Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Xem bóng đá trực tuyến

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg, Đề Tiếng Anh 12 có bản unit 14, Unit 14 lớp 12 Speaking, Unit 14 lớp 12 bài tập, Unit 14 lớp 12: Test 2 có đáp an, Từ vựng Unit 14 lớp 12, Unit 14 lớp 12 phần E, Ngữ pháp Unit 14 lớp 12, Kiểm tra 15 phút Anh 12 Unit 14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg, Đề Tiếng Anh 12 có bản unit 14, Unit 14 lớp 12 Speaking, Unit 14 lớp 12 bài tập, Unit 14 lớp 12: Test 2 có đáp an, Từ vựng Unit 14 lớp 12, Unit 14 lớp 12 phần E, Ngữ pháp Unit 14 lớp 12, Kiểm tra 15 phút Anh 12 Unit 14, Unit 14 lớp 12 Speaking, Unit 14 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 14 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 14 lớp 12 Listening, Unit 14 lớp 12 từ vựng, Unit 15 lớp 12, Từ vựng Unit 15 lớp 12, Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 1

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg

A. Phonetics and Speaking
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.
Question 1.
A. initiate                           B. tsunami                         C. delegate                        D. potential
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/
Question 2.
A. relieve                           B. objective                       C. epidemic                       D. dedicated
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/
Question 3.
A. hesitation                      B. soldier                           C. disaster                          D. disease
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /s/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /z/
Question 4.
A. convention                    B. comprise                       C. objective                       D. advocate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ɔ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/
Question 5.
A. agency                          B. neutral                           C. arrest                             D. temporary
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ei/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/
Question 6.
A. colleague                      B. headquater                    C. appeal                           D. leader
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /e/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i:/
Question 7.
A. striken                           B. dedicated                      C. comprise                       D. impartial
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.
Question 8.
A. potential                        B. agency                           C. objective                       D. impartial
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 9.
A. neutral                           B. improve                         C. relief                             D. arrest
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 10.
A. livelihood                     B. convention                    C. tsunami                         D. develop
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 11.
A. soldier                           B. colleague                       C. peacetime                     D. title
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 12.
A. advocate                       B. potential                        C. disaster                          D. tsunami
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 13.
A. hesitation                      B. epidemic                       C. dedicated                      D. federation
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 3
Question 14.
A. emergency                    B. temporary                     C. conventional                 D. advocator
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 15.
A. relieve                           B. protect                           C. open                              D. appall
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2     

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 14: International Organizations thi thptqg

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
Question 1. We need ___________ to help the disaster-stricken area.
A. volunteers                     B. flood                             C. schools                          D. government
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: volunteer: tình nguyện viên
Dịch: Chúng ta cần tình nguyện viên để giúp cho vùng chịu ảnh hưởng thiên tai.
Question 2. The tsunami washed _______ houses, trees and cattle.
A. on                                  B. out                                 C. off                                 D. away
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: wash away: cuốn trôi
Dịch: Trận sóng thần cuối trôi nhà cửa, cây cối và gia súc.
Question 3. The soldier getting _________ when rescuing the little boy is now takne to the hospital.
A. amused                          B. scared                            C. wounded                       D. interested
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: get wounded: bị thương
Dịch: Người lính bị thương khi cứu thằng nhỏ bây giờ được đưa đến viện rồi.
Question 4. Where is __________ headquarter of the World Wide Fund?
A. the                                 B. a                                    C. x                                    D. an
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: the N of N
Dịch: Trụ sở của quỹ quốc tế bảo vệ thiên nhiên ở đâu?
Question 5. What do you do _______ livelihood?
A. to                                   B. for                                 C. of                                  D. with
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: do for a living = do for a livelihood: kiếm sống
Dịch: Bạn làm nghề gì để kiếm sống vậy?
Question 6. WHO _________ for World Health Organization.
A. sits                                B. lies                                C. stands                            D. leans
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: cụm từ stand for: là viết tắt cho
Dịch: WHO là viết tắt của tổ chức y tế thế giới.
Question 7. He is the representative ___________ in for Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.
A. stands                            B. standing                        C. stood                             D. to stand
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: mệnh đề quan hệ giản lước trong câu chủ động.
Dịch: Ông ấy là đại diện cho tổ chức hợp tác và phát triển kinh tế OEC             D.
Question 8. Living standard of our residents has been improved a lot in peacetime in comparison _______ war time.
A. to                                   B. with                               C. of                                  D. for
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: cụm từ in comparison with: so với
Dịch: Mức sống của người dân đã được cải thiện rất nhiều trong thời bình so với thời chiến.
Question 9. The United Nation Women advocates women __________.
A. impartiality                   B. inequality                      C. discrimination               D. movement
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: impartiality: tính công bằng, không thiên vị
Dịch: Hiệp hội phụ nữ Liên Hợp Quốc ủng hộ công bằng cho phái đẹp.
Question 10. The World Trade Organization was established aiming _________ reducing tariffs for the facilitation of global trade.
A. to                                   B. in                                   C. off                                 D. at
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: aim at Ving: hướng tới việc làm gì
Dịch: CTổ chức thương mại quốc tế được thành lập nhằm giảm bớt ràng rào thuế quan tạo điều kiện cho thương mại toàn cầu.
Question 11. WHO main activities are carrying _______ researches on medical development and improving international health.
A. off                                 B. down                             C. along                             D. out
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: carry out: tiền hành
Dịch: Tổ chức y tế thế giới đang tiến hành những nghiên cứu vào phát triển y học và cải thiện sức khoẻ toàn cầu.
Question 12. UNICEF ________ supports and funds for the most disadvantaged children.
A. provides                        B. relieves                         C. advocates                      D. locates
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: cấu trúc provide st for sb: cung cấp cái gì cho ai
Dịch: UNICEF cung cấp hỗ trợ và kinh phí cho những trẻ em thiệt thòi nhất.
Question 13. Can you name _________ of the world heritages recognized by the UNESCO?
A. many                             B. much                             C. a lot                               D. some
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: some of the + Ns: một vài trong những
Dịch: Bạn có thể kể tên một vài trong những di sản thế giới được công nhận bởi UNESCO không?
Question 14. Do you know what the function of the World Bank _________?
A. be                                  B. will be                           C. are                                 D. is
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: mệnh đề danh ngữ có dạng: từ để hỏi + S + V
Dịch: Bạn có biết chức năng của ngân hàng thế giới là gì không?
Question 15. He dedicated all his life ___________ maintaining global peace.
A. to                                   B. for                                 C. with                               D. on
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: dedicate st to Ving: cống hiến cái gì để làm gì
Dịch: Anh ấy cống hiến cả đời cho việc giữ gìn hoà bình thế giới.  
C. Reading 
Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?
For 70 years, UNICEF has been working on the ground in 190 countries and territories to promote children’s survival, protection and development. The world’s largest provider of vaccines for developing countries, UNICEF supports child health and nutrition, good water and sanitation, quality basic education for all boys and girls, and the protection of children from violence, exploitation, and AIDS. UNICEF is the driving force that helps build a world where the rights of every child are realized. As a global authority UNICEF is able to influence decision makers at the global level and turn the most innovative ideas into reality.
In all of its work, UNICEF takes a life-cycle based approach, recognizing the particular importance of early childhood development and adolescence. UNICEF programmes focus on the most disadvantaged children, including those living in fragile contexts, those with disabilities, those who are affected by rapid urbanization and those affected by environmental degradation.
UNICEF was created with a distinct purpose in mind: to work with others to overcome the obstacles that poverty, violence, disease and discrimination place in a child’s path. We advocate for measures to give children the best start in life, because proper care at the youngest age forms the strongest foundation for a person’s future.
We promote girls’ education – ensuring that they complete primary education as a minimum – because it benefits all children, both girls and boys. Girls who are educated grow up to become better thinkers, better citizens, and better parents to their own children. We act so that all children are immunized against common childhood diseases, and are well nourished: no child should suffer or die from a preventable illness. We work to prevent the spread of HIV/AIDS among young people because it is right to keep them from harm and enable them to protect others. We help children and families affected by HIV/AIDS to live their lives with dignity.
Question 1. UNICEF is the world’s largest provider of vaccines.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The world’s largest provider of vaccines for developing countries, UNICEF supports child health and nutrition…”.
Dịch: Là nhà cung cấp vac-xin lớn nhất thế giới cho các nước đang phát triển, UNICEF hỗ trợ sức khoẻ và dinh dưỡng trẻ em…
Question 2. For 70 years, UNICEF has been working on the ground in 190 countries and territories.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “For 70 years, UNICEF has been working on the ground in 190 countries and territories to promote children’s survival, protection and development. ”.
Dịch: Trong vòng 70 năm, UNICEF đã và đang làm việc ở 190 quốc gia và vùng lãnh thổ để xúc tiến sự an toàn, quyền đc bảo vệ và phát triển của trẻ em.
Question 3. UNICEF programmes focus on the most disadvantaged children.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “UNICEF programmes focus on the most disadvantaged children, including those living in fragile contexts, those with disabilities, those who are affected by rapid urbanization and those affected by environmental degradation”.
Dịch: Các chương trình của UNICEF tập trung vào những đứa trẻ thiệt thòi nhất, bao gồm những trẻ sống trong môi trường dễ tổn thương, trẻ khuyết tập, trẻ bị ảnh hưởng bởi đô thi hoá nhanh chóng và trẻ bị ảnh hưởng bởi suy thoái môi trường.
Question 4. Boy’s education is promoted in the program of UNICEF.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “We promote girls’ education – ensuring that they complete primary education as a minimum – because it benefits all children, both girls and boys. ”.
Dịch: Chúng tôi xúc tiến giáo dục cho các bé gái, đảm bảo rằng chúng hoàn thành tối thiểu bậc tiểu học bởi điều này có lợi cho mọi đứa trẻ, cả nam cả nữ.
Question 5. UNICEF contributes to the treatment of HIV/AIDS.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “We work to prevent the spread of HIV/AIDS among young people because it is right to keep them from harm and enable them to protect others. ”.
Dịch: Chúng tôi làm việc để ngăn chặn sự lan toả của HIV/ AIDS giữa những người trẻ tuổi, bởi đó là đúng đắn khi giữ chúng khỏi nguy hiểm và cho phép chúng tự bảo vệ mình.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below
More __________ (6) 13,000 staff work with UNICEF, with approximately 85 per located in the field in 190 countries. Seven regional offices and over 124 country offices worldwide, 34 national committees, a research centre in Florence, a supply division in Copenhagen, a shared services centre in Budapest and offices in Berlin, Brussels, Seoul and Tokyo, and UNICEF headquarters __________ (7) New York and Geneva work on helping children survive and thrive, from early childhood through adolescence.
We employ committed professional __________ (8) in our five focus areas: Child Survival and Development, Basic Education and Gender Equality, HIV/AIDS, Child Protection and Policy Advocacy and Partnerships. We __________ (9) employ staff with expertise in administration and finance, human resources, information technology, supply and logistics as well as external relations and communication. UNICEF’s presence in humanitarian crises means that we also seek experts __________ (10) emergency preparedness and response.
Question 6.
A. than                               B. less                                C. the                                 D. over
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: more than + con số: hơn…
Dịch: Hơn 13000 nhân viên làm việc với UNICEF với khoảng 85 người mỗi trụ sở trên 190 quốc gia và vùng lãnh thổ.
Question 7.
A. of                                  B. in                                   C. on                                  D. with
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: in + địa điểm
Dịch: …và trụ sở chính ở New York và Geneva chú trọng giúp đỡ trẻ em sống và phát triển từ nhỏ đến vị thành niên.
and UNICEF headquarters __________ (7) New York and Geneva work on helping children survive and thrive, from early childhood through adolescence.
Question 8.
A. work                              B. working                         C. to work                         D. worked
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: to V chỉ mục đích
Dịch: Chúng tôi tuyển những chuyên gia để làm việc trong 5 lĩnh vực trọng tâm: sự sống sót, phát triển, giáo dục cơ bản và bình đẳng giới của trẻ em, HIV/ AIDS, bảo vệ trẻ em và hợp tác xúc tiến chính sách.
Question 9.
A. well                               B. also                                C. fully                              D. very
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: also: cũng
Dịch: Chúng tôi cũng tuyển dụng những nhân viên chuyên về quản trị và tài chính, nhân lực, công nghệ thông tin, nguồn cung và lô-gic cũng như những quan hệ và giao thiệp khác.
Question 10.
A. to                                   B. in                                   C. on                                  D. with
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: more than + con số: hơn…
Dịch: Sự có mặt của UNICEP trong khủng hoảng lòng nhân đạo có nghĩa là chúng tôi cũng tìm kiếm sự sẵn sang cùng giải pháp cấp thiết.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions
The World Trade Organization came into being in 1995. One of the youngest of the international organizations, the WTO is the successor to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) established in the wake of the Second World War. So while the WTO is relatively young, the multilateral trading system that was originally set up under the GATT is over 70 years old.
The past 70 years have seen an exceptional growth in world trade. Merchandise exports have grown on average by 6% annually. This growth in trade has been a powerful engine for overall economic expansion and on average trade has grown by 1. 5 times more than the global economy each year. Total exports in 2016 were 250 times the level of 1948. The GATT and the WTO have helped to create a strong and prosperous trading system contributing to unprecedented growth.
The system was developed through a series of trade negotiations, or rounds, held under the GATT. The first rounds dealt mainly with tariff reductions but later negotiations included other areas such as anti-dumping and non-tariff measures. The 1986-94 round – the Uruguay Round – led to the WTO’s creation.
Question 11. What is the passage mainly about?
A. the World Trade Organization                                B. the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade      
C. the Second World War                                            D. the global economy
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: “The World Trade Organization came into being in 1995. ”.
Dịch: Tổ chức thương mại quốc tế bắt đầu đi vào hoạt động vào năm 1995.
Question 12. When was the World Trade Organization founded?
A. in 1993                          B. in 1994                          C. in 1995                          D. in 1996
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The World Trade Organization came into being in 1995. ”.
Dịch: Tổ chức thương mại quốc tế bắt đầu đi vào hoạt động vào năm 1995.
Question 13. How many percent have merchandise exports grown on average annually?
A. 2%                                B. 4%                                 C. 6%                                D. 8%
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Merchandise exports have grown on average by 6% annually. ”.
Dịch: Xuất khẩu hàng hoá đã phát triển trung bình 6% mỗi năm.
Question 14. How many times were the total exports in 2016 in comparison with 1948?
A. 50 times                        B. 520 times                      C. 250 times                      D. 20 times
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Total exports in 2016 were 250 times the level of 1948”.
Dịch: Tổng sản lượng xuất khẩu năm 2016 gấp 250 lần mức độ của năm 1948.
Question 15. Which sentence is NOT TRUE?
A. Trade has grown rapidly.                                       
B. WTO creates a strong and prosperous trading system.                                    
C. Trade negotiations can also be called rounds.       
D. GATT was established in the first World War.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “One of the youngest of the international organizations, the WTO is the successor to the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT) established in the wake of the Second World War.”.
Dịch: Một trong những tổ chức quốc tế non trẻ nhất, WTO là thành công của Công ước chung về thuế quan và thương mại thành lập vào đầu thế chiến thứ II.                                                    
D. Writing
Each sentence has a mistake. Find it by choosing the letter A, B, C or D.
Question 1. WWF, who name stands for World Wide Fund, was established in 1961.
A. who name                     B. for                                 C. was                                D. in
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: sửa who name => whose name
Dịch: WWF, mà cái tên của nó là viết tắt cho Quỹ quốc tế bảo vệ thiên nhiên, được thành lập năm 1961.
Question 2. We fill on the form to register for the environmental campaign.
A. fill on                            B. to register                      C. for                                 D. campaign
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: sửa fill on => fill in
Dịch: Chúng tôi điền vào đơn để đăng kí cho chiến dịch môi trường.
Question 3. If I work for WHO, I can help the sick people to get round.
A. work                              B. for                                 C. the sick                         D. get round
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: sửa the sick => sick
Dịch: Nếu tôi làm việc cho tổ chức y tế thế giới, tôi có thể giúp người bênh khoẻ lại.
Question 4. What international organizations would you like to work for: WWF, WHO or the UN?
A. What                             B. organizations                C. would                            D. to work
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: sửa what => which
Dịch: Bạn muốn làm việc cho tổ chức quốc tế nào: Quỹ quốc tế bảo vệ thiên nhiên, Tổ chức y tế thế giới, hay Liên hợp quốc?
Question 5. What kind of activities is this organization involved to?
A. kind of                          B. is                                   C. this                                D. to
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: sửa to => in
Dịch: Loại hoạt động nào mà tổ chức này hướng tới?
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words
Question 6. She/ to/ going/ the library / to / at home / staying / prefers.
A. She prefers going to the library to staying at home.                                        
B. She staying to at home prefers going to the library.                                         
C. She to prefers staying the library going to at home.                                        
D. She prefers to going the library staying to at home.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Prefer doing something to doing something
Dịch: Cô thích đến thư viện hơn là ở nhà.
Question 7. The team captain/ for / the referee / blamed / their loss / in the last / game.
A. The team captain in the last game blamed the referee for their loss.               
B. The team captain blamed their loss in the last game for the referee.
C. The team captain game in the last their loss blamed the referee for.               
D. The team captain blamed the referee for their loss in the last game.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Blame somebody for something
Dịch: Đội trưởng đổ lỗi cho trọng tài vì sự mất mát của họ trong trận đấu cuối cùng.
Question 8. It/ that / Vietnamese / surprised / me / was / what / he liked /most.
A. It liked me that Vietnamese food was what he surprised most.                       
B. It surprised me that Vietnamese food was what he liked most.                       
C. It surprised me what Vietnamese food was that he liked most.                       
D. It surprised me what Vietnamese food was that most he liked.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: surprise sb: làm ai ngạc nhiên
Dịch: Điều này làm tôi ngạc nhiên rằng món ăn Việt Nam là thứ anh ấy thích nhất.
Question 9. Martin / his flight / because / missed / he / had not / informed / been / of / in flight schedule / the change.
A. Martin had not been his flight because he missed informed of the change in flight schedule.    
B. Martin had been not been his flight because he missed informed of the change in flight schedule.        
C. Martin missed his flight because he had not been informed of the change in flight schedule.    
D. Martin not missed his flight because he had been informed of the change in flight schedule.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: because + mệnh đề: bởi vì
Dịch: Martin bị lỡ chuyến bay vì không được thông báo về sự thay đổi trong lịch trình chuyến bay.
Question 10. If I/ would/ not / were/ you/ to wirte/choose / about /sensitive/ such a/ topic.
A. If I would you, I were not choose to write about such a sensitive topic.         
B. If I were not choose you, I would to write about such a sensitive topic.         
C. If I were you, I would not choose to write about such a topic sensitive.         
D. If I were you, I would not choose to write about such a sensitive topic.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Câu điều kiện loại 2: “If I were you” hàm ý khuyên nhủ
Dịch: Nếu tôi là bạn, tôi sẽ không chọn viết về một chủ đề nhạy cảm như vậy.
Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning
Question 11. The man wore gloves in order not to leave any fingerprints.
A. The man wore gloves in order that his fingerprints would be taken.               
B. His fingerprints would not be left unless the man wore gloves.                      
C. In order to leave some fingerprints the man took off his gloves.                     
D. The man wore gloves so that he would not leave any fingerprints.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: mệnh đề chỉ mục đích so that: để mà
Dịch: Người đàn ông đeo găng tay để không để lại bất kỳ dấu vân tay nào.
Question 12. Peter’s main subject in university is electronics.
A. The university lets Peter major in electronics.       B. Electronics is among the subjects that Peter likes.
C. Peter thinks electronics is a special subject.           D. Peter major in electronics at university.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: cấu trúc major in: chuyên sâu lĩnh vực gì
Dịch: Môn học chính của Peter trong trường đại học là điện tử.
Question 13. I wish I hadn’t accepted the invitation to her birthday party.
A. I insisted on having been invited to her birthday party.                                   
B. I was very glad to accept the invitation to her birthday party.                         
C. I regret accepting the invitation to her birthday party.                                     
D. If only I had come to her birthday party.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Regret Ving: hối tiếc đã làm gì
Dịch: Tôi ước mình không nhận được lời mời đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của cô ấy.
Question 14. Thanks to the efforts of environmentalists, people are becoming better aware of the problems of endangered species.
A. Environmentalists are expressing their gratitude towards people who are better aware of the problems of endangered species.          
B. People owe their growing awareness of the problems of endangered species to the efforts of the environmentalists.            
C. People have no idea about the problems of endangered species in spite of the efforts of environmentalists. D. Environmentalists are doing their best to make people aware of the problems of endangered species.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: owe st to sb: nợ ai cái gì
Endangered species: động vật bị đe doạ
Dịch: Nhờ những nỗ lực của các nhà môi trường, mọi người đang nhận thức rõ hơn về các vấn đề của các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 15. I could not get the job because I did not speak English well.
A. I would have spoken English well if I could get that job.                                
B. I wish I had got the job so that I could speak English well.                             
C. Despite my poor English, I was successful in the job.                                     
D. I failed to get the job because of my poor English.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Fail to V: không làm được gì
Dịch: Tôi không thể có được công việc vì tôi không nói tiếng Anh tốt.

 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây