Bán tài liệu, giáo án tất cả các môn toán, lý,hoá,sinh,văn,sử,địa,tiếng anh, công dân,
Tháp Văn Xương
Koko Giữ trọn tuổi 25

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 10: Endangered species có đáp an - Số 3, Unit 10: Endangered Species Test 1, Unit 10: Endangered species Test 2, Endangered species are plant and animal species which are in danger of extinction, Unit 11: Books Test 3 đáp an
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 10: Endangered species có đáp an - Số 3, Unit 10: Endangered Species Test 1, Unit 10: Endangered species Test 2, Endangered species are plant and animal species which are in danger of extinction, Unit 11: Books Test 3 đáp an, Bài đọc endangered species, Ôn tập Unit 10 11 12 Tiếng Anh 12, Trắc nghiệm Anh Văn 12 Unit 10, Unit 10: Endangered Species Test 1, Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 10 Speaking, Unit 10 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 11 lớp 12 Reading, Unit 10 lớp 12 Reading từ vựng, Unit 10: Endangered species Test 2, Unit 10 lớp 12 Language focus, Unit 10 lớp 12 Listening

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg

A. Phonetics and Speaking 
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has the underlined part different from others.
Question 1.
A. biologist                        B. habitat                           C. derive                            D. rhinoceros
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ai/
Question 2.
A. enact                             B. bared                             C. leopard                          D. damage
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C phát âm là /ə/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /æ/
Question 3.
A. develop                         B. essential                        C. project                           D. endanger
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D phát âm là /i/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /e/
Question 4.
A. numerous                      B. vulnerable                     C. dune                              D. amuse
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B phát âm là /ʌ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /ju/
Question 5.
A. rhino                             B. hummock                      C. habitat                           D. help
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A là âm câm, các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /h/
Question 6.
A. species                          B. enact                             C. conservation                 D. project
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /k/
Question 7.
A. essential                        B. fertile                            C. contaminate                  D. parrot
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A phát âm là /ʃ/ các đáp án còn lại phát âm là /t/
Choose the letter A, B, C or D the word that has different stress pattern from others.
Question 8.
A. driven                            B. leopard                          C. reserve                          D. wildlife
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 9.
A. sociable                         B. endanger                       C. habitat                           D. numerous
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án B trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 10.
A. develop                         B. essential                        C. awareness                     D. livelihood
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 11.
A. damage                         B. fertile                            C. project                           D. enact
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án D trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1
Question 12.
A. biologist                        B. rhinoceros                     C. vulnerable                     D. contaminate
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 13.
A. survive                          B. danger                           C. species                          D. parrot
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 14.
A. reserve                          B. derive                            C. project                           D. enact
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án C trọng âm thứ 1, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 2
Question 15.
A. gorilla                           B. sociable                         C. urbanize                        D. fashionable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án A trọng âm thứ 2, các đáp án còn lại trọng âm thứ 1    

Tiếng anh 12 Unit 10: Endangered Species luyện thi thptqg

B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences
Question 1. Maintaining biodiversity is_________ great importance of preserving the precious and rare animals.
A. of                                  B. in                                   C. at                                   D. within
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: To be of importance: quan trọng
Dịch: Duy trì cân bằng sinh thái rất quan trọng trong việc bảo vệ các loài động vật quý hiếm.
Question 2. She never remembers to lock the door before leaving out, _____ she?
A. doesn’t she                    B. does she                        C. did she                          D. didn’t she
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Câu ở dạng câu hỏi láy đuôi
Dịch: Cô ấy không bao giờ nhớ khóa cửa trước khi ra ngoài, phải không?
Question 3. You should wear warm clothes in winter, _________ you will catch cold.
A. therefore                       B. however                        C. otherwise                      D. so
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Otherwise: nếu không
Dịch: Bạn nên mặc quần áo thật ấm vào mùa đông, nếu không bạn có thể bị cảm lạnh.
Question 4. __________ the cold weather, my family still managed to go for a pinic.
A. Because                        B. Because of                    C. In spite of                      D. Though
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: In spite of+ N: Mặc dù
Dịch: Mặc dù trời lạnh, gia đình tôi vẫn quyết định đi cắm trại.
Question 5. He has got________ money so he can’t buy this latest car.
A. few                                B. a little                            C. little                              D. a few
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Little: dùng cho N không đếm được mang ý nghĩa phủ định
Dịch: Anh ấy có rất ít tiền vì vậy anh ấy không thể mua chiếc xe mới nhất.
Question 6. The authority has made a lot of great efforts ________ endangered species.
A. to save                           B. to kill                            C. do                                  D. to store
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Make effort to do sth: nỗ lực làm gì
Dịch: Chính phủ có rất nhiều nỗ lực để bảo vệ các loài động vật có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 7. All rubbish and sewage has to be _________ treated before being discharged into seas and rivers.
A. chemical                       B. chemically                    C. chemistry                      D. chemist
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Chemically treated: xử lí hóa học
Dịch: Tất cả rác thải và rác sinh hoạt cần phải được xử lí hóa học trước khi được thải xuống biển và sông.
Question 8. This campaign for protecting endangered species appeals more than 20__________.
A. research                        B. researches                     C. researchers                    D. researcher
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Researcher: nhà nghiên cứu
Dịch: Chiến dịch bảo vệ các loài động vật có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng thu hút hơn 20 nhà nghiên cứu.
Question 9. Some people ________ that animals and plants will never become extinct.
A. believe                          B. tell                                 C. view                              D. regard
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Believe that+ Mệnh đề: Tin rằng
Dịch: Một vài người tin rằng các loài động thực vật sẽ không bao giờ tuyệt chủng.
Question 10. _____________ means the protection of natural environment.
A. starvation                      B. save                               C. conservation                 D. saving
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Conservation: bảo vệ
Dịch: Bảo tồn có nghĩa là bảo vệ môi trường tự nhiên.
Question 11. More and more specious animals ________ of environmental problems.
A. exit                                B. survive                          C. save                               D. die
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Die of: chết vì
Dịch: Rất nhiều loại động vật quý hiếm chết vì các vấn đề môi trường.
Question 12. ___________ means a global list of endangered and vulnerable species.
A. The Read Paper            B. Animal List                   C. Earth Book                   D. The Red List
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Read List: sách đỏ
Dịch: Sách đỏ là một danh sát toàn cầu về các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng và dễ bị tổn thương.
Question 13. It is important to raise the people’s _________ of environmental conservation.
A. know                             B. awareness                      C. knowledge                    D. cognition
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Raise awareness of: nâng cao nhận thức
Dịch: Điều này là quan trọng để nâng cao nhận thức về viêc bảo vệ môi trường.
Question 14. Most environmental problems are ______ to lacks of awareness and understanding of humans.
A. in spite of                      B. because                         C. due                                D. led
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Due to: là do
Dịch: Hầu hết vấn đề môi trường là do sự thiếu nhận thức và hiểu biết của con người.
Question 15. There is_____________ universal store next to my house.
A. a                                    B. the                                 C. an                                  D. X
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: A universal store: một cửa hàng toàn cầu
Dịch: Có một cửa hàng toàn cầu ở đối diện nhà của tôi.      
C. Reading
Read the passage below and decide whether the statements are TRUE or FALSE?
An initiative by the Ministry of the Environment (MMA) will allocate about 13 million dollars to a project to minimize impacts on biodiversity. The National Strategy for the Conservation of Threatened Species (GEF-Pró-Espécies Project) was launched on Tuesday (May 22), International Biodiversity Day, and is designed to mitigate threats and strengthen the conservation status of species.
With funding from the Global Environment Facility Trust Fund (GEF), the project will cover at least 12 key areas in 13 states (MA, BA, PA, AM, TO, GO, SC, PR, RS, MG, SP, RJ, and ES), in a total area of 9 million hectares. Measures to protect all threatened species in Brazil are expected to be implemented by 2022.
Question 1. An initiative to minimize the effects on biodiversity was launched by the Ministry of the Environment (MMA).
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “An initiative by the Ministry of the Environment (MMA) will allocate about 13 million dollars to a project to minimize impacts on biodiversity”.
Dịch: Một sáng kiến của Bộ Môi trường (MMA) sẽ phân bổ khoảng 13 triệu đô la cho một dự án để giảm thiểu tác động đến đa dạng sinh học
Question 2. International Biodiversity aims at decreasing threats and strengthening the conservation status of species.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “The National Strategy for the Conservation of Threatened Species (GEF-Pró-Espécies Project) was launched on Tuesday (May 22), International Biodiversity Day, and is designed to mitigate threats and strengthen the conservation status of species”.
Dịch: Chiến lược quốc gia về bảo tồn các loài bị đe dọa (Dự án GEF-Pró-Espécies) đã được đưa ra vào thứ ba (22 tháng 5), Ngày đa dạng sinh học quốc tế, và được thiết kế để giảm thiểu các mối đe dọa và củng cố tình trạng bảo tồn của các loài.
Question 3. The project was funded by the Global Environment Facility Trust Fund.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “With funding from the Global Environment Facility Trust Fund (GEF), the project will cover at least 12 key areas in 13 states (MA, BA, PA, AM, TO, GO, SC, PR, RS, MG, SP, RJ, and ES), in a total area of 9 million hectares”.
Dịch: Với Quỹ ủy thác môi trường toàn cầu (GEF), dự án sẽ bao gồm ít nhất 12 lĩnh vực chính ở 13 tiểu bang (MA, BA, PA, AM, TO, GO, SC, PR, RS, MG, SP, RJ, và ES), trong tổng diện tích 9 triệu ha.
Question 4. The project takes place in 13 states in Brazil.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “With funding from the Global Environment Facility Trust Fund (GEF), the project will cover at least 12 key areas in 13 states (MA, BA, PA, AM, TO, GO, SC, PR, RS, MG, SP, RJ, and ES), in a total area of 9 million hectares”.
Dịch: Với Quỹ ủy thác môi trường toàn cầu (GEF), dự án sẽ bao gồm ít nhất 12 lĩnh vực chính ở 13 tiểu bang (MA, BA, PA, AM, TO, GO, SC, PR, RS, MG, SP, RJ, và ES), trong tổng diện tích 9 triệu ha.
Question 5. Until 2020, every threatened species in Brazil is protected in the national scale.
A. True                              B. False
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Measures to protect all threatened species in Brazil are expected to be implemented by 2022”.
Dịch: Các biện pháp bảo vệ tất cả các loài bị đe dọa ở Brazil dự kiến sẽ được thực hiện vào năm 2022
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the passage below
An endangered species is an animal or plant that's considered at …. . (6)… of extinction. A species can be listed as endangered at the state, federal, and international level. On the federal level, the endangered species list is managed …. . (7)…. the Endangered Species Act.
The Endangered Species Act (ESA) was …. . (8)…. by Congress in 1973. Under the ESA, the federal government has the responsibility to protect endangered species (species that are likely to become extinct throughout all or a large portion of their range), threatened species (species that are likely to become endangered in the near future), and critical habitat (areas vital to the survival of endangered or threatened species).
The Endangered Species Act has lists of protected plant and animal species…. (9)…. . nationally and worldwide. When a species is given ESA protection, it is said to be a "listed" species. Many additional species are evaluated for possible protection under the ESA, and they …. . (10)…called “candidate” species.
Question 6.
A. danger                           B. obstacle                         C. possibility                     D. risk
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: At risk of: có nguy cơ
Dịch: Một loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng là loài động vật hoặc thực vật được coi là có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng
Question 7.
A. under                             B. in                                   C. on                                  D. at
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Under sth: theo cái gì
Dịch: Ở cấp liên bang, danh sách các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng được quản lý theo Đạo luật về các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 8.
A. made                             B. completed                     C. done                              D. enacted
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Enact law/ act: ban hành luật/ hành động
Dịch: Đạo luật về các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng (ESA) đã được Quốc hội ban hành vào năm 1973
Question 9.
A. neither                           B. not only                         C. both                               D. either
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Both A and B. cả A và B
Dịch: Đạo luật về các loài có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng gồm danh sách các loài động vật và thực vật được bảo vệ cả trong phạm vi quốc gia và trên toàn thế giới
Question 10.
A. have                              B. are                                 C. been                              D. were
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Câu chia dạng bị động
Dịch: Nhiều loài bổ sung được đánh giá là có khả năng cần bảo vệ theo ESA, và chúng được gọi là các ứng cử viên.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to answer these following questions
Alligators have always been the most dangerous predators of the Florida Everglades, but their long-held position is now being challenged by a growing population of Burmese pythons.
The Burmese python, a giant snake measuring up to 20 feet long and weighing up to 200 pounds, is very popular among exotic pet owners. However, as the dead snakes grow, they become more difficult to cage and handle. To avoid dealing with the snakes, the owners irresponsibly release them into the wild. Since the Everglades is quietly similar to the python's native environment of Southeast Asia, they survive and prosper without difficulty.
The issue with the Burmese pythons is their choice of meals. They eat alligators and endangered birds, which creates strain on an already fragile ecosystem. Recently a 13-foot long Burmese python was found with a 5-foot alligator bursting from its stomach. The python died tried to eat the alligator but a larger one would have easily won the struggle. With over 30,000 Burmese pythons now living over the Everglades, a solution to stop this invasive species is necessary. If the pythons are left unchecked, there is a strong possibility they will wipe out a variety of species needed for the functioning of the Everglades ecosystem.
Question 11. Why is the long-held position of alligators being challenged?
A. Because they become weaker and weaker.            
B. Because alligators are the most dangerous predators of the Florida Everglades.
C. Because Burmese pythons have increased recently.                                        
D. Because they are being killed by humans.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Alligators have always been the most dangerous predators of the Florida Everglades, but their long-held position is now being challenged by a growing population of Burmese pythons”.
Dịch: Cá sấu luôn là kẻ săn mồi nguy hiểm nhất của Florida Everglades, nhưng vị trí lâu nay của chúng hiện đang bị thách thức bởi một số lượng trăn Miến Điện ngày càng tăng.
Question 12. Who releases the Burmese python into the wild natural environment?
A. Scientists                      B. Owners                          C. Hunters                         D. Ecologists
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “To avoid dealing with the snakes, the owners irresponsibly release them into the wild”.
Dịch: Để tránh đối phó với những con chăn, chủ sở hữu vô trách nhiệm thả chúng vào tự nhiên
Question 13. Why do Burmese pythons develop and prosper in a simple and easy way?
A. The Everglades and the python’s native environment of Southeast Asia have many things in common.
B. The Everglades is an ideal place for Burmese pythons.                                   
C. Burmese pythons really like this new environment.                                        
D. Humans give them a lot of food.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “Since the Everglades is quietly similar to the python's native environment of Southeast Asia, they survive and prosper without difficulty”.
Dịch: Vì Everglades tương tự như môi trường bản địa của loài trăn ở Đông Nam Á, chúng tồn tại và thịnh vượng mà không gặp khó khăn gì.
Question 14. How many Burmese pythons are there in the Everglades?
A. 3,000                             B. 300,000                         C. 300                                D. 30,000
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “With over 30,000 Burmese pythons now living over the Everglades, a solution to stop this invasive species is necessary”.
Dịch: Với hơn 30. 000 con trăn Miến Điện hiện đang sống trên Everglades, một giải pháp để ngăn chặn loài xâm lấn này là cần thiết.
Question 15. What happens if human don’t control the population of pythons?
A. They will develop strongly.                                   
B. They will dominate the whole ecosystem.             
C. They will wipe out different species that take integral roles of the Everglades ecosystem.        
D. The Everglades ecosystem will be destroyed.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Dựa vào câu: “If the pythons are left unchecked, there is a strong possibility they will wipe out a variety of species needed for the functioning of the Everglades ecosystem”.
Dịch: Nếu những con trăn không được kiểm soát, có khả năng mạnh mẽ chúng sẽ quét sạch nhiều loại cần thiết cho hoạt động của hệ sinh thái Everglades.                                                          
D. Writing
Each sentence has a mistake. Find it by choosing the letter A, B, C or D.
Question 1. Many scientists are worried about the survival of humans.
A. many                             B. are                                 C. about                             D. survival
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: To be worried with: lo lắng về
Dịch: Nhiều nhà khoa học lo lắng về sự sinh tồn của loài người.
Question 2. He insists with going on the journey despite the bad weather.
A. insists                            B. with                               C. on                                  D. despite
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Insist on+ V_ing: khăng khăng làm gì
Dịch: Anh ấy khăng khăng tiếp tục cuộc hành trình dù thời tiết xấu.
Question 3. He is willing to take part in the campaign against panda protection.
A. willing                          B. to                                   C. take part in                    D. against
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Against: phản đối >< for: ủng hộ
Dịch: Anh ấy sẵn sàng tham gia chiến dịch bảo vệ loài gấu trúc
Question 4. Many precious and rare species of animals are being protected in the natural reserve.
A. precious                        B. species                          C. being protected             D. natural
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Nature reserve: khu bảo tồn tự nhiên
Dịch: Nhiều loài động vật quý hiếm đang được bảo vệ ở khu bảo tồn tự nhiên.
Question 5. My grandfather is forgettable so he can’t remember many things for a long time.
A. is                                   B. forgettable                     C. can’t                              D. for
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Forgettable: có thể quên
Dịch: Ông tôi rất dễ quên nên ông không thể nhớ được nhiều thứ trong một khoảng thời gian dài.
Choose the letter A, B, C or D to complete the sentences with given words
Question 6. Many/ endangered/ species/ danger/ extinction.
A. Many endangered species are at danger of extinction.                                    
B. Many of endangered species are on danger of extinction.                               
C. Many endangered species are in danger of extinction.                                    
D. Many endangered species are being in danger of extinction.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: In danger of: có nguy cơ
Dịch: Rất nhiều loài quý hiếm đang có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 7. people/ join hands/ deal/ environmental problems/aim/ protect/lives/ us/next generations.
A. People should join hands to deal with environmental problems with the aim of protect the lives of us and our next generations.              
B. People join hands to deal with environmental problems with the aim of protecting the lives of us but our next generations.                      
C. People should join hands to deal with environmental problems with the aim of protecting the lives of us and our next generations.        
D. People have join hands to deal with environmental problems with the aim of protecting the lives of us and our next generations.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: with the aim of+ V_ing: Với mục đích làm gì
Dịch: Con người cần chung tay để ứng phó với những vấn đề môi trường với mục đích bảo vệ cuộc sống của chúng ta và các thế hệ sau.
Question 8. People/ can/ not/ survive/ without/ wildlife/ as/ we/ be/ harmony/ nature.
A. People cannot survive without the wildlife as we are at harmony towards nature.          
B. People cannot survive without wildlife as we were on harmony with nature.
C. People cannot survive without wildlife as we were in harmony of nature.     
D. People can’t survive without wildlife as we are in harmony with nature.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: in harmony with: hòa thuận với, hòa hợp với
Dịch: Con người không thể tồn tại nếu thiếu các loài động vật hoang dã bởi vì chúng ta có mối liên hệ mật thiết với thiên nhiên.
Question 9. Panda/ endangered species/ animal/as/ it/ list/ Red Book.
A. Panda is a endangered species of animals as it is listed in the Red Book.       
B. Panda is endangered species of animals as it lists in the Red Book.                
C. Panda is an endangered species of animals as it is listed in the Red Book.     
D. Panda is an endangered species of animals because it list in the Red Book.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Câu chia ở dạng bị động
Dịch: Gấu trúc là một loài động vật đang có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng vì nó xuất hiện trong sách đỏ.
Question 10. Parents/ should/ listen/ child’s opinions.
A. Parents should to listen to their child’s opinions.   B. Parents should listen to their child’s opinions.    
C. Parents should listen with their child’s opinions.   D. Parent shouldn’t listen to their child’s opinions.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Listen to: nghe
Dịch: Bố mẹ nên lắng nghe suy nghĩ của con cái họ.
Rewrite sentences without changing the meaning
Question 11. Peter doesn’t like going out. Mary doesn’t like going out too.
A. Both Peter and Marry like going out.                     B. Neither Peter nor Mary likes going out.  
C. Either Peter or Mary likes going out.                     D. Peter doesn’t like going out, and neither did Mary.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Neither A nor B. Cả A và B đều không
Dịch: Peter không thích đi ra ngoài. Mary cũng không thích đi ra ngoài.
Question 12. John cannot afford this beautiful car.
A. John is very poor so he can’t buy this beautiful car.                                        
B. This beautiful car is so expensive but John cannot buy it.                               
C. John doesn’t have enough money to buy this beautiful car.                            
D. This beautiful car is so expensive that John cannot buy it.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: So + adj+ that+ Mệnh đề
Dịch: John không thể chi trả để mua chiếc xe đẹp này được.
Question 13. Because the weather was so cold, we had to cancel the expenditure.
A. So cold was the weather that we had to cancel the expenditure.                     
B. Although the weather was so cold, we had to cancel the expenditure.            
C. Because the weather was cold, we had to cancel the expenditure.
D. Unless the weather was cold, we would continue the expenditure.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: So + Adj+ S+ to be
Dịch: Bởi vì thời tiết rất lạnh, chúng mình phải hoãn chuyến đi.
Question 14. Many species of animals are in danger of extinction.
A. We will not see any many endangered animals.    
B. We should save many endangered animals.          
C. Many species of animals are on the verge of extinction.                                 
D. Many species of animals are going to be extinct.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: In danger of ~ on the verge of: có nguy cơ
Dịch: Rất nhiều loài động vật quý hiếm đang có nguy cơ tuyệt chủng.
Question 15. I would rather stay at home than go out for jogging.
A. I would like to stay at home than go out for jogging.                                      
B. If I have to choose, I will choose to stay at home.
C. I like staying at home than going out for jogging.
D. I prefer staying at home to going out for jogging.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: would rather V1 + than V2 ~ prefer V_ing to V_ing
Dịch: Mình thích ở nhà hơn là ra ngoài đi dạo.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Những tin mới hơn

Những tin cũ hơn

Sữa Momcare
tỏi đen
Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây