Quang cao giua trang

Tiếng anh Unit 2: Cultural Diversity luyện thi thptqg

Thứ sáu - 08/01/2021 09:14
Tiếng anh Unit 2: Cultural Diversity luyện thi thptqg, Unit 2 Cultural diversity Test 2 có đáp an, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Test 1 có đáp an, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Test 3 có đáp an, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Practice Test 1, Bài tập Unit 2: CULTURAL DIVERSITY violet, Unit 2: Cultural Diversity Listening, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 2: Urbanisation
Tiếng anh Unit 2: Cultural Diversity luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh Unit 2: Cultural Diversity luyện thi thptqg
Tiếng anh Unit 2: Cultural Diversity luyện thi thptqg, Unit 2 Cultural diversity Test 2 có đáp an, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Test 1 có đáp an, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Test 3 có đáp an, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Practice Test 1, Bài tập Unit 2: CULTURAL DIVERSITY violet, Unit 2: Cultural Diversity Listening, Bài tập Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 2: Urbanisation, Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 12 Unit 2: Urbanisation, Unit 2 Cultural diversity Test 2 có đáp an, Unit 2: Cultural Diversity Listening, Unit 2: Cultural Diversity Speaking, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Test 1 có đáp an, Unit 2: Cultural Diversity Language Focus, Unit 2 Cultural Diversity Test 3 có đáp an, Bài tập từ vựng tiếng Anh 12 Unit 2, Giáo an Tiếng Anh 12 Unit 2

Tiếng anh Unit 2: Cultural Diversity luyện thi thptqg

A. Phonetics and Speaking
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 1.
A. partnership                    B. romantic                        C. actually                         D. attitude
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 2.
Question 2.
A. believe                          B. marriage                        C. response                        D. maintain
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.
Question 3.
A. summary                       B. different                        C. physical                        D. decision
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.
Question 4.
A. attractiveness                B. traditional                     C. generation                     D. American
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án C trọng âm 3.
Question 5.
A. certain                           B. couple                           C. decide                           D. equal
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.
Question 6.
A. maintain                        B. attitude                          C. determine                      D. develop    
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.
Question 7.
A. brilliant                         B. different                        C. secretary                       D. attractive
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, C trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.
Question 8.
A. generational                  B. interpersonal                 C. discrimination               D. nationality
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 3. Đáp án C trọng âm 4.
Question 9.
A. studious                        B. unite                              C. mature                           D. involve
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.
Question 10.
A. frustrating                     B. charity                           C. impairment                   D. infectious
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.
Question 11.
A. hospital                         B. mischievous                  C. supportive                     D. special
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Đáp án A, B, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án C trọng âm 2.
Question 12.
A. family                           B. whenever                      C. obedient                        D. solution
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, B trọng âm 1. Đáp án D trọng âm 2.
Question 13.
A. biologist                        B. generally                       C. responsible                    D. security
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án B trọng âm 1.
Question 14.
A. confident                      B. important                      C. together                         D. exciting
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Đáp án B, C, D trọng âm 2. Đáp án A trọng âm 1.
Question 15.
A. possible.                        B. university                      C. secondary                      D. suitable
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Đáp án A, C, D trọng âm 1. Đáp án B trọng âm 3.        
B. Vocabulary and Grammar
Bài 1. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underline word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1. It will take more or less a month to prepare for the wedding.
A. approximately               B. generally                       C. frankly                          D. simply
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: More or less = approximately (xấp xi)
Dịch: Sẽ mất ít hoặc nhiều hơn một tháng để chuẩn bị cho đám cưới.
Question 2. Professor Berg was very interested in the diversity of cultures all over the world.
A. variety                           B. changes                         C. conservation                 D. number
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Diversity = variety (sự đa dạng)
Dịch: Giáo sư Berg rất quan tâm đến sự đa dạng của các nền văn hóa trên toàn thế giới.
Bài 2. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underline word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 1. Workers need a secure environment so that they can work more effectively.
A. protected                       B. riskless                          C. unsafe                           D. safe
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Secure (được bảo mật) >< unsafe (không an toàn)
Dịch: Công nhân cần một môi trường an toàn để họ có thể làm việc hiệu quả hơn.
Question 2. After many months of grueling work and painful injuries to her shoulder and back, Susan realized that her dream of swimming the English Channel was unattainable.
A. impossible                    B. unachievable                 C. realistic                         D. confused
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Unattainable (không thể đạt được) >< realistic (thực tế)
Dịch: Sau nhiều tháng làm việc mệt mỏi và những vết thương đau đớn ở vai và lưng, Susan nhận ra rằng giấc mơ bơi kênh tiếng Anh của cô là không thể đạt được.
Bài 3. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Question 1. I live in a/an ____ with my parents and my elder sister in the coastal area.
A. extended family            B. nuclear family               C. extended house             D. nuclear house
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Nuclear family: gia đình hạt nhân (gia đình gồm bố mẹ và các con)
Dịch: Tôi sống trong một gia đình hạt nhân với bố mẹ và chị gái tôi ở vùng ven biển.
Question 2. One advantage of living in a/an ____ is to strengthen relationship between young children and adults.
A. nuclear family              B. nuclear house                C. extended family            D. extended house
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Extended family: đại gia đình
Dịch: Một lợi thế của việc sống trong một / đại gia đình là tăng cường mối quan hệ giữa trẻ nhỏ và người lớn.
Question 3. In my opinion, family members are responsible for ____.
A. the housework              B. the chores                      C. homework                     D. A and B
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Giải thích: Housework = chore (việc nhà)
Dịch: Theo tôi, các thành viên trong gia đình chịu trách nhiệm việc nhà.
Question 4. My grandpa is the most conservative person in my family. He never ____ about way of life.
A. gives his opinion          B. changes his mind          C. gives his view               D. keeps in mind
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Ông tôi là người bảo thủ nhất trong gia đình tôi. Anh ấy không bao giờ thay đổi suy nghĩ về cách sống.
Question 5. After graduating from university, I want to ____ my father's footsteps.
A. follow in                       B. succeed in                     C. go after                         D. keep up
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Sau khi tốt nghiệp đại học, tôi muốn theo bước chân của cha tôi.
Question 6. In a nuclear family, both mother and father have responsibility for housekeeping and ____.
A. child care                      B. homework                     C. childcare                       D. generation gap
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Giải thích: Childcare (n) việc chăm sóc trẻ
Dịch: Trong một gia đình hạt nhân, cả mẹ và cha đều có trách nhiệm giữ gìn nhà cửa và chăm sóc con.
Question 7. Four generations living in the same roof will have different ____ of lifestyle.
A. gaps                              B. rules                              C. manners                        D. viewpoints
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Bốn thế hệ sống chung một mái nhà sẽ có quan điểm sống khác nhau.
Question 8. It is necessary that you ____ able to come with us.
A. are                                 B. be                                  C. being                             D. to be
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Giải thích: Cấu trúc giả định: It is + adj + that + S + V (nguyên thể).
Dịch: Điều cần thiết là bạn có thể đến với chúng tôi.
Question 9. I suggest that Peter ____ the directions carefully before assembling the bicycle.
A. read                               B. reading                          C. reads                             D. to read
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Giải thích: Suggest that + S + V(nguyên thể)
Dịch: Tôi đề nghị Peter đọc kỹ hướng dẫn trước khi lắp ráp xe đạp.
Question 10. We request that she ____ the window.
A. not open                        B. not to open                    C. not opening                   D. to not open
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Chúng tôi yêu cầu cô ấy không mở cửa sổ.
Question 11. The UK is considering the proposal that it ____ compensations for damages of the Indian embassy.
A. been paying                  B. is paying                       C. paid                               D. pay
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Vương quốc Anh đang xem xét đề xuất rằng họ sẽ bồi thường thiệt hại cho đại sứ quán Ấn Độ.     
C. Reading 
Bài 1. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer.
When people plan to marry, they expect to find in their partner not only a lover but a friend also. They find a person with whom they can share their opinions, their emotions, thoughts and fears. In marriage we are looking for a partner who will be able to understand our values, our likes and dislikes.
If a man and a woman are born and raised in the same country, most likely they are familiar with the same songs, movies, jokes, books and life in general. They basically have the same roots. In the case of a western man and foreign woman family everything is more complicated and requires much more patience and understanding from both spouses. On one hand each of the partners has an opportunity to learn a great deal about the other's country, culture, traditions and life styles which can be very interesting. On the other hand it can be very disappointing if there is the inability to understand your partner's excitements and frustrations. For example, you are watching the television and suddenly you see a famous actor or singer, or other type of an artist whose name you have grown up with. Maybe this artist was an idol for your parents and the music of this artist was often played in your house when you were a child. Unfortunately you realize that your wife is unable to understand your feelings because she has no idea who this artist is. Her eyes are absolutely empty because she has never even heard the song before. You feel rather disappointed! Remember that your wife has the same situation with you. You do not know her country's songs, her country's famous actors, her books. She has her own memories and in actuality, for her, everything is much more difficult than it is for you. At least, you live in your own country where everybody can understand you. She lives in completely strange surroundings, where she has nobody to share her feelings with, except you.
Do some research and learn about your wife's country, culture and lifestyles. Talk with her, ask her questions, get to know what songs she likes, what movies and books are of interest to her. The Internet will give you a great opportunity to find anything! Tell her about your country's culture, let her listen to the music that you like, rent a movie for her that left you with great impression. Let her understand you better through the things that you like. Patience and time will help you to fight cultural differences.
Question 1. A spouse should …………
A. let the partner to do everything alone                    
B. be not only a lover but also a friend                      
C. not share the feelings with the partner                   
D. not interfere with what the partner's likes and dislikes
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: When people plan to marry, they expect to find in their partner not only a lover but a friend also.
Dịch: Khi mọi người lên kế hoạch kết hôn, họ mong muốn tìm thấy ở người bạn đời không chỉ là người yêu mà còn là một người bạn
Question 2. According to the passage, ………….
A. Spouses who have the same nationality need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who are from different cultures.                                 
B. Spouses who are from different cultures need more patience and understanding in their marriage than those who have the same roots.
C. Spouses who have the same roots go not share anything together.                 
D. Spouses who are from different cultures can never share anything together.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: In the case of a western man and foreign woman family everything is more complicated and requires much more patience and understanding from both spouses.
Dịch: Trong trường hợp của một người đàn ông phương Tây và gia đình phụ nữ nước ngoài, mọi thứ phức tạp hơn và đòi hỏi sự kiên nhẫn và hiểu biết nhiều hơn từ cả hai vợ chồng
Question 3. If there is the inability to understand a spouse's excitements and frustrations the marriage, he or she may feel ………….
A. faithful                          B. hopeless                        C. disappointed                 D. happy
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: On the other hand it can be very disappointing if there is the inability to understand your partner's excitements and frustrations.
Dịch: Mặt khác, nó có thể rất đáng thất vọng nếu không có khả năng hiểu được sự phấn khích và thất vọng của đối tác của bạn.
Question 4. The passage is ………….
A. critical                           B. convincing                    C. advisory                        D. apologetic
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: Chọn đáp án d vì bài đưa ra những ý kiến và lời khuyên của tác giả.
Question 5. To overcome cultural differences in marriage needs ………. .
A. patience and time         B. time and money            C. movies and music         D. books and the Internet
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: Patience and time will help you to fight cultural differences.
Dịch: Kiên nhẫn và thời gian sẽ giúp bạn chống lại sự khác biệt về văn hóa.
Bài 2. Choose the option (A, B, C or D) that best completes each of the following sentences.
My aunt is one of those people who can talk to anyone about anything. If she goes to a party where she doesn't know any of the people, she just walks up to the first person that she sees and introduces herself. And yet she doesn't seem to talk about deeply important things like politics or religion. She always starts off on something very obvious like the other person's job. Very soon she's talking as if she's known the other person for years. I asked her once what her secret was. She said that the most important thing in a conversation was listening. People love to talk about themselves, so if you allow them to do so, it's very easy to keep a conversation going. You have to listen very carefully and ask questions. And you have to look interested, too. So don't keep looking at other things in the room while you're talking to someone.
Another thing that I've noticed is that she only pays people compliments. She says: “I like your hair. Which hairdresser do you go to?” or “You look very well. Have you been on holiday?” Friendly messages like this seem to provide an easy way into a conversation.
Question 1. According to my aunt, the most important thing in a conversation was …….
A. speaking                        B. discussing                     C. looking                          D. listening
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: She said that the most important thing in a conversation was listening.
Dịch: Cô ấy nói rằng điều quan trọng nhất trong một cuộc trò chuyện là lắng nghe
Question 2. According to my aunt, the most important thing in a conversation was …….
A. feels embarrassed and stays away from people     
B. asks people to introduces themselves to her          
C. comes over to the first person and introduces herself                                      
D. sits alone and avoids talking to other people
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Thông tin: If she goes to a party where she doesn't know any of the people, she just walks up to the first person that she sees and introduces herself.
Dịch: Nếu cô ấy đi đến một bữa tiệc nơi mà cô ấy không quen biết bất kỳ người nào, cô ấy sẽ lại gần người đầu tiên mà cô ấy nhìn thấy và tự giới thiệu
Question 3. My aunt thinks that it's very easy to keep a conversation going if you ………
A. let people talk about themselves                             B. let people hear about yourself      
C. talk about politics or religion                                  D. ask people about their secrets
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Thông tin: People love to talk about themselves, so if you allow them to do so, it's very easy to keep a conversation going
Dịch: Người ta thích nói về mình, vì vậy nếu bạn cho phép họ làm như vậy, sẽ rất dễ dàng để duy trì một cuộc nói chuyện
Question 4. What should you NOT do when you have a conversation with someone?
A. Looking very interested in his or her story             B. Looking at other things in the room         
C. Listening very carefully and asking questions        D. Paying him or her compliments
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: So don't keep looking at other things in the room while you're talking to someone.
Dịch: Vì vậy, đừng chỉ nhìn vào những vật khác trong phòng trong khi bạn đang nói chuyện với một ai đó.
Question 5. According to the passage, my aunt often starts a conversation by talking about ……. .
A. the other person's wealth                                        B. the other person's health   
C. the other person's daily activities                            D. the other person's job
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: She always starts off on something very obvious like the other person's job.
Dịch: Cô ấy luôn luôn bắt đầu đi vào một cái gì đó rất rõ ràng như công việc của người khác.
Bài 3. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer.
In the past, both men and women were expected to be married at quite young ages. Marriages were generally arranged by parents and family, with their children having little chance to say no in the matter. In the past it was not surprising to find that a bride and groom had only just met on the day of their engagement or marriage.
In modern Vietnam, this has changed completely as people choose their own marriage-partners based on love, and in consideration primarily to their own needs and wants. Moreover early marriage is quite illegal.
The traditional Vietnamese wedding is one of the most important of traditional Vietnamese occasions. Regardless of westernization, many of the age-old customs practiced in a traditional Vietnamese wedding continue to be celebrated by both Vietnamese in Vietnam and overseas, often combining both western and eastern elements. Besides the wedding ceremony, there is also an engagement ceremony which takes place usually half a year or so before the wedding. Due to the spiritual nature of the occasion, the date and time of the marriage ceremony are decided in advance by a fortune teller. The traditional Vietnamese wedding consists of an extensive array of ceremonies: the first is the ceremony to ask permission to receive the bride, the second is the procession to receive the bride (along with the ancestor ceremony at her house), the third is to bring the bride to the groom's house for another ancestor ceremony and to welcome her into the family, then the last is a wedding banquet. The number of guests in attendance at these banquets is huge, usually in the hundreds. Several special dishes are served. Guests are expected to bring gifts, often money, which the groom and bride at one point in the banquet will go from table to table collecting.
Question 1. In the past, _________.
A. Vietnamese couples were free to make a decision on the marriage                 
B. Vietnamese marriage was decided by parents and family                                
C. getting married at an early age was not allowed   
D. parents had no right to interfere their children's marriage
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: Marriages were generally arranged by parents and family, with their children having little chance to say no in the matter.
Dịch: Các cuộc hôn nhân thường được sắp xếp bởi cha mẹ và gia đình, con của họ thường có ít cơ hội để nói không trong việc này.
Question 2. In former days, the fact that a bride and groom had only first met just on the day of their engagement or marriage was _________.
A. surprising                      B. popular                          C. uncommon                    D. strange
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: In the past, it was not surprising to find that a bride and groom had only just met on the day of their engagement or marriage.
Dịch: Trong quá khứ, không ngạc nhiên khi phát hiện ra rằng cô dâu và chú rể chỉ vừa mới gặp nhau vào ngày cưới hay ngày đính hôn của họ.
Question 3. Which sentence is referred Vietnamese modern marriage?
A. Most young people do not have their marriage based on love.                        
B. All marriages are arranged by parents and family.
C. Marriage is quite westernization.                           
D. Couples do not get married at quite young ages.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Thông tin: In modern Vietnam, this has changed completely as people choose their own marriage-partners based on love, and in consideration primarily to their own needs and wants. Moreover early marriage is quite illegal.
Dịch: Ở Việt Nam hiện đại, điều này đã thay đổi hoàn toàn khi mọi người chọn một nửa để kết hôn của họ dựa trên tình yêu, và xem xét chủ yếu vào nhu cầu và mong muốn của họ. Hơn nữa tảo hôn là bất hợp pháp.
Question 4. According to the passage, __________.
A. Oversea Vietnamese people do not like to organize a traditional wedding    
B. There is an engagement ceremony which takes place usually half a year or so before the wedding      
C. Many of the age-old customs practiced in a traditional Vietnamese wedding do not exist nowadays    
D. Vietnamese people never ask a fortune teller the date and time of the marriage ceremony
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: Besides the wedding ceremony, there is also an engagement ceremony which takes place usually half a year or so before the wedding.
Dịch: Bên cạnh lễ cưới, cũng có một lễ đính hôn thường diễn ra nửa năm trước đám cưới.
Question 5. Which does not exist in a Vietnamese wedding party?
A. dishes                            B. firecrackers                   C. guests                            D. gifts
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Thông tin: The number of guests in attendance at these banquets is huge, usually in the hundreds. Several special dishes are served. Guests are expected to bring gifts, often money, which the groom and bride at one point in the banquet will go from table to table collecting.
Dịch: Số lượng khách mời tham dự các bữa tiệc rất lớn, thường là hàng trăm người. Một số món ăn đặc biệt được phục vụ. Khách dự kiến sẽ mang quà, thường là tiền, chú rể và cô dâu tại một thời điểm trong bữa tiệc sẽ đi từ bàn này tới bàn khác để nhận.                                                                      
D. Writing
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is CLOSEST in meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 1. Nobody in the class is as tall as Mike.
A. Everybody in the class is taller than Mike.            
B. Somebody in the class may be shorter than Mike.
C. Mike is the tallest student in the class.                  
D. Mike may be taller than most students in the class.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Mike là học sinh cao nhất trong lớp.
Question 2. I haven't got enough money to buy a new car.
A. I need more money to buy a new car.                    
B. I don't want to spend more money on a new car.   
C. A new car is not something I really need.             
D. Money is not the most essential issue to buy a new car.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Tôi cần nhiều tiền hơn để mua một chiếc xe mới.
Question 3. I am really keen on playing sports.
A. I am a big fan of sports.                                          B. Playing sports makes me sick.     
C. I am not really into sports.                                      D. I can't stand sports.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Tôi là một fan hâm mộ lớn của thể thao.
Question 4. “I will come back home soon,” he said.
A. He advised to come back home soon.                     B. He offered to come back home soon.      
C. He promised to come back home soon.                  D. He suggested that he should come back home soon.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Anh hứa sẽ sớm trở về nhà.
Question 5. He prevented his close friend from telling the truth.
A. He forbade his close friend to tell the truth.           B. He allowed his close friend to tell the truth.        
C. He ordered his close friend to tell the truth.           D. He paid his close friend to tell the truth.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Anh ta cấm người bạn thân của mình nói sự thật.
Question 6. My brother speaks too loud. It is really annoying.
A. My brother is speaking too loud.                           
B. My brother likes to speak too loud.                       
C. My brother feels annoyed when he can't speak too loud.                                
D. My brother is always speaking too loud.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: D
Dịch: Anh tôi luôn nói quá to.
Question 7. There is always conflict between parents and children. However, they still should talk and share things with each other.
A. Although there is always conflict between parents and children, they still should talk and share things with each other.                        
B. There is always conflict between parents and children, so they still should talk and share things with each other.                                
C. Unless there is always conflict between parents and children, they still should talk and share things with each other.                                
D. Not only there is always conflict between parents and children, but they still should talk and share things with each other.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Mặc dù luôn có xung đột giữa cha mẹ và con cái, họ vẫn nên nói chuyện và chia sẻ mọi thứ với nhau.
Question 8. Your parents will help you with the problem. You should tell them the story.
A. Because your parents will help you with the problem, you should tell them the story.   
B. Your parents will help you with the problem since you should tell them the story.        
C. If your parents will help you with the problem, you should tell them the story.
D. Your parents will help you with the problem because you should tell them the story.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Bởi vì cha mẹ của bạn sẽ giúp bạn giải quyết vấn đề, bạn nên kể cho họ nghe câu chuyện.
Question 9. Unemployment rate is high. This makes many children move back to their parents' house.
A. Many children move back to their parents' house, which makes high unemployment rate.        
B. High unemployment rate forces many children to move back to their parents' house.    
C. Moving back to their parents' house suggests that the unemployment rate is high.         
D. It is necessary to move back to your parents' house if unemployment rate is high.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Tỷ lệ thất nghiệp cao buộc nhiều đứa trẻ phải quay về nhà của cha mẹ chúng
Question 10. She is an honest person. She is also a very friendly one.
A. She is an honest but friendly person.                     
B. She is not only an honest but also a very friendly person.                               
C. Though she is a honest person, she is friendly.     
D. Being honest is necessary to become friendly.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Cô ấy không chỉ là một người trung thực mà còn là một người rất thân thiện.
Question 11. Hartford is the capital of Connecticut. It is the second largest city in the state.
A. The capital of Connecticut, Hartford which is the second largest city in the state.         
B. Hartford, the capital of Connecticut, is the second largest city in the state.    
C. Hartford, the second largest city in the state, which is the capital of Connecticut.          
D. Hartford, the capital of Connecticut, that is the second largest city in the state.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: Hartford, thủ đô của Connecticut, là thành phố lớn thứ hai của tiểu bang.
Question 12. He had just finished eating his breakfast. Then he fell down
A. Hardly did he finished eating his breakfast when he fell down                       
B. Hardly he had finished eating his breakfast when he fell down                      
C. Hardly had he finished eating his breakfast when he fell down                      
D. Hardly have he finished eating his breakfast when he fell down
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Anh vừa ăn xong bữa sáng. Rồi anh ngã xuống.
Question 13. They spent more money. They had to work harder.
A. The more money they spent, the harder they had to work.                              
B. The more they spent money, the harder work they had to.                              
C. The more money they spent, the more harder they had to work.                     
D. The more they spent money, the more hard they had to work.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: A
Dịch: Càng tiêu nhiều tiền, họ càng phải làm việc nhiều hơn.
Question 14. I don’t remember the man. You met him at the canteen last week.
A. I don’t remember the man whom you met him at the canteen last week.        
B. I don’t remember the man whose you met at the canteen last week.               
C. I don’t remember the man whom you met at the canteen last week.               
D. I don’t remember the man that you met him at the canteen last week.
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: C
Dịch: Tôi không nhớ người đàn ông mà bạn đã gặp tại căng tin tuần trước.
Question 15. John is studying hard. He doesn't want to fail the next exam.
A. John is studying hard in order that he not fail the next exam                          
B. John is studying hard in order not to fail the next exam                                  
C. John is studying hard in order to not to fail the next exam                              
D. John is studying hard so as to fail the next exam
Hướng dẫn giải:
Đáp án: B
Dịch: John đang học tập chăm chỉ để không trượt kỳ thi tiếp theo.
 

Tổng số điểm của bài viết là: 5 trong 1 đánh giá

Xếp hạng: 5 - 1 phiếu bầu
Click để đánh giá bài viết

  Ý kiến bạn đọc

Bạn đã không sử dụng Site, Bấm vào đây để duy trì trạng thái đăng nhập. Thời gian chờ: 60 giây