Koko Giữ trọn tuổi 25
Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Tháp Văn Xương

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia, unit 11: books test 1 đáp an, Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 11 writing chỉ pheo, Unit 11 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 11 lớp 12 từ vựng reading, Unit 11 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 11 lớp 12 Test 2 có đáp an, Trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 1 2 3 có đáp an
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia, unit 11: books test 1 đáp an, Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 11 writing chỉ pheo, Unit 11 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 11 lớp 12 từ vựng reading, Unit 11 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 11 lớp 12 Test 2 có đáp an, Trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 1 2 3 có đáp an, Tiếng Anh 12 trang 125, Unit 11 lớp 12 Speaking, Unit 11 lớp 12 Reading, unit 11: books test 1 đáp an, Unit 11 lớp 12 Language Focus, Unit 11 lớp 12 writing, Unit 11 lớp 12 Listening, Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 11 writing chỉ pheo, Unit 11 lớp 12 Reading từ vựng

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia

A. Phonetics and Speaking
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.
Question 1.
A. digest                            B. reunite                           C. notice                            D. firework
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/
Question 2.
A. chew                             B. branch                           C. chorus                           D. change
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /k/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /tʃ/
Question 3.
A. taste                              B. endanger                       C. personality                    D. classmate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /æ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ei/
Question 4.
A. wilderness                     B. wildlife                         C. discovery                      D. improve
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ai/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /i/
Question 5.
A. literature                       B. fascinating                    C. advantage                     D. essential
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /æ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ə/
Question 6.
A. digest                            B. advantage                      C. legend                           D. English
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /g/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /dʒ/
Question 7.
A. swallow                        B. cow                               C. follow                           D. bowl
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /au/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /əu/
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.
Question 8.
A. digest                            B. swallow                         C. survive                          D. project
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 9.
A. reunite                           B. develop                         C. deliver                           D. awareness
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 3, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 10.
A. unnoticed                      B. wilderness                     C. literate                           D. fascinate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 11.
A. personality                    B. urbanization                  C. international                 D. counterargument
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 4, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 3
Question 12.
A. advantage                     B. encourage                     C. essential                        D. wilderness
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 13.
A. discovery                      B. literature                                                                  D. fascinating      D. vulnerable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 14.
A. understand                    B. reunite                           C. introduce                       D. encourage
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 15.
A. prevent                          B. swallow                         C. release                           D. extinct
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2     

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 11: Books luyện thi tiếng anh thpt quốc gia

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
Question 1. _____________ is a film or TV program presenting the facts about a person or event.
A. Biography                     B. Horror films                  C. Detective books            D. Documentary
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Documentary: phim tài liệu
Dịch: Phim tài liệu là một bộ phim hoặc chương trình TV trình bày các sự thật về một người hoặc sự kiện.
Question 2. Mai is very interested___________ reading comics and detective books.
A. in                                   B. on                                  C. upon                              D. at
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: To be interested in sth: thích cái gì
Dịch: Mai rất thích đọc truyện tranh và truyện trinh thám.
Question 3. _____________ is a detailed description of a person's life.
A. Detective book             B. Comic                           C. Biography                     D. Cartoon
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Biography: tiểu sử
Dịch: Tiểu sử là một mô tả chi tiết về cuộc sống của một người.
Question 4. This car needs____________ because it’s so dirty.
A. to be cleaned                 B. cleaning                        C. being cleaned                D. be cleaned
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Need+ V_ing: dạng bị động
Dịch: Chiếc xe này cần được rửa bởi vì nó rất bẩn.
Question 5. My father often says to me: “Don’t________ off more than you can________. ”
A. swallow/ bite                B. bite/ chew                     C. bite/ swallow                D. chew/ swallow
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Don’t bite off more than you can swallow: làm cái gì quá sức
Dịch: Bố tôi thường nói với tôi: “Đừng làm cái gì quá sức mình. ”
Question 6. He finds it difficult ____________ Tolstoy’s novel named “War and Peace”.
A. to digest                        B. digest                            C. digesting                       D. to be digested
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Find it adj + to do sth: cảm thấy thế nào làm gì
Dịch: Anh ấy cảm thấy khó khăn để tiêu hóa cuốn tiểu thuyết của Tolstoy tên là “Chiến tranh và hòa bình. ”
Question 7. She only reads books for___________.
A. pleasant                         B. pleasure                         C. pleased                          D. pleasing
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: for pleasure: cho vui
Dịch: Cô ấy chỉ đọc sách cho vui.
Question 8. Mary really fancies _____________ detective books, _________ genre of book about excellent detectives and cruel criminals.
A. the/ a                             B. Ø/ Ø                              C. Ø/ a                               D. Ø/ the
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Cụm thứ nhất là N không xác định
“Genre” là N không đếm được
Dịch: Mary thực sự hâm mộ những cuốn sách trinh thám, một thể loại sách về những thám tử xuất sắc và những tên tội phạm tàn ác.
Question 9. He_________________ the party tonight as he is on business in Paris now.
A. might have been           B. should have been          C. mustn’t have been        D. shouldn’t have been
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: must+ have+ PII: đoán
Dịch: Anh ấy chắc không ở bữa tiệc tối nay đâu vì anh ấy đang đi công tác ở Paris.
Question 10. I can’t go out tonight as I______________ complete my assignments.
A. must                              B. have to                          C. should                           D. need
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Have to: phải làm
Dịch: Mình không thể ra ngoài tối nay được vì mình phải làm bài tập.
Question 11. At weekends, Ann often goes to library for half __________ hour to borrow some learning materials.
A. a                                    B. the                                 C. past                               D. an
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Half an hour: nửa tiếng
Dịch: Vào cuối tuần, Ann thường đi tới thư viện khoảng nửa tiếng để mượn vài quyển tài liệu học.
Question 12. Reading ___________ an integral role in enhancing knowledge and relaxing.
A. has                                B. holds                             C. takes                              D. plays
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: play a role in: giữ vai trò trong
Dịch: Đọc sách giữ một vai trò quan trọng trong việc nâng cao kiến thức và thư giãn.
Question 13. These assignments______________ tomorrow.
A. must be handed in        B. have handed in              C. must hand in                 D. should hand in
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Câu chia thời bị động
Dịch: Những bài tập này cần phải được nộp vào ngày mai.
Question 14. He hates____________________ when he is sleeping.
A. interrupting                   B. to interrupt                    C. being interrupted          D. interrupt
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: : hate+ V_ing: ghét
Câu chia thời bị động
Dịch: Anh ấy ghét bị làm phiền khi anh ấy đang ngủ.
Question 15. He prefers reading comics _________ playing football.
A. than                               B. to                                   C. more than                      D. less than
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: prefer V_ing to V_ing: thích cái gì hơn cái gì
Dịch: Anh ấy thích đọc truyện tranh hơn là chơi bóng đá.   
C. Reading
Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?
When a child learns to read and write, he must access the schema developed in his brain. As he reads, the child creates pictures in his mind and uses imagination and points of reference to put the story together. Television images do not go through a complex symbolic transformation. The mind does not have to decode and manipulate during the television experience. Watching television and playing video games do not develop a child's skills in word recognition, decoding, vocabulary, spelling or high-level thinking. The connection between television's effects on children's reading abilities and the decline in their writing skills is clear: there is no question in the minds of educators that a student who cannot read with the true comprehension will never learn to write well. Writing, after all, is book talk, and you only learn book talk by reading. It has been shown that reading stimulates brain activity. While reading, we imagine settings, characters and we become part of the world of the story. Conversely, it has been shown that watching television prevents brain activity. Children who watch too much television are less socially developed and have problems maintaining concentration. Reading, instead of watching television, enriches our lives, develops the imagination, and intellect, and is less brain deadening. Reading is good for us, it makes one a better person.
Question 1. As a child learns the ways to read and write, he must get access to the schema in his brain.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “When a child learns to read and write, he must access the schema developed in his brain”.
Dịch: Khi một đứa trẻ học cách đọc và viết, nó tiếp cận tới giản đồ được phát triển trong não bộ của mình.
Question 2. The skills in a child including word recognition, decoding, vocabulary, spelling and high-level thinking are developed through watching TV and playing video games.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Watching television and playing video games do not develop a child's skills in word recognition, decoding, vocabulary, spelling or high-level thinking”.
Dịch: Xem truyền hình và chơi trò chơi điện tử không phát triển khả năng nhận dạng từ, giải mã, từ vựng, chính tả hay tư duy cấp cao của trẻ.
Question 3. A child can learn book talk through reading activities.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Writing, after all, is book talk, and you only learn book talk by reading”.
Dịch: Văn bản, sau tất cả, là lời nói của sách, và bạn chỉ học được lời sách bằng cách đọc.
Question 4. Watching too much TV can be separated from the society and cause obstacles in maintaining concentration.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Children who watch too much television are less socially developed and have problems maintaining concentration”.
Dịch: Trẻ em xem TV quá nhiều ít phát triển về mặt xã hội và có vấn đề về duy trì sự tập trung.
Question 5. Scientists suggest that a child should watch television to enrich our lives, boost imagination, and intellect.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Reading, instead of watching television, enriches our lives, develops the imagination, and intellect, and is less brain deadening”.
Dịch: Đọc sách, thay vì xem truyền hình, làm phong phú thêm cuộc sống của chúng ta, phát triển trí tưởng tượng, trí tuệ, và sự chết não cũng ít hơn.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below
It is often said that books are always good friends … (6)… reading is an active mental process. … (7)… TV, books make you use your brain. By reading, you think more and become smarter. Reading improves concentration and focus. Reading books takes brain power. It requires you to focus … (8)… what you are reading for long periods. Unlike magazines, Internet posts or e-Mails that might contain small …(9)… of information. Books tell the whole story". Since you must concentrate in order to read, you will get better at concentration. Many studies show if you do not use your memory; you lose it. Reading helps you …(10)… your memory muscles. Reading requires remembering details, facts and figures and in literature, plot lines, themes and characters.
Question 6.
A. but                                 B. however                        C. and                                D. though
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Mệnh đề 1 and mệnh đề 2
Dịch: Người ta thường nói rằng sách luôn là những người bạn tốt và đọc sách là một quá trình tinh thần tích cực.
Question 7.
A. unlike                            B. like                                C. as                                  D. different
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Unlike+ A. không giống
Dịch: Không giống như TV, sách khiến bạn phải sử dụng bộ não của mình.
Question 8.
A. at                                   B. on                                  C. for                                 D. in
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Focus on: tập trung vào
Dịch: Nó đòi hỏi bạn phải tập trung vào những gì bạn đang đọc trong thời gian dài.
Question 9.
A. pieces                            B. remarks                         C. bars                               D. sheets
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Pieces of information: mẩu thông tin
Dịch: Không giống như tạp chí, bài đăng trên Internet hoặc e-mail có thể chứa những mẩu thông tin nhỏ.
Question 10.
A. to stretch                       B. stretching                      C. being stretched             D. to be stretched
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Help sb to do sth: giúp ai làm gì
Dịch: Đọc sách giúp bạn kéo dài cơ bắp bộ nhớ.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions
If you want to prepare yourself for great achievement and have more to contribute to your education or your work, try reading more books. Pick up some of the interestingly informative books and search for well-researched material that can help you grow.
We should encourage our children to read more books and spend less time watching TV. Some people have commented that this is inconsistent. "Why is the written word a superior way to get information than television?" That is an interesting point of view worth further exploration. Reading is a skill that is in much greater demand than the demand for watching TV. There are no jobs that require a person to be able to watch TV but reading is an integral part of many jobs. The written word is an incredibly flexible and efficient way of communication. You can write something down and, in no time, it can be sent to many different people. Not only that, we can digest vast amounts of information through reading in a very short time. A good reader can acquire more information in reading for two hours than someone watching TV can acquire in a full day. You are able to gain a lot of information quickly because you are a fast reader with good comprehension skills. It will save you massive amounts of time and you will be able to assimilate vast quantities of information.
Question 11. Why do you need to read more and more books?
A. Because books contains solution to your problems.                                        
B. Because readers can find yourself in books.          
C. Because readers can achieve many things and contribute to your education or your work.        
D. Because books are easy to read.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “If you want to prepare yourself for great achievement and have more to contribute to your education or your work, try reading more books”.
Dịch: Nếu bạn muốn chuẩn bị cho mình thành tích tuyệt vời và có nhiều đóng góp cho giáo dục hoặc công việc của bạn, hãy thử đọc thêm sách.
Question 12. How does the writer feel about watching TV?
A. Watching television is worth doing.                      
B. Children should prioritize reading instead of watching TV.                            
C. You should watching TV to enhance your knowledge about the world.         
D. It can be a useful tool to contribute your knowledge to the society and your work.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “We should encourage our children to read more books and spend less time watching TV”.
Dịch: Chúng ta nên khuyến khích trẻ đọc nhiều sách hơn và dành ít thời gian hơn để xem TV.
Question 13. According to the text, ____________.
A. Reading is one of the most essential demand of many jobs.                            
B. There is some jobs that require candidates to have a skill in watching TV.    
C. The demand for watching TV is greater than that for reading.                        
D. Children should spend time watching TV.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “There are no jobs that require a person to be able to watch TV but reading is an integral part of many jobs”.
Dịch: Không có công việc nào đòi hỏi một người có thể xem TV nhưng đọc sách là một phần không thể thiếu trong nhiều công việc.
Question 14. What are the benefits of becoming good readers?
A. Good comprehension skills help readers to save time.                                    
B. Readers can gain a huge amount of information.  
C. A & B are correct.       
D. Neither A or B is correct.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “It will save you massive amounts of time and you will be able to assimilate vast quantities of information”.
Dịch: Nó sẽ giúp bạn tiết kiệm rất nhiều thời gian và bạn sẽ có thể đồng hóa được lượng thông tin khổng lồ.
Question 15. What is the best title of the passage?
A. Reading- a useful tool                                             B. Essential method for the future    
C. Books- valuable presents                                        D. Reading or watching TV
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào nội dung của bài có thể thấy đoạn văn nêu lên tầm quan trọng của việc đọc sách.    
D. Writing
Each sentence has a mistake. Find it by choosing the letter A, B, C or D.
Question 1. You need to keep off electronic devices to recover for illness quickly.
A. need                              B. keep off                         C. devices                          D. for
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Recover from: khôi phục
Dịch: Bạn cần tránh xa những thiết bị điện tử để khỏi ốm nhanh.
Question 2. Watching television too much have adverse effects about children’s cognitive ability.
A. watching                       B. too much                       C. adverse                          D. about
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Effect on: ảnh hưởng tới
Dịch: Xem TV nhiều có ảnh hưởng xấu tới khả năng nhận thức của trẻ con.
Question 3. Reading is a useful way to help learners become more smarter.
A. a                                    B. become                         C. more                              D. smarter
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Câu ở dạng so sánh hơn với adj ngắn
Dịch: Đọc sách là một phương pháp hữu ích giúp người học trở nên thông minh hơn.
Question 4. Reading is a great chance for learners to discuss about what books are talking about.
A. great                              B. discuss about                 C. what                              D. talking about
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Discuss sth: thảo luận cái gì
Dịch: Đọc sách là một cơ hội tốt cho người học thảo luận những quyển sách để đang nói về điều gì.
Question 5. Reading brings a variety of benefits because of readers can gain many lessons and much knowledge from books.
A. brings                            B. benefits                         C. because of                     D. much knowlege
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Because + mệnh đề
Dịch: Đọc sách mang lại nhiều lợi ích vì người đọc có thể tiếp nhận được nhiều bài học và kiến thức từ những quyển sách.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words
Question 6. By/ read/ more/ books,/ you/ become/ better-informed/ more/ expert/ topics/ you/ read.
A. By reading more books, you become better-informed and more of an expert on the topics you read about. B. By read more books, you become better informed and more of an expert on the topics you read about.
C. By reading more books, you become better informed and more expert on the topics you read about.   
D. By reading more books, you become better informed and more of an expert in topics you read about.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: By+ V_ing: bằng việc làm gì
Dịch: Bằng việc đọc sách, bạn có thể tiếp nhận nhiều thông tin hơn và càng trở thành chuyên gia trong lĩnh vực bạn đang đọc.
Question 7. many/ information/ you/ get, rich/ your/ knowledge/ is.
A. The many information you get, the richer your knowledge is.                        
B. The more information you get, the more rich your knowledge is.                   
C. The many information you will get, the richer your knowledge is.                 
D. The more information you get, the richer your knowledge is.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Câu ở dạng so sánh kép
Dịch: Bạn càng tiếp thu nhiều thông tin, vốn hiểu biết của bạn càng phong phú.
Question 8. Jasmine/ really/ love/ read/ romance,/ adventure/ whatever/ else/ she/ can/ either/ buy/ borrow.
A. Jasmine really loves reading romance, adventure, and whatever else she can either buy or borrow.      
B. Jasmine really loves read romance, adventure, and whatever else she can either buy or borrow.           
C. Jasmine really loves reading romance, adventure, and whatever else she can either buy nor borrow.    
D. Jasmine really loves reading romance, adventure, and whatever or else she can either buy or borrow.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Either A or B. A hoặc B
Dịch: Jasmine rất thích đọc sách tiểu thuyết, phiêu lưu và bất cứ loại gì cô ấy có thể mua hoặc mượn được.
Question 9. all/ books,/ my/ favorite/ books/ be/ detective/ books/ romance/ scientific/ novels.
A. In all books, my favorite books are detective books, romance and scientific novels.      
B. Of all books, my favorite books is detective books, romance and scientific novels.       
C. On all books, my favorite books are detective books, romance and scientific novels.    
D. Of all books, my favorite books are detective books, romance and scientific novels.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Of all+ N: trong tất cả
Dịch: Trong tất cả các loại sách, loại sách ưa thích của mình là trinh thám, lãng mạn và tiểu thuyết khoa học.
Question 10. my/ father/ keen/ love/ stories/ cartoons/ well/ comics.
A. My father is keen on love stories, cartoons and well comics.                          
B. My father is keen on love stories, cartoons as well as comics.                        
C. My father is keen on love stories, cartoons as well comics.                            
D. My father is keen at love stories, cartoons as well as comics.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: to be keen on: thích
Dịch: Bố mình thích những ngôn tình, phim hoạt hình và cả truyện tranh.
Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning
Question 11. His friends can’t put up with her bad behaviors.
A. Her friends are enabled to put up with her bad behaviors.                              
B. Her friends can’t tolerate her bad behaviors.         
C. Her bad behaviors make her friends bored.           
D. Her friends hate her due to her bad behaviors.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: put up with = tolerate: chịu đựng
Dịch: Những người bạn của anh ấy không thể chịu đựng cách cư xử tệ của anh ấy.
Question 12. I have never read such an intriguing book like this.
A. This is the most intriguing book I have ever read.
B. Without this book, I have never read any book again.                                     
C. This book is so intriguing for me to read.              
D. I really like this book.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Câu ở dạng so sánh hơn nhất
Dịch: Mình chưa bao giờ đọc một cuốn sách nào hay như cuốn này.
Question 13. The rain is so heavy that the team can’t continue their exploration of the magnificent mountains.
A. The heavy rain makes the exploration of the magnificent mountains harder.
B. If the rain isn’t heavy, the team can continue their exploration of the magnificent mountains.  
C. The rain isn’t enough light that the team can’t continue their exploration of the magnificent mountains.
D. It is such the heavy rain that the team can’t continue their exploration of the magnificent mountains.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Such+ N+ that+ Mệnh đề
Dịch: Mưa rất to nên đội không thể tiếp tục cuộc hành trình khám phá những ngọn núi hùng vĩ.
Question 14. Turn off all electronic devices before you go out.
A. If you don’t turn off all electronic devices before you go out, you will be fined.            
B. You have responsibility to turn off all electronic devices before you go out.
C. All electronic devices must be turned off before you go out.                          
D. It is important to turn off all electronic devices before you go out.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Câu bị động
Dịch: Tắt tất cả các thiết bị điện trước khi bạn ra ngoài.
Question 15. I’m sorry that I can’t come to your birthday party.
A. I regret I can’t come to your birthday party.          B. I wish I could come to your birthday party.         
C. If your birthday party happens earlier, I can join. D. Coming to your birthday party is impossible to me.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: wish+ Mệnh đề (quá khứ đơn): ước
Dịch: Mình xin lỗi mình không thể đến bữa tiệc sinh nhật của bạn được.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Sữa Momcare
tỏi đen
Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây