. gooder                           C. better                             D. well
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: câu so sánh hơn với tính từ good: good – better than – the best
Dịch: Tôi không nghĩ đàn ông lãnh đạo giỏi hơn phụ nữ.
Question 6. He lost his _________ on hearing the new.
A. involvement                  B. enlightenment               C. temper                           D. nonsense
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: lose one’s temper: mất bình tĩnh
Dịch: Anh ấy mất bình tĩnh khi nghe tin tức.
Question 7. My mother told me to take out the __________ while she was cooking dinner.
A. doubt                            B. rubbish                          C. pioneer                          D. philosopher
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cụm từ take out the rubbish: đổ rác
Dịch: Mẹ bảo tôi đổ rác trong khi đang nấu bữa tối.
Question 8. Traditionally, men are not only considered decision-makers _________ also bread-winners.
A. and                                B. but                                 C. yet                                 D. or
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cấu trúc not only…but also…: không những…mà còn…
Dịch: Đàn ông vừa được coi là là người đưa ra quyết định vừa là trụ cột chính theo truyền thống.
Question 9. Discrimination __________ women should be prevented as soon as possible.
A. to                                   B. on                                  C. against                          D. of
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: discrimination against sb: kì thị đối với ai
Dịch: Sự kỳ thị đối với phụ nữ nên được ngăn chặn càng sớm càng tốt.
Question 10. Jarena Lee was the first African-American woman to have an autobiography ___________ in American history.
A. publish                          B. to publish                      C. be published                 D. published
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cấu trúc have st done: để cho cái gì được làm
Dịch: Jarena Lee là người phụ nữ Mỹ gốc Phi có cuốn tự truyện được phát hành trong lịch sử đất Mỹ.
Question 11. I think women should have chances to continue __________ a career.
A. pursue                           B. pursues                          C. pursued                         D. pursuing
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cấu trúc continue Ving: tiếp tục làm gì
Dịch: Tôi nghĩ phụ nữ nên có cơ hội tiếp tục theo đuổi sự nghiệp.
Question 12. Of currently existing independent countries, New Zealand was the first ________ women's right to vote in 1893.
A. to acknowledge            B. acknowledge                 C. acknowledging             D. have acknowledged
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: be the first to V: là người đầu tiên làm gì
Dịch: Trong những đất nước độc lập hiện nay, Niu-Di lân là nước đầu tiên công nhận quyền bầu cử của phụ nữ.
Question 13. In feudal society, men is the head of the family and the one __________ control the family.
A. which                            B. whose                            C. whom                            D. that
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: đại từ quan hệ that thay thế cho danh từ “the one”
Dịch: Trong xã hội phong kiến, đàn ông là người điều hành gia đình.
Question 14. Struggle _________ the freedom of women in society is never-ending.
A. for                                 B. in                                   C. with                               D. against
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: struggle for st: đấu tranh giành lấy cái gì
Dịch: Đấu tranh giành lấy quyền tự do cho phụ nữ tron xã hội là cuộc chiến không hồi kết.
Question 15. Child-bearing _________ the natural role of a women.
A. be                                  B. am                                 C. are                                 D. is
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Ving đứng đầu câu động từ số ít
Dịch: Nuôi con là vai trò tự nhiên của phụ nữ.          

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg

C. Reading
Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?
On the provincial level, some women in Canada could vote beginning in 1916. Suffrage expanded to the federal level over the next few years: In 1917 nurses and women in the armed forces could vote, then women whose fathers, husbands, or sons were serving overseas. In 1918 legislation passed expanding suffrage to female citizens excluding Asian-Canadian women and First Nation women, who did not win the right to vote until the 1940s and 1960s, respectively.
Non-indigenous women in Australia got the right to vote beginning in 1895, when the state of South Australia passed colony- and state-wide suffrage, in addition to the right to stand for parliament. In 1899, state suffrage expanded to Western Australia. In 1902, non-indigenous women won the right to vote on the federal level with the passing of the Commonwealth Franchise Act. Indigenous Australians didn't get the federal right to vote until 1962.
Question 1. Almost all the women in Canada could vote beginning in 1916.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “some women in Canada could vote beginning in 1916. ”.
Dịch: Một vài phụ nữ ở Canada có thể bầu cử vào năm 1916.
Question 2. In 1917 nurses and women in the armed forces could vote.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “In 1917 nurses and women in the armed forces could vote”.
Dịch: Vào năm 1917, y tá và nữ quân nhân được bầu cử.
Question 3. Asian-Canadian women acquired suffrage in 1918.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “In 1918 legislation passed expanding suffrage to female citizens excluding Asian-Canadian women and First Nation women, who did not win the right to vote until the 1940s and 1960s, respectively. ”.
Dịch: Vào năm 1918, hiến pháp thông qua việc mở rộng bầu cử cho công dân là phụ nữ không bao gồm phụ nữ Canada gốc Á, và phụ nữ gốc Nam Mỹ, người mà không có được quyền bầu cử cho đến những năm 1940 và những năm 1960 tương ứng.
Question 4. The state of South Australia passed colony- and state-wide suffrage in 1895.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Non-indigenous women in Australia got the right to vote beginning in 1895, when the state of South Australia passed colony- and state-wide suffrage, in addition to the right to stand for parliament. ”.
Dịch: Phụ nữ không có gốc Úc có quyền bầu cử bắt đầu vào năm 1895, khi bang Nam Úc thông qua bầu cử toàn quốc và toàn bang, cùng với quyền có mặt trong quốc hội.
Question 5. Indigenous Australians didn't get the federal right to vote until 1962.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Indigenous Australians didn't get the federal right to vote until 1962. ”.
Dịch: Những người gốc Úc không có quyền bầu cử cho đến năm 1962
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below
When people think of domestic abuse, they often focus __________ (6) domestic violence. But domestic abuse includes any attempt by one person in __________ (7) intimate relationship or marriage to dominate and control the other. Domestic violence and abuse are used for one purpose and one purpose only: __________ (8) and maintain total control over you. An abuser doesn’t “play fair. ” Abusers use fear, guilt, shame, and intimidation to wear you down and keep you under __________ (9) thumb.
__________ (10) violence and abuse can happen to anyone; it does not discriminate. Abuse happens within heterosexual relationships and in same-sex partnerships. It __________ (11) within all age ranges, ethnic backgrounds, and economic levels. And __________ (12) women are more often victimized, men also experience abuse—especially verbal and emotional. The bottom line is that abusive behavior is never __________ (13), whether from a man, woman, teenager, or an older adult. You deserve to feel valued, respected, and safe.
Domestic abuse often escalates __________ (14) threats and verbal assault to violence. And while physical injury may pose the most obvious danger, the emotional and psychological consequences of domestic abuse are also severe. Emotionally abusive relationships can destroy your self-worth, __________ (15) to anxiety and depression, and make you feel helpless and alone. No one should have to endure this kind of pain—and your first step to breaking free is recognizing that your relationship is abusive.
Question 6.
A. in                                   B. on                                  C. at                                   D. for
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: focus on: tập trung vào
Dịch: Khi mọi người nghĩ đến lạm dụng trong gia đình, họ thường tập trung vào bạo lực gia đình.
Question 7.
A. a                                    B. an                                  C. the                                 D. x
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: an + danh từ đếm được bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm
Dịch: Nhưng lạm dụng trong gia đình bao gồm bất kì cố gắng nào trong mối quan hệ thân mật hay hôm nhân trong việc điều khiển người kia.
Question 8.
A. to gain                           B. gain                               C. gaining                          D. gained
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: to V chỉ mục đích
Dịch: Bạo lực và lạm dụng gia đình có 1 và chỉ 1 mục đích: giành được và duy trì sự áp đảo lên đối phương.
Question 9.
A. your                              B. his                                 C. her                                 D. their
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: their thay thế cho danh từ “abusers”
Dịch: Những người lạm dụng dùng nỗi sợ hãi, tội lỗi, e ngại và tình thân để khống chế bạn và điều khiển bạn.
Question 10.
A. Domestic                      B. Effective                       C. Intimidate                     D. Local
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cụm từ domestic violence: bạo lực gia đình
Dịch: Bạo lực và lạm dụng gia đình có thể xảy ra với bất kì ai, không phân biệt.
Question 11.
A. occur                             B. occurring                       C. occurs                           D. occurred
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: chủ ngữ số ít thì động từ chia số ít.
Dịch: Nó xảy ra ở mọi lứa tuổi, tôn giáo, và điều kiện kinh tế.
Question 12.
A. when                             B. what                              C. while                             D. that
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: while nối 2 vế câu tương phản về nghĩa
Dịch: Và trong khi phụ nữ thường là nạn nhân, đàn ông cũng có thể trải qua lạm dụng, đặc biệt là bằng lời nói và về mặt tình cảm.
Question 13.
A. accept                           B. acceptable                     C. unacceptable                 D. accepting
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: acceptable: có thể chấp nhận được
Dịch: Tóm gọn lại thì một hành động lạm dụng là không bao giờ có thể chấp nhận được cho dù là từ một người đàn ông, phụ nữ, thanh thiếu niên, hay người lớn tuổi.
Question 14.
A. from                              B. on                                  C. with                               D. at
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cụm từ song hành from…to…: từ…đến…
Dịch: Lạm dụng trong gia đình leo thang từ việc đe doạ hay những sỉ nhục bằng lời nói đến việc bạo lực.
Question 15.
A. cause                             B. result                             C. come                             D. lead
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cụm từ “lead to = result in = cause”: dẫn đến
Dịch: Mối quan hệ lạm dụng về mặt tình cảm có thể phá huỷ việc tự nhận thức giá trị bản thân, dẫn đến lo lắng và chán nản, và làm bạn thấy vô dụng và đơn độc.                                              

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 15: Women in Society luyện thi thptqg

D. Writing 
Each sentence has a mistake. Find it by choosing the letter A, B, C or D.
Question 1. Women creates necessary environment for her male partner to think more about the economic upliftment of family.
A. women                          B. creates                           C. for                                 D. upliftment
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: sửa women => woman
Dịch: Phụ nữ tạo ra môi trường cần thiết cho người đàn ông nghĩ thêm về việc nâng cao kinh tế gia đình.
Question 2. His mother is the person whom he turns for love, sympathy, understanding, comfort and recognition.
A. is                                   B. whom                            C. for love                         D. understanding
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: sửa whon => to whom
Dịch: Mẹ là người mà anh ấy tìm đến để có được tình yêu, sự thông cảm, thấu hiểu, thoải mái và công nhận.
Question 3. A well-ordered disciplined household are essential to normal family life.
A. women                          B. creates                           C. for                                 D. upliftment
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: sửa are => is
Dịch: Một gia đình có kỷ luật chặt chẽ là cần thiết cho cuộc sống gia đình.
Question 4. She is a first teacher of the child who transmits social heritage to the child.
A. is                                   B. a                                    C. of                                  D. transmits
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: sửa a => the
Dịch: Cô ấy là người thầy đầu tiên của lũ trẻ, người truyền tải kinh nghiệm sống cho lũ trẻ.
Question 5. Woman devotes her time, labour and thought to the welfare of the members of the family.
A. her                                 B. and                                C. to                                   D. the
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: sửa to => for
Dịch: Phụ nữ hi sinh thời gian và công sức vì quyền lợi của các thành viên gia đình
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words
Question 6. I/ not/ think/ women’s/ natural roles/ be/ care-givers/ housewives.
A. I not think that women’s natural roles are care-givers and housewives.         
B. I not think that women’s natural roles is care-givers and housewives.            
C. I don’t think that women’s natural roles is care-givers and housewives.        
D. I don’t think that women’s natural roles are care-givers and housewives.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: care-giver: người chăm lo, housewife: bà nội trợ
Dịch: Tôi không nghĩ là vai trò tự nhiên của phụ nữ là người chăm lo và bà nội trợ.
Question 7. Women/ be/ hard-working/ than/ men/ although/ they/ be/ physically weaker.
A. Women are more hard-working than men although they are physically weaker.            
B. Women are more hard-working than men because they are physically weaker.  
C. Women are hard-working than men because they are physically weaker.      
D. Women are hard-working than men although they are physically weaker.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh hơn với tính từ dài “more + adj + than”
Dịch: Phụ nữ chăm chỉ hơn đàn ông vì cơ thể họ yếu hơn.
Question 8. Men/ should/ share/ housework/ tasks/ wives.
A. Men should to share housework tasks with wives.                                          
B. Men should share housework tasks to their wives.                                          
C. Men should share housework tasks to wives.        
D. Men should share housework tasks with their wives.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cụm từ share st with sb: chia sẻ cái gì với ai
Dịch: Đàn ông nên chia sẻ công việc nhà với vợ của mình.
Question 9. Women/ usually/ get/ less/ pay/ men/ for/ do/ same job.
A. Women usually get less pay than men for do the same job.                            
B. Women usually get less pay than men for doing the same job.
C. Women usually get less pay than men for doing same job.                             
D. Women usually get less pay as men for doing the same job.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cấu trúc so sánh kém “less + adj + than”
The same + adj: cùng…
Dịch: Phụ nữ thường nhận được ít tiền hơn đàn ông khi làm cùng 1 công việc.
Question 10. We/ promote/ strategies/ prevent/ violence/ discrimination/ against/ girls, boys and women.
A. We promote strategies prevent violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.     
B. We promote strategies to prevent violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.
C. We promote strategies to preventing violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.        
D. We promote strategies preventing violence and discrimination against girls, boys and women.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: to V chỉ mục đích
Dịch: Chúng tôi khuyến cáo các chiến lược nhằm ngăn ngừa bạo lực và phân biệt đối xử chống lại các bé trai, bé gái và phụ nữ.
Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning
Question 11. My sister said “It’s boring and tiring to do housework. ”
A. My sister said doing housework is boring and tiring.                                      
B. My sister told it’s interesting doing housework.    
C. My sister ask me not to do housework.                 
D. My sister said boring and tiring is housework.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cấu trúc it’s + adj + to V: thật là như thế nào khi làm gì
Dịch: Chị tôi nói là thật buồn chán khi làm việc nhà.
Question 12. We should promote female’s right to vote.
A. Female’s right to vote should be promoted.           B. Right female’s vote should promote.       
C. Promoting female’s right to vote is important.       D. We won’t want females to vote.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ khuyết thiếu should: shoud be + p2
Dịch: Quyền được bầu cử của phụ nữ nên được đẩy mạnh.
Question 13. Women spend more time on unpaid domestic work in comparison with men.
A. Some women’s work is unpaid.                             
B. Women have to do more housework than men.     
C. In comparison, men spend more time on unpaid domestic work.                    
D. Women should spend more time on unpaid domestic work.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cấu trúc have to V: phải làm gì
Dịch: Phụ nữ phải làm nhiều việc nhà hơn đàn ông.
Question 14. It is necessary to have policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups.
A. We don’t need to have policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups.
B. Policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups need to be passed.         
C. Necessarily, having policies that were inclusive for women and vulnerable groups.      
D. Women and vulnerable groups should be protected.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: câu bị động với động từ need: need to V => need to be Ved
Dịch: Cần thiết phải có chính sách bao gồm cho cả phụ nữ và những nhóm người dễ bị tổn thương.
Question 15. She was tired. She still had to cook the meal for the whole family.
A. Tired as she was, she still had to cook the meal for the whole family.            
B. She still had to cook the meal for the whole family; however, she was tired.
C. Because she was not tired enough, she still had to cook the meal for the whole family.
D. She still had to cook the meal for the whole family but tired.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cấu trúc mệnh đề quan hệ chỉ sự nhượng bộ: Adj + as + S + be, S V: mặc dù…
Dịch: Mặc dù mệt, cô ấy vẫn phải nấu ăn cho cả gia đình.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây